Boys Wrestling State Final Qualifier
|
2000-01
|
Name: Waukegan High School
City: Waukegan
City Population: 68,000
County: Lake
Enrollment: 3643
Nickname: Bulldogs
Colors: Purple, Kelly Green and Gold
Conference: Central Suburban South
Superintendent: Dr. G. Robert Kurtz
Principal: Kim Zupec
Athletic Director: Tammy Wilson
Asst. Principal: Sally Brueck
Head Coach: Sam Taylor
Assistant Coaches: Johnny Johnson, Sean Mitchell, Steve Welter
Captains: Kiemon Beard, Ryan Lane
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Libertyville, 39-20, in Sectional Semifinal
Wt. Name Ht. Age Yr.
103 Philip Webber 5-4 16 Jr.
112 Ariel Cruz 5-1 16 So.
112 Andrew Jackson 5-4 15 So.
119 Silvio Mejia 5-8 18 Sr.
125 Ismael Figureoa 5-6 16 Jr.
130 Adam Ahmed 5-4 16 So.
130 Nestor Colindres 5-8 16 Jr.
135 Eric Cardenas 5-6 16 Jr.
140 Rafael Alvarez 5-10 17 Jr.
145 Ryan Lane 5-8 18 Sr.
152 Kiemon Beard 5-10 17 Sr.
152 Rene Diaz 5-8 18 Sr.
160 Adan Avalos 5-7 18 Sr.
160 Deonte Wallace 5-6 15 So.
171 Ray Winter 5-7 16 Jr.
189 David Harris 6-0 18 Jr.
215 David Oliva 5-9 17 Jr.
215 Siraa Smadi 6-3 17 Sr.
275 Othell Flowers 6-3 17 Jr.
275 Antonio Vaughn 5-10 17 Jr.
Name W-L TD PF-PA
OPPONENT TOTALS () - -
TEAM TOTALS () 375-179 1018 115-63
Philip Webber (103) 4-16 3 2-12
Ariel Cruz (112) 25-20 67 10-10
Andrew Jackson (112) 1-1 1 0-0
Silvio Mejia (119) 28-5 60 12-0
Ismael Figureoa (125) 32-13 107 10-1
Adam Ahmed (130) 6-19 20 1-6
Nestor Colindres (130) 34-13 100 4-4
Eric Cardenas (135) 1-7 2 0-3
Rafael Alvarez (140) 18-13 49 5-3
Ryan Lane (145) 35-7 106 6-0
Kiemon Beard (152) 11-7 30 6-5
Rene Diaz (152) 38-6 100 7-1
Adan Avalos (160) 4-3 12 0-1
Deonte Wallace (160) 24-12 58 6-2
Ray Winter (171) 20-6 81 2-4
David Harris (189) 18-21 50 11-8
David Oliva (215) 39-2 112 19-0
Siraa Smadi (215) 35-6 57 14-1
Othell Flowers (275) 1-2 3 0-2
Antonio Vaughn (275) 1-0 0 0-0
Date Opponent W/L Own Opp
11/22 Round Lake W 54 22
11/22 Libertyville W 29 25
12/1 Skokie (Niles North) W 49 15
12/1 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) W 46 27
12/2 Fox Lake (Grant) W 51 21
12/2 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) L 20 42
12/2 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) W 44 23
12/8 Park Ridge (Maine South) L 28 32
12/9 Zion (Z.-Benton) W 54 15
12/15 Skokie (Niles West) W 51 16
12/21 Winnetka (New Trier) W 41 20
Ott Bay Memorial Tournament
*12/23 Batavia W 75 0
*12/23 Lake Forest (H.S.) W 68 5
*12/23 Elmhurst (York) W 43 25
12/28 Arlington Heights (Hersey) L 23 31
12/28 Naperville (Central) W 42 16
12/28 Rockford (East) W 38 24
1/12 Evanston (Twp.) W 49 9
1/13 Orland Park (Sandburg) L 18 48
1/13 Antioch W 35 19
1/13 Romeoville W 42 30
1/19 Glenview (Glenbrook South) W 33 23
1/20 Bolingbrook W 60 17
1/20 Franklin Park (Leyden) W 61 14
1/20 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) W 58 15
Barrington Sectional
*2/20 Libertyville W 29 26
*2/20 Arlington Heights (Hersey) W 31 29
Year W-L
Waukegan
1994-1995 12-6
1995-1996 8-10
1996-1997 2-17
1997-1998 7-13
1998-1999 6-14
1999-2000 11-9
2000-2001 23-4
7 yrs. 69-73
As WAUKEGAN (H.S.)
1991AA 76 83 2-1 (19-4) 2nd Wilbur Borrero
W 27 26 Naperville (North)
W 33 22 Cahokia
L 16 35 Maywood (Proviso East)
1992AA 74 102 1-2 (21-5-1) 4th Wilbur Borrero
W 44 16 Chicago (Lane)
L 15 40 Naperville (North)
L 15 46 LaGrange (Lyons)
1994AA 71 79 1-2 (17-7) 4th Wilbur Borrero
W 30 23 Granite City (H.S.)
L 20 28 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
L 21 28 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
|