Winnetka (New Trier) Girls Water Polo 2009-10
Winnetka (New Trier) (24-9)
|
Name: New Trier High School
City: Winnetka
County: Cook
Enrollment: 4151
Nickname: Trevians
Colors: Blue/Green/Gray
Conference:
Superintendent: Dr. Linda Yonke
Principal: Dr. Tom Dohrer
Athletic Director: Randall Oberembt
Head Coach: Matthew Wendt
Assistant Coaches: Susie Gillett, Shannon Shamoon
Athletic Trainer: Dale Grooms
Captains: Sophia Palmer, Zara Wysockey, Caroline Hoff
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Wilmette (Loyola Academy), 6-5, in Sectional Final
No. Name Pos. Ht. Age Yr.
Alexandra Saclarides GK 5-7 17 Jr.
1 Zara Wysockey GK 5-7 18 Sr.
2 Rachel Henzlik DR 5-7 18 Sr.
3 Isabelle Baneux W 5-9 16 So.
4 Casey Wilson DR 5-10 17 Jr.
5 Katie Flynn DR 5-9 17 Jr.
6 Salina Carani 2M 5-8 17 Jr.
7 Alex Fuhr DR 5-6 17 Jr.
8 Sophia Palmer 2M 5-11 18 Sr.
9 Anna Horstkotte 2M 5-10 18 Jr.
11 Samantha Medland DR 5-9 17 Jr.
12 Erika Nothnagel DR 5-9 16 So.
13 Emily Blumenthal DR 5-6 18 Sr.
14 Paige Patterson DR 5-8 17 Jr.
15 Maddy Urban DR 5-9 18 Sr.
16 Caroline Hoff DR 5-7 18 Sr.
17 Erisa Apantaku DR 5-9 18 Sr.
18 Anna Stern DR 5-9 18 Sr.
Name Games Shots Goals Assists
Erisa Apantaku 18 54 23 17
Isabelle Baneux 22 18 7 11
Emily Blumenthal 18 18 4 4
Salina Carani 14 10 3 4
Katie Flynn 29 42 17 16
Alex Fuhr 17 7 3 5
Rachel Henzlik 16 13 3 7
Caroline Hoff 30 42 10 18
Anna Horstkotte 31 152 64 10
Samantha Medland 22 19 7 7
Erika Nothnagel 28 41 15 14
Sophia Palmer 31 217 80 27
Paige Patterson 18 14 7 6
Anna Stern 30 91 36 14
Maddy Urban 25 48 15 34
Casey Wilson 18 10 3 4
TEAM TOTALS 33 796 298 214
OPPONENT TOTALS
GOALKEEPERS
Name Games Goals Avg. Saves
Alexandra Saclarides 14 48 3.43 62
Zara Wysockey 24 136 5.67 214
Date Opponent W/L Own Opp
Winnetka (New Trier) Tournament
*3/13 Orland Park (Sandburg) W 7 4
*3/13 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) W 11 0
*3/13 Glenview (Glenbrook South) W 13 6
3/16 Park Ridge (Maine South) W 22 12
3/18 Highland Park W 12 2
3/19 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) L 4 11
3/25 Chicago (Northside) W 17 2
3/26 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) W 17 9
4/6 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) W 11 7
4/8 Des Plaines (Maine West) W 16 1
Oak Park (Fenwick) Dan Lynch Tournament
*4/9 Winter Park, FL L 4 20
*4/9 Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) L 6 15
*4/10 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) L 4 5
*4/10 Oak Park (Fenwick) L 4 9
4/13 Lake Forest (H.S.) W 13 4
4/15 Park Ridge (Maine East) (OT) W 11 9
Chicago (St. Ignatius) Invitational
*4/16 Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) L 8 11
*4/17 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) W 6 2
*4/17 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) L 3 4
*4/17 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) W 10 4
4/20 Glenview (Glenbrook South) W 11 6
4/22 Evanston (Twp.) L 5 6
4/23 Deerfield W 12 4
4/27 Mundelein (H.S.) (OT) W 6 5
4/28 Chicago (Latin) W 8 3
5/4 Wheeling L 3 6
5/5 Naperville (North) W 6 4
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) CSL Tournament
*5/7 Park Ridge (Maine South) W 17 2
*5/8 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) W 11 4
*5/8 Evanston (Twp.) W 7 1
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Sectional
*5/13 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) W 9 2
*5/14 Evanston (Twp.) W 9 4
*5/15 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) W 11 10
Year W-L
Winnetka (New Trier)
2010 24-9
2002 32 40 1-2 (25-8) 4th Mike Leissner
W 17 12 Orland Park (Sandburg)
L 10 21 Chicago (Mother McAuley)
L 5 7 Mundelein (H.S.)