Naperville (Central) Girls Volleyball — 2007-08 

 Naperville (Central) (36-4)

 School Information
Name: Naperville Central High School
City: Naperville
City Population: Naperville 142,901; Lisle 23,364; Bolingbrook 69,881
County: DuPage
Enrollment: 3162
Nickname: Redhawks
Colors: Red/White
Conference: DuPage Valley
Superintendent: Dr. Alan Leis
Principal: Jim Caudill
Athletic Director: Marty Bee
Head Coach: Brie Isaacson
Assistant Coaches: Jeff Danbom, Ted Glazier, Steve Wiesbrook, Eric Kaisling, Katie Ryan, Todd Holmberg

Trainer: Bill Hughes, Trisha Degraff, Melissa Pierkowski
Captain: Emily McGee
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Wheaton (St. Francis), 25-22, 25-22, in Class AA Sectional Final

 Roster

No.  Name                     Pos.   Ht.    Age  Yr.
  1  Chelsea Thurlby          DS     5-2     16  Jr.
  2  Courtney Abrahamovich    DS     5-10    15  So.
  4  *Nicole Sarby            MH     6-0     15  So.
  6  *Megan McMahon           S      5-9     17  Sr.
  7  *Alyssa Bauer            DS     5-6     17  Sr.
  8  Kelsey Hoey              S      6-0     16  Jr.
  9  *Rebecca Heath           OH     5-11    17  Sr.
 10  Jill Fields              DS     5-0     16  Jr.
 11  *Emily McGee             OH     5-11    17  Jr.
 12  Mary Carroll             RS     5-10    16  Jr.
 13  *Nicole Ramey            RS     6-0     16  Jr.
 14  *Megan Bray              OH     5-11    17  Jr.
 16  Kelly Farrell            MH     5-10    16  Jr.

 Statistics

                           Season Totals             Single-Match High
Name                  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig
Courtney Abrahamovich     0     0     1     0     3     0     0     1     0     3
Alyssa Bauer             1     0    21     6   220     1     0     2     2    16
Megan Bray             197    39     0    38    49    10     4     0     3     4
Mary Carroll             5     5     2     0    10     2     2     1     0     4
Kelly Farrell            2     0     2     0     3     2     0     2     0     3
Jill Fields              1     0    23     2   191     1     0     1     3    11
Rebecca Heath          356    41    23     5   272    17     3     4     1    14
Kelsey Hoey              4    12    17   276    58     1     3     4    50    11
Emily McGee            406    51    28    10   300    19     4     4     3    16
Megan McMahon           22    27    26   654   181     3     3     5    37    13
Nicole Ramey            60    61     2     8    34     5     4     1     1     5
Nicole Sarby            43    75     2     6    27     4     5     1     1     4
Chelsea Thurlby          1     0    21    16   141     1     0     3     2     8
TEAM TOTALS           1098   311   167  1021  1489                              
OPPONENT TOTALS                                                                 
 Scores
Date Opponent W/L 1st 2nd 3rd 8/28 Downers Grove (North) W 25-18 25-16 9/4 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)L 20-25 25-14 19-25 9/6 Aurora (West) W 25-7 25-12 Crystal Lake (Praire Ridge) Tournament *9/8 Cary (C.-Grove) W 17-25 25-8 25-21 *9/8 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)W 25-22 25-8 *9/8 St. Charles (East) W 25-20 29-27 *9/8 Oak Park (Fenwick) W 25-9 25-16 *9/8 Barrington W 25-20 25-15 9/11 Wheaton (North) W 25-16 25-18 9/13 Naperville (North) L 22-25 25-19 22-25 Dupage Area Tournament *9/14 Downers Grove (North) L 19-25 27-25 23-25 *9/14 St. Charles (North) W 25-18 25-23 *9/15 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)W 25-15 25-21 *9/15 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) W 25-17 25-22 *9/15 Downers Grove (South) W 25-20 25-23 9/18 West Chicago (H.S.) W 25-8 25-7 9/20 Lombard (Glenbard East) W 25-13 25-10 9/25 Carol Stream (Glenbard North)W 25-10 25-4 9/27 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)L 25-27 22-25 10/2 Aurora (West) W 25-11 25-12 10/4 Wheaton (North) W 25-17 25-19 St. Charles (East) Tournament *10/6 Rockford (Guilford) W 25-13 25-7 *10/6 St. Charles (East) W 25-22 25-20 *10/7 Bloomington (H.S.) W 25-23 25-16 *10/7 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) W 25-19 17-25 25-16 *10/7 Naperville (North) W 25-14 25-17 10/9 Naperville (North) W 25-16 19-25 25-19 10/11 West Chicago (H.S.) W 25-9 25-10 Lombard (Glenbard East) Autumnfest Tournament *10/12 Huntley W 25-11 25-14 *10/12 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) W 25-15 25-16 *10/13 Lisle (Benet Academy) W 25-13 25-23 *10/13 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)W 26-28 25-23 25-18 *10/13 Joliet (Catholic Academy) W 25-16 25-17 10/16 Lombard (Glenbard East) W 25-17 25-16 10/17 Carol Stream (Glenbard North)W 25-8 25-7 Bolingbrook Regional *10/26 Romeoville (H.S.) W 25-13 25-14 *10/26 Plainfield (North) W 25-17 25-22 Naperville (North) Sectional *11/1 Downers Grove (South) W 22-25 28-26 27-25 *11/1 Lisle (Benet Academy) W 25-23 25-11 Pekin Super-Sectional *11/5 Collinsville W 25-18 25-23

 Head Coach Brie Isaacson

Year      W-L-T     
Naperville (Central)
2003      19-17     
2004      30-8      
2005      39-4       (1st)
2006      31-9      
2007      36-4      
5 yrs.    155-42    

 Tournament History

1991AA           0-1 (33-4-1)   DNP  John Garrison
L  4-15, 8-15           Lockport (Twp.)
1998AA           2-1 (41-1)     2nd  John Garrison
W  15-3, 14-16, 17-15   Belleville (West)
W  15-11, 15-9          Joliet (Catholic Academy)
L  10-15, 16-14, 12-15  Orland Park (Sandburg)
2005AA           3-0 (39-4)     1st  Brie Isaacson
W  25-14, 25-12         Winnetka (New Trier)
W  25-22, 25-22         Chicago (Mother McAuley)
W  25-18, 27-25         Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)