Boys Individual Wrestling Brackets
|
2000-01
|
You may need to click your Reload button to refresh the results.
Back to Wrestling Menu Class A: 103 | 112 | 119 | 125 | 130 | 135 | 140 | 145 | 152 | 160 | 171 | 189 | 215 | 275 Class AA: 103 | 112 | 119 | 125 | 130 | 135 | 140 | 145 | 152 | 160 | 171 | 189 | 215 | 275
Class AA 103 Pounds Championship Bracket |
Preliminary Round |
First Round |
Quarterfinals |
Semifinals |
Finals |
Champion |
|
Josh Sipes, DeKalb |
Mike Whalen, Belleville (West) 4-2 |
Dan Manzella, Chicago (St. Rita) 6-2 |
Zach Berman, New Lenox (Providence) 1-0 |
Tony Pretto, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 3-0 |
|
Tony Emma, Wheaton (North) |
Mike Whalen, Belleville (West) 6-5 |
Mike Whalen, Belleville (West) |
|
Dan Manzella, Chicago (St. Rita) |
Dan Manzella, Chicago (St. Rita) 4-4 OT |
|
Josiah Wooten, Urbana (H.S.) |
Dexter Wright, Dolton (Thornridge) F 3:53 |
Dexter Wright, Dolton (Thornridge) |
|
Robert Bastyr, Chicago (Lane) |
Scott Kruk, Streamwood 8-5 |
Zach Berman, New Lenox (Providence) 12-1 |
|
Nathan Gardner, O'Fallon |
Scott Kruk, Streamwood 11-9 OT |
Scott Kruk, Streamwood |
|
Mike Poeta, Highland Park |
Zach Berman, New Lenox (Providence) 4-2 |
|
Zach Berman, New Lenox (Providence) |
Zach Berman, New Lenox (Providence) 3-1 |
Chuck Patten, East Peoria |
|
Scott Bodziak, Schaumburg |
Scott Bodziak, Schaumburg 8-2 |
Scott Bodziak, Schaumburg 14-6 |
Tony Pretto, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 11-1 |
|
Ryan Overby, Mundelein (Carmel) |
Ryan Overby, Mundelein (Carmel) 3-2 |
Jordan Kolinski, Rockford (East) |
|
Neal Porter, LaSalle (L.-Peru) |
Neal Porter, LaSalle (L.-Peru) 16-5 |
|
Jeremy Powell, Maywood (Proviso East) |
Jeremy Powell, Maywood (Proviso East) 15-7 |
Quentin Williams, Chicago (Lindblom) |
|
David Elliott, Bethalto (Civic Memorial) |
David Elliott, Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 9-4 |
Tony Pretto, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 15-2 |
|
Brandon Taylor, Princeton |
Nick Blackshaw, Buffalo Grove 3-1 |
Nick Blackshaw, Buffalo Grove |
|
Tony Pretto, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) |
Tony Pretto, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) TF 18-0 4:21 |
|
Joseph Betterman, Chicago (Lake View) |
Joseph Betterman, Chicago (Lake View) 13-12 |
Dan Tedeschi, Park Ridge (Maine South) |
Class AA 103 Pounds Consolation Bracket |
Preliminary Round |
First Round |
Quarterfinals |
Semifinals |
Finals |
Third Place |
|
|
|
Dan Manzella, Chicago (St. Rita) |
Mike Poeta, Highland Park 4-2 |
Mike Poeta, Highland Park 15-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mike Whalen, Belleville (West) |
Mike Whalen, Belleville (West) 7-5 |
Mike Poeta, Highland Park 9-3 |
|
|
Dexter Wright, Dolton (Thornridge) |
Dexter Wright, Dolton (Thornridge) |
Chuck Patten, East Peoria |
Mike Poeta, Highland Park 10-2 |
Mike Poeta, Highland Park 11-4 |
Mike Poeta, Highland Park |
|
Scott Kruk, Streamwood |
|
|
Neal Porter, LaSalle (L.-Peru) |
Neal Porter, LaSalle (L.-Peru) TF 15-0 4:57 |
Neal Porter, LaSalle (L.-Peru) F 2:55 |
Scott Bodziak, Schaumburg PREVIOUS DECISION |
|
|
Ryan Overby, Mundelein (Carmel) |
Ryan Overby, Mundelein (Carmel) |
|
Joseph Betterman, Chicago (Lake View) |
Joseph Betterman, Chicago (Lake View) 7-6 |
Joseph Betterman, Chicago (Lake View) |
|
David Elliott, Bethalto (Civic Memorial) |
|
|
|
|
Scott Bodziak, Schaumburg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fifth place: Dan Manzella, Chicago (St. Rita), def. Neal Porter, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 16-6
NOTE: All wrestlers defeated by the winners of the quarterfinal matches are eligible to compete in the consolation bracket.
|