Libertyville Girls Volleyball — 2007-08 

 Libertyville (34-6)

 School Information
Name: Libertyville High School
City: Libertyville
City Population: Libertyville 18,821; Vernon Hills 13,000; Rondout 300; Metawa 200; Green Oaks 1,200; Mundelein 17,053
County: Lake
Enrollment: 2005
Nickname: Wildcats
Colors: Orange/Black
Conference: North Suburban
Superintendent: Dr. David Clough
Principal: Brad Swanson
Athletic Director: Briant Kelly
Head Coach: Chris Trzyna
Assistant Coaches: Patti Mascia, Greg Loika, Steve Rochon, Barb Clark, Lynn Pate

Trainer: Ron Russ, Sara Wright
Captains: Erin DeMarco, Ali Haws
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Barrington, 25-21, 25-11, in Class AA Sectional Final

 Roster

No.  Name                     Pos.   Ht.    Age  Yr.
  2  Jenny Hamlin             DS     5-0     16  Jr.
  3  *Erin DeMarco            S      5-5     17  Sr.
  4  Jenny Caren              DS     5-2     18  Sr.
  5  *Emma Mach               OH     5-11    16  Jr.
  7  *Emma Melendez           L      5-7     17  Sr.
  9  *Amber Bryant            DS     5-6     18  Sr.
 10  *Ali Haws                MH     5-10    17  Sr.
 11  Dani Kopera              DS     5-4     18  Sr.
 14  Maka Stewart             OH     5-9     16  Jr.
 16  *Lexie Gibbons           MH     5-8     17  Sr.
 17  Brittany Laine           RS     5-9     17  Sr.
 20  *Katy Pfund              RS     5-9     17  Sr.
 23  Leigha Bystol            OH     5-7     17  Sr.

 Statistics

                           Season Totals             Single-Match High
Name                  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig
Amber Bryant            38     2    18     1   117     7     1     4     1    14
Leigha Bystol          124     8     2     4    40     7     2     2     1     3
Jenny Caren              2     0    38    15   199     2     0     4     0    16
Erin DeMarco            87    26    24   768    73     5     3     4    36     5
Lexie Gibbons          100    42     0     2     8     9     5     0     0     1
Jenny Hamlin             0     0     4     0    21     0     0     2     0     7
Ali Haws               232    80    31     1    29    11     7     4     1     3
Dani Kopera              1     0    36     1    73     1     0     4     0     6
Brittany Laine          10     2     0     2     0     2     2     0     1     1
Emma Mach              233    22     0     0    28    14     2     0     0     4
Emma Melendez            4     0    47     6   240     1     0     5     2    15
Katy Pfund              66    13     0    17     4     4     1     0     2     2
Maka Stewart            36     7     0     1     5     6     2     0     1     5
TEAM TOTALS            933   202   200   818   837                              
OPPONENT TOTALS                                                                 
 Scores
Date Opponent W/L 1st 2nd 3rd 8/28 Arlington Heights (Hersey) W 27-25 25-16 8/30 Winnetka (New Trier) L 20-25 9-25 9/5 Northbrook (Glenbrook North)W 25-13 25-22 9/7 Lake Forest (H.S.) W 25-11 25-13 9/10 Rolling Meadows W 25-16 24-26 25-13 9/11 Mundelein (H.S.) L 20-25 25-20 23-25 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Invitational *9/15 Wheeling W 25-20 26-24 *9/15 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) L 21-25 25-12 18-25 *9/15 Antioch L 17-25 14-25 *9/15 McHenry W 25-15 25-17 *9/15 Hoffman Estates (Conant) W 20-25 25-14 25-17 9/19 Lake Zurich W 25-21 19-25 27-25 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Invitational *9/22 Palatine (H.S.) W 25-20 25-22 *9/22 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) W 18-25 25-18 15-9 *9/22 Roselle (Lake Park) W 25-20 25-19 *9/22 Park Ridge (Maine East) W 25-20 25-14 *9/22 Wheeling W 25-9 25-11 9/26 Wauconda W 25-11 25-21 9/28 Gurnee (Warren) W 25-20 25-12 10/2 Zion (Z.-Benton) W 25-18 25-9 10/4 Deerfield W 25-11 25-8 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Invitational *10/5 Park Ridge (Maine South) L 21-25 25-22 11-15 *10/5 Skokie (Niles North) W 25-14 25-13 *10/5 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) W 25-14 25-15 *10/6 LaGrange (Lyons) L 15-25 23-25 *10/6 Byron W 25-23 25-22 10/10 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) W 21-25 25-20 25-20 10/11 Buffalo Grove W 25-12 25-20 10/13 Mundelein (Carmel) W 21-25 25-15 25-21 10/17 Antioch W 25-13 25-12 Cross Town Classic/Libertyville/Vernon Hills *10/19 Wauconda W 25-21 22-25 15-10 *10/19 Grayslake (Central) W 25-13 25-13 *10/19 Round Lake W 25-9 25-20 *10/20 Antioch W 25-19 25-23 *10/20 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) W 25-16 23-25 25-21 Mundelein (H.S.) Regional *10/27 Palatine (H.S.) W 25-17 25-12 *10/27 Mundelein (Carmel) W 25-12 25-23 Buffalo Grove Sectional *11/1 Hoffman Estates (Conant) W 25-15 25-17 *11/1 Schaumburg (H.S.) W 22-25 25-11 19-25 Arlington Heights (Hersey) Super-Sectional *11/5 Park Ridge (Maine South) W 21-25 25-19 25-17

 Head Coach Chris Trzyna

Year      W-L-T     
Libertyville
1985      22-10     
1987      24-13     
1988      27-6      
1989      13-18     
1990      20-11     
1991      24-10     
1992      28-7      
1993      36-1      
1994      22-15     
1995      29-11     
1996      30-8      
1997      27-11     
1998      24-13     
1999      29-10     
2000      27-12     
2001      19-17     
2002      27-10     
2003      31-7      
2004      32-6      
2005      22-16     
2006      34-6      
2007      34-6      
22 yrs.   581-224   

 Tournament History

This is the first tournament appearance for Libertyville.