Centralia Boys Wrestling Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 4, 2006 at 5:10 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach
1st Mascoutah 197 Chris Lindsay
2nd Charleston 162 Leon Hall
3rd Mattoon 120 Dave McDowell
4th Centralia 116 Dick Carpenter
5th Carbondale 101.5 Dennis Ragan
6th Mt. Vernon 83 Bruce R. Harris
7th Effingham 50 Scott Detwiler
8th Marion 29 Rick Chapman
103 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Kent Williams Fr. Mascoutah 32-4 Fall 4:14
2 Tyler Orr So. Mattoon 19-10
3 Cedric Glenn Jr. Charleston 24-8 Fall 5:31
4 Seth Basler Fr. Marion 22-11
112 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Mick Wartsbaugh Fr. Charleston 21-15 Fall 4:37
2 Josh Miller Jr. Mascoutah 16-17
3 Josh Ragain Sr. Mt.Vernon 19-12 Fall 0:58
4 Jason Lindenberg So. Centralia 9-7
119 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Kyle Williams So. Mascoutah 36-0 Dec. 9/3
2 Jared Ragen So. Carbondale 33-6
3 Billy Herendeen Jr. Mattoon 20-11 Dec. 16/7
4 Tommy Thomason So. Charleston 7-12
125 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Chase Bracy Sr. Mascoutah 27-11 T-Fall 17/2
2 Jacob Lemons So. Mt. Vernon 17-12
3 Andy Ashmore Jr. Charleston 21-13 T-Fall 15/0
4 Jacob Fryman So. Mattoon 9-18
130 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Garrett Buell Jr. Charleston 20-6 Fall 0:41
2 Ed Andres Jr. Mascoutah 20-16
3 Zac Luth Jr. Marion 19-12 Dec 9/6
4 Travis Patton So. Centralia 18-20
135 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Scott McQuiston Jr. Mascoutah 22-12 Dec 6/5
2 Morgan Knummrich Jr. Carbondale 26-15
3 Andy Day Jr. Charleston 22-15 Dec 11/7
4 Kregg Keller So. Mattoon 14-8
140 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Zach Lomax Jr. Carbondale 31-6 Dec 13/6
2 Erik Mays Fr. Centralia 19-12
3 Alex Harshbarger So. Mattoon 17-16 DQ
4 Zack Smith Jr. Marion 15-17
145 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Chris Darimont Sr. Charleston 24-11 Fall 0:49
2 Kyle McQuiston Sr. Mascoutah 14-9
3 Nic Bleyer Fr. Carbondale 21-15 Dec 5/4
4 Ross Marshall Jr. Effingham 18-13
152 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Bryan DeMattei Sr. Centralia 23-7 Dec 10/3
2 Aaron Rice Jr. Charleston 29-9
3 Scott Prause So. Effingham 19-9 Fall 3:33
4 Jesse Schiff Fr. Mt.Vernon 5-9
160 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jim Perez Jr. Mascoutah 28-0 Fall 1:38
2 Nathan Elder Jr. Mattoon 16-14
3 Trent Seiler Sr. Effingham 21-9 Dec 10/0
4 Kyle Shea Jr. Marion 18-15
171 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Kyle Drummond So. Mattoon 23-6 Dec 5/3
2 EJ Badger Sr. Mt. Vernon 11-5
3 Travis Simms Sr. Effingham 21-13 Fall 2:48
4 KC Vaughn Sr. Centralia 7-8
189 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Clayton Osborne Sr. Charleston 29-7 Dflt
2 Eric Ruiz So. Mascoutah 15-11
3 Jake Sledge So. Mt. Vernon 16-11 Fall 1:59
4 Dayton Spears Jr. Centralia 16-16
215 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Dominique Carr Sr. Centralia 27-3 Dec 3/2
2 Mike Smith Jr. Carbondale 30-11
3 Mitch Webb Jr. Mattoon 28-7 Dec 8/5
4 Blake Ferry Sr. Charleston 27-10
275 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jordan Wilkerson Sr. Centralia 23-5 Fall 3:25
2 John Sronce Sr. Carbondale 27-15
3 Eric Field Sr. Mt.Vernon 15-15 Fall 1:59
4 Kyle Fuller Jr. Mascoutah 9-16
|