Chicago (Mother McAuley) Girls Volleyball — 2007-08 

 Chicago (Mother McAuley) (33-7)

 School Information
Name: Mother McAuley High School
City: Chicago
City Population: 3.5 Million
County: Cook
Enrollment: 2952(G) M
Nickname: Mighty Macs
Colors: Red/White/Gold
Conference: Girls Catholic Athletic (GCAC)
Principal: Dr. Christine Melone
Athletic Director: Laurie Jakubczak
Head Coach: Jen DeJarld
Assistant Coaches: Megan Griffin, Erica Cahill, Kristyn Corley, Kathleen Mixan

Trainer: Becky Kujawa
Captain: Cate Ryan
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Darien (Hinsdale South), 25-21, 14-25, 25-23, in Class AA Super-Sectional

 Roster

No.  Name                     Pos.   Ht.    Age  Yr.
  1  *Melissa Joyce           S      5-6     17  Sr.
  2  *Sue Hayes               DS     5-1     16  Jr.
  3  Allie Gardner            DS     5-4     17  Jr.
  4  *Carli Weiler            L      5-6     18  Sr.
  6  Cate Ryan                RS     5-10    17  Sr.
  7  *Elizabeth Sweeney       DS     5-6     17  Jr.
  8  *Catherine Wildner       RS     5-8     17  Jr.
 10  Dolores Wildner          OH     5-8     17  Jr.
 11  Courtney Stack           DS-RS  5-9     17  Sr.
 12  *Kelly Griffin           OH     6-1     17  Jr.
 13  Lexi Weiler              OH     5-9     16  Jr.
 15  Mary Collier             MB     6-0     17  Jr.
 17  *Val Zulevic             MB     6-0     18  Sr.
 18  Desiree Aramburu         S      5-7     16  Jr.
 22  *Jessica Galotta         MB     5-8     15  So.

 Statistics

                           Season Totals             Single-Match High
Name                  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig
Desiree Aramburu         8    23     4   112    54     1     0     0    28     8
Mary Collier             7    13     0     0     0     2     4     0     0     0
Jessica Galotta         67    42     0     1    32     4     2     0     0     0
Allie Gardner            3     0     5     0    44     0     0     0     0     7
Kelly Griffin          282    65     0     0    72    12     2     0     0     0
Sue Hayes                0     0    16     2   296     0     0     0     1    15
Melissa Joyce          120    52    40   673   346     8     2     0    37    14
Cate Ryan               12     7     0     8     0     3     0     0     0     0
Courtney Stack           8     6    12     0    32     4     0     0     0     0
Elizabeth Sweeney        1     0    13     0   270     0     0     0     0    17
Carli Weiler             6     0    43     4   532     0     0     2     0    33
Lexi Weiler             35     0     2     1    27     6     0     0     0     0
Catherine Wildner      136    27    36    42   352     8     2     1     0    15
Dolores Wildner         34    12    17     5    27     7     0     0     0     2
Val Zulevic            129    71     0     2     0     8     2     0     0     0
TEAM TOTALS            848   318   188   850  2084                              
OPPONENT TOTALS                                                                 
 Scores
Date Opponent W/L 1st 2nd 3rd 8/29 Downers Grove (South) L 26-24 20-25 21-25 9/4 Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) W 25-9 25-12 9/5 Orland Park (Sandburg) L 25-21 19-25 16-25 9/6 Oak Lawn (Community) W 25-12 25-19 9/11 Chicago (Marist) L 22-25 23-25 9/12 Chicago Heights (Marian) W 25-19 25-14 9/18 Lockport (Twp.) W 25-21 25-17 9/19 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)W 25-21 25-23 Park Forest (Rich East) Tournament *9/21 LaGrange (Lyons) W 25-13 25-9 *9/21 Tinley Park (Andrew) W 25-11 25-15 *9/21 Belleville (Althoff) W 25-19 25-16 *9/22 Chicago (Marist) W 25-17 25-6 *9/22 Downers Grove (South) W 18-25 25-21 25-17 9/25 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) W 23-25 25-14 25-11 9/27 Louisville (Assumption), KY L 19-25 23-25 Chicago (Mother McAuley) Nike Challenge *9/28 Mobile (McGill-Toolen), AL W 25-12 25-12 *9/28 Omaha (Gross Catholic), NE W 19-25 25-23 25-15 *9/29 Milwaukee (St. Pius IX), WI W 25-19 25-16 *9/29 Louisville (Sacred Heart), KYW 22-25 25-23 25-19 *9/29 Louisville (Assumption), KY L 11-25 15-25 10/2 Chicago (Resurrection) W 25-11 25-9 10/4 Chicago (St. Ignatius) W 25-18 25-14 10/8 River Forest (Trinity) W 25-11 25-15 10/9 Burbank (Queen of Peace) W 25-21 25-13 Lombard (Glenbard East) Autumnfest *10/12 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) W 25-7 25-10 *10/12 St. Charles (East) W 25-19 26-24 *10/13 Rockton (Hononegah) L 14-25 25-20 23-25 *10/13 Crystal Lake (South) W 25-15 25-18 *10/13 Lisle (Benet Academy) L 25-27 22-25 10/17 LaGrange (Lyons) W 25-12 25-21 GCAC Tournament *10/19 Chicago (St. Ignatius) W 25-15 25-18 *10/19 Wilmette (Regina Dominican) W 25-11 25-18 *10/19 Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) W 25-14 25-17 *10/20 Burbank (Queen of Peace) W 25-21 25-19 *10/21 Chicago (St. Ignatius) W 25-9 25-21 Chicago (Mother McAuley) Regional *10/27 Blue Island (Eisenhower) W 25-10 25-5 *10/27 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) W 25-8 25-16 Palos Heights (Shepard) Sectional *11/1 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)W 25-21 25-14 *11/1 Orland Park (Sandburg) W 25-19 25-21 Tinley Park (Andrew) Super-Sectional *11/5 Libertyville W 25-21 25-14

 Head Coach Jen DeJarld

Year      W-L-T     
Chicago (Mother McAuley)
2005      36-7       (3rd)
2006      33-7      
2007      33-7      
3 yrs.    102-21    

 Tournament History

1977AA           3-0 (32-0)     1st  Donna Smith
W  20-8, 20-10          Belleville (West)
W  20-4, 20-2           Hinsdale (Central)
W  20-9, 20-3           Burbank (Queen of Peace)
1980AA           3-0 (36-0)     1st  Mary Anne (O'Neill) Malone
W  15-12, 15-10         Arlington Heights (Forest View)
W  15-4, 15-7           Springfield (Sacred Heart)
W  14-16, 15-2, 15-8    Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1981AA           3-0 (40-0)     1st  Mary Anne (O'Neill) Malone
W  12-15, 15-7, 15-7    Des Plaines (Maine West)
W  15-5, 15-2           Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
W  15-9, 15-13          Orland Park (Sandburg)
1982AA           3-0 (48-0)     1st  Mary Anne (O'Neill) Malone
W  15-10, 15-8          Oak Forest
W  15-12, 15-8          Des Plaines (Maine West)
W  15-10, 15-10         Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
1983AA           2-1 (39-4)     2nd  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
W  15-4, 15-7           Collinsville
W  15-4, 15-6           Palatine (H.S.)
L  10-15, 9-15          Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
1984AA           3-0 (37-4)     1st  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
W  15-3, 15-3, 15-6     Woodstock (H.S.)
W  15-1, 15-9, 15-8     Lockport (Twp.)
W  15-7, 15-2, 15-10    Palatine (H.S.)
1985AA           3-0 (39-2)     1st  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
W  15-11, 15-13         Springfield (Sacred Heart)
W  15-4, 15-4           Moline (H.S.)
W  15-7, 15-7           St. Charles (H.S.)
1987AA           3-0 (36-4)     1st  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
W  15-13, 15-12         Belleville (West)
W  12-15, 16-14, 15-5   Palatine (Fremd)
W  15-2, 15-12          Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1989AA           0-1 (33-6)     DNP  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
L  2-15, 15-11, 11-15   Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
1990AA           2-1 (34-7)     3rd  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
W  15-9, 15-8           Lombard (Glenbard East)
L  15-12, 14-16, 2-15   Belleville (West)
W  15-1, 11-15, 15-9    LaSalle (L.-Peru)
1991AA           1-2 (36-5)     4th  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
W  15-4, 15-6           Chicago (Hyde Park)
L  6-15, 8-15           Crystal Lake (South)
L  12-15, 9-15          Lockport (Twp.)
1992AA           3-0 (39-2)     1st  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
W  15-3, 15-2           Lockport (Twp.)
W  15-6, 16-14          Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
W  15-9, 8-15, 15-9     Downers Grove (South)
1993AA           0-1 (36-5)     DNP  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
L  15-13, 12-15, 6-15   Downers Grove (South)
1994AA           3-0 (40-3)     1st  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
W  15-7, 16-14          Arlington Heights (Hersey)
W  16-14, 15-13         Belleville (East)
W  15-10, 15-10         Downers Grove (South)
1995AA           3-0 (42-1)     1st  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
W  15-4, 15-4           Belleville (West)
W  15-8, 13-15, 15-6    Downers Grove (South)
W  15-12, 9-15, 15-7    Crystal Lake (South)
1996AA           2-1 (41-2)     2nd  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
W  15-0, 15-1           Chicago (Lane)
W  15-11, 15-7          Palos Hills (Stagg)
L  12-15, 15-10, 13-15  Downers Grove (South)
1997AA           3-0 (35-8)     1st  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
W  15-2, 15-8           Belleville (East)
W  15-11, 15-8          Arlington Heights (Hersey)
W  15-13, 7-15, 15-10   Downers Grove (South)
2000AA           3-0 (38-5)     1st  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
W  15-11, 15-4          East Moline (United)
W  15-11, 15-4          Lincoln
W  16-14, 13-15, 15-9   Barrington
2003AA           0-1 (37-4)     DNP  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
L  19-25, 23-25         Joliet (Catholic Academy)
2004AA           3-0 (41-2)     1st  Nancy (Wichgers) Pedersen
W  25-18, 25-20         Normal (Community)
W  25-21, 25-20         Downers Grove (South)
W  25-20, 25-27, 25-20  Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
2005AA           2-1 (36-7)     3rd  Jen DeJarld
W  20-25, 25-14, 25-17  Normal (Community)
L  22-25, 22-25         Naperville (Central)
W  22-25, 27-25, 25-21  Joliet (Catholic Academy)