St. Charles (East) Girls Volleyball — 2007-08 

 St. Charles (East) (28-12)

 School Information
Name: St. Charles East High School
City: St. Charles
City Population: St. Charles 25,000
County: Kane
Enrollment: 2084
Nickname: Fighting Saints
Colors: Orange/Black
Conference: Upstate Eight
Superintendent: Dr. Donald Schlomann
Principal: Robert H. Miller
Athletic Director: Jerry Krieg
Head Coach: Jennifer Kull
Assistant Coaches: Mike Bui, Eric Pathana, Mark Wallin, Bob Kudlicki, Amy Bresnen, Jim Reed

Trainer: Don Nielsen, Chuck Harrier
Captains: Alex Coello, Courtney Sjostrom, Laura Homann
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to St. Charles (East), 25-19, 19-25, 25-20, in Class AA Sectional Final

 Roster

No.  Name                     Pos.   Ht.    Age  Yr.
     *Mattie Boyd             OH     5-10    17  Sr.
     *Courtney Sjostrom       MH     6-0     17  Sr.
  1  *Alex Coello             L      5-4     17  Sr.
  3  Julia Marks              DS     5-6     18  Sr.
  4  Alicia Barry             OH     5-9     18  Sr.
  5  *Haley Streich           MH     5-11    16  Jr.
  6  Jordan Jones             OH     5-8     17  Sr.
  7  Raechel Striedl          DS     5-5     17  Sr.
  9  *Laura Homann            S      5-10    16  Jr.
 10  Oliva Desormey           MH     6-2     15  Fr.
 11  *Jacqui Seidel           RS     5-9     15  So.
 12  *Caroline Niski          OH     5-10    16  So.

 Statistics

                           Season Totals             Single-Match High
Name                  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig
Alicia Barry            28     5     8     0     8     8     2     3     0     4
Mattie Boyd            392    67     5     0    37    20     5     3     0     4
Alex Coello              0     0    34     0   287     0     0     3     0    15
Oliva Desormey           7     7     0     0     0     2     2     0     0     0
Laura Homann           157    70    42  1023   187     7     4     4    38     8
Jordan Jones            26     2     9     0     7     6     1     4     0     4
Julia Marks              0     0    36     0   166     0     0     5     0    13
Caroline Niski         228    32    38     0   182    10     4     6     0    10
Jacqui Seidel          133    52    26    39   184    10     5     5     5    14
Courtney Sjostrom      143    71     0     0     3    10     7     0     0     2
Haley Streich          106    80    15     0    29    10     6     2     0     4
Raechel Striedl          0     0    10     0    32     0     0     5     0     5
TEAM TOTALS           1220   386   223  1062  1122                              
OPPONENT TOTALS                                                                 
 Scores
Date Opponent W/L 1st 2nd 3rd 8/28 Wheaton (North) W 25-16 25-16 8/29 Lockport (Twp.) W 25-14 25-24 Hoffman Estates (Conant) Early Bird *8/31 Machesney Park (Harlem) W 25-17 25-13 *8/31 Hoffman Estates (Conant) W 25-13 25-17 *8/31 Chicago (Resurrection) W 25-14 25-14 *9/1 Milwaukee (St. Pius IX), WI W 25-18 25-22 *9/1 Wheaton (St. Francis) L 21-25 25-22 22-25 9/4 Elgin (H.S.) W 25-20 25-8 9/6 Aurora (Rosary) W 25-18 21-25 26-24 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Invitational *9/8 Oak Park (Fenwick) W 25-22 17-25 25-20 *9/8 Barrington W 24-26 25-21 25-9 *9/8 Naperville (Central) L 20-25 27-29 *9/8 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)L 25-15 22-25 21-25 *9/8 Cary (C.-Grove) L 25-23 24-26 21-25 9/11 Streamwood W 25-17 25-18 9/13 Aurora (East) W 25-8 25-7 9/17 Downers Grove (South) L 21-25 18-25 9/18 Roselle (Lake Park) W 25-7 25-23 9/20 St. Charles (North) L 21-25 25-17 23-25 9/26 Barrington W 25-20 25-15 10/2 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) W 25-17 28-26 10/4 South Elgin W 25-18 25-19 Mizuno Scholastic Cup *10/5 Rockford (Guilford) W 25-16 25-21 *10/5 Naperville (Central) L 22-25 20-25 *10/6 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)W 25-21 26-24 *10/6 Muskego, WI W 25-15 25-21 *10/6 Aurora (Rosary) L 19-25 20-25 10/9 Bartlett W 25-17 25-18 10/11 Elgin (Larkin) W 25-9 25-23 Lombard (Glenbard East) Autumnfest Inv. *10/12 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) W 25-16 25-18 *10/12 Chicago (Mother McAuley) L 19-25 24-26 *10/13 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)L 20-25 25-12 22-25 *10/13 Mt. Pulaski W 25-9 25-14 *10/13 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) L 25-23 22-25 20-25 10/16 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) L 23-25 25-23 19-25 Lombard (Glenbard East) Regional *10/27 South Elgin W 25-13 25-7 *10/27 Lombard (Glenbard East) W 25-28 25-20 Roselle (Lake Park) Sectional *11/1 St. Charles (North) W 25-18 25-22 *11/1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)W 14-25 25-22 25-20 DeKalb Super-Sectional *11/5 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)W 25-16 16-25 25-20

 Head Coach Jennifer Kull

Year      W-L-T     
Champaign (Central)
1986-89             
St. Charles (East)
1997      22-14     
1998      34-6      
1999      37-3      
2000      35-5      
2001      41-2       (1st)
2002      25-13     
2003      33-6      
2004      21-16     
2005      19-18     
2006      24-11     
2007      28-12     
11 yrs.   319-106   
GRAND TOTAL
12 yrs.             

 Tournament History


As ST. CHARLES (H.S.)
1985AA           2-1 (34-7)     2nd  Shirley Fasbender
W  12-15, 15-10, 15-8   Palatine (H.S.)
W  15-17, 17-15, 16-14  Oak Forest
L  7-15, 7-15           Chicago (Mother McAuley)
1986AA           1-2 (32-6)     4th  Shirley Fasbender
W  15-6, 15-10          Belleville (West)
L  11-15, 10-15         Palatine (H.S.)
L  15-10, 12-15, 14-16  Joliet (St. Francis)
1998AA           0-1 (34-7)     DNP  Jennifer (Miller) Kuhl
L  12-15, 9-15          Jacksonville (H.S.)

As ST. CHARLES (EAST)
2001AA           3-0 (41-2)     1st  Jennie Kull
W  15-8, 15-9           Downers Grove (South)
W  15-5, 15-5           Normal (Community)
W  15-12, 15-12         Orland Park (Sandburg)