Belleville (Althoff) Girls Volleyball — 2007-08 

 Belleville (Althoff) (31-9)

 School Information
Name: Althoff High School
City: Belleville
City Population: Belleville 43,000
County: St. Clair
Enrollment: 544 M
Nickname: Crusaders
Colors: Navy Blue/Gold
Conference: South Seven
Principal: David Harris
Athletic Director: Glenn Schott
Head Coach: Kathy Wuller
Assistant Coaches: Steve Mueth, Matt Biegler, Christy Gundlach,

Trainer: Jeff Manso
Captains: Stephanie Babka, Kelley Michnowicz, Lauren Stuckel
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Rockton (Hononegah), 25-14, 14-25, 25-16, in Class AA State Quarterfinal

 Roster

No.  Name                     Pos.   Ht.    Age  Yr.
  1  *Kellie Speichinger      DS     5-5     16  Jr.
  2  Mackenzie Young          OH-DS  5-9     17  Jr.
  4  *Lauren Stuckel          S      5-10    17  Sr.
  5  *Carly Thomas            OH-S   5-11    15  So.
  6  Shelby Sandheinrich      S      5-3     15  So.
  7  *Maureen Nesbit          L      5-9     15  So.
  8  Madeline Nesbit          RS-MB  5-11    15  So.
  9  *Tess Schoen             OH-RS  6-1     16  Jr.
 10  *Carly Marcum            MB     6-1     16  Jr.
 11  *Kelley Michnowicz       RS     6-2     17  Sr.
 12  *Jenny Babka             DS     5-8     16  Jr.
 13  Hillary Keltner          S      5-9     14  Fr.
 14  *Stephanie Babka         MB     5-9     17  Sr.
 15  Meashah Nicholson        MB-OH  5-10    14  Fr.
 16  Missy Muckensturm        OH     5-9     14  Fr.

 Statistics

                           Season Totals             Single-Match High
Name                  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig
Jenny Babka              4     0    26    13   197     1     0     5     2    18
Stephanie Babka        104    76     0     7    51     7     7     0     2     4
Hillary Keltner          5     2     0     2     0     3     2     0     2     0
Carly Marcum           219   144    33     7    68    13     8     4     1     4
Kelley Michnowicz      220    85    15    24    67    13     7     3     3     9
Missy Muckensturm        3     1     0     1     3     1     1     0     1     2
Madeline Nesbit          5    14     1     7     9     2     4     1     3     2
Maureen Nesbit           3     0    26    10   303     1     0     8     2    23
Meashah Nicholson        5     3     0     0     0     2     1     0     0     0
Shelby Sandheinrich      0     0     3    10     1     0     0     3     6     1
Tess Schoen            152    32     0     5    61     9     3     0     2     6
Kellie Speichinger       2     0    38    27   210     1     0     4     2    15
Lauren Stuckel         117    46    25   752   197     6     3     4    32    17
Carly Thomas           250    45    35    34   250    12     5     3     4    17
Mackenzie Young          7     4     1     1     5     5     2     1     1     3
TEAM TOTALS           1096   452   203   900  1422                              
OPPONENT TOTALS                                                                 
 Scores
Date Opponent W/L 1st 2nd 3rd 8/28 Breese (Central) W 26-24 25-17 8/30 Marion (H.S.) W 25-19 25-9 9/4 St. Louis (Cor Jesu), MO L 25-18 15-25 20-25 Effingham Crossroads Classic *9/7 Hermann, MO W 20-25 25-19 25-10 *9/7 Hartsburg (H.-Emden) W 25-15 25-16 *9/8 Greenwood (Center Grove), INW 23-25 25-12 25-15 *9/8 St. Charles (Lutheran), MO W 25-18 19-25 25-9 *9/8 Wheaton (St. Francis) L 19-25 25-22 19-25 9/10 Mt. Vernon (H.S.) W 25-8 25-12 9/12 Cahokia (H.S.) W 25-0 25-0 9/18 St. Louis (St. Joseph's Academy), MOL 25-16 21-25 13-25 Park Forest (Rich East) Tournament *9/21 Tinley Park (Andrew) W 25-21 25-11 *9/21 LaGrange (Lyons) W 25-11 25-15 *9/21 Chicago (Mother McAuley) L 19-25 16-25 *9/22 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)W 14-25 26-24 25-16 *9/22 Lemont (H.S.) L 17-25 19-25 9/26 Belleville (West) W 26-28 25-17 25-17 9/27 Carbondale W 25-13 25-18 Belleville (East) Metro Classic *9/28 St. Charles (Duchesne), MO W 25-14 25-14 *9/28 St. Louis (Ursuline), MO W 20-25 25-18 25-18 *9/29 Normal (Community) W 25-19 25-22 *9/29 St. Louis (Cor Jesu), MO W 11-25 25-19 25-20 *9/29 Breese (Mater Dei) L 17-25 25-21 21-25 10/2 Belleville (East) W 25-14 25-13 10/3 Centralia W 25-14 25-9 St Charles (East) Mizuno Scholastic Cup *10/5 Plainfield (South) W 25-12 25-12 *10/5 Aurora (Rosary) W 25-18 20-25 15-12 *10/6 Bel Nor (Incarnate Word), MOW 25-19 25-17 *10/6 Naperville (North) L 19-25 15-25 *10/6 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) W 25-22 25-23 10/9 Breese (Mater Dei) W 25-14 25-19 10/10 O'Fallon L 21-25 24-26 10/15 East St. Louis (Sr.) W 25-21 25-20 10/16 Red Bud W 25-10 25-18 10/18 Bel Nor (Incarnate Word), MOL 20-25 25-19 16-25 Jerseyville (Jersey) Regional *10/27 Jerseyville (Jersey) W 26-6 25-5 *10/27 Bethalto (Civic Memorial) W 25-10 25-10 Belleville (Althoff) Sectional *11/1 Mascoutah W 25-14 25-19 *11/1 Breese (Mater Dei) W 25-21 25-14 Breese (Mater Dei) Super-Sectional *11/5 Breese (Mater Dei) W 25-16 29-27

 Head Coach Kathy Wuller

Year      W-L-T     
Belleville (Althoff)
1996      24-9      
1997      23-9      
1998      25-8      
1999      33-6       (2nd)
2000      27-7      
2001      37-4       (3rd)
2002      31-7      
2003      38-5       (4th)
2004      33-10      (3rd)
2005      31-8      
2006      28-13     
2007      31-9      
12 yrs.   361-95    

 Tournament History

1980AA           0-1 (29-6)     DNP  Al Veile
L  8-15, 4-15           Orland Park (Sandburg)
1981AA           0-1 (31-1)     DNP  Al Veile
L  15-8, 8-15, 2-15     Orland Park (Sandburg)
1982AA           1-2 (27-10)    4th  John Rule
W  15-8, 15-13          Springfield (Sacred Heart)
L  5-15, 9-15           Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
L  2-15, 4-15           Des Plaines (Maine West)
1999AA           2-1 (33-6)     2nd  Kathy Wuller
W  15-8, 15-9           Arlington Heights (Hersey)
W  3-15, 15-6, 15-6     Quincy (Sr.)
L  8-15, 5-15           Downers Grove (South)
2001AA           2-1 (37-4)     3rd  Kathy Wuller
W  15-4,  15-8          Rockton (Hononegah)
L  7-15, 4-15           Orland Park (Sandburg)
W  15-12, 15-7          Normal (Community)
2003AA           1-2 (38-5)     4th  Kathy Wuller
W  25-22, 25-19         Normal (Community)
L  28-30, 25-18, 21-25  Barrington
L  25-19, 15-25, 19-25  Park Ridge (Maine South)
2004A            2-1 (33-10-0)  3rd  Kathy Wuller
W  25-12, 25-15         Breese (Mater Dei)
L  13-25, 11-25         Wheaton (St. Francis)
W  23-25, 25-21, 25-22  Elgin (St. Edward)
2006AA           0-1 (28-13-0)  DNP  Kathy Wuller
L  14-25, 25-14, 16-25  Rockton (Hononegah)