Crystal Lake (Central) Girls Volleyball — 2007-08 

 Crystal Lake (Central) (40-0)

 School Information
Name: Central High School
City: Crystal Lake
City Population: Crystal Lake 41,533; Cary 19,633; Fox River Grove 5,114; Prairie Grove 1,884; Lake Wood
County: McHenry
Enrollment: 1434
Nickname: Tigers
Colors: Orange/Black
Conference: Fox Valley
Superintendent: Dr. Jill Hawk
Principal: Steve Olson
Athletic Director/Head Coach: Doug Blundy
Assistant Coaches: Kristin Glover, Lisa Reddish, Doug Wilbrandt

Trainer: Trisha Kemps
Captains: Kelly Farrell, Kathryn Chrystal, Carly Hayes, Jill Henneman, Paige Economos, Rachael Thornquist
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge), 25-22, 20-25, 25-16, in Class AA Sectional Quarterfinal

 Roster

No.  Name                     Pos.   Ht.    Age  Yr.
 10  Julie Jeziorowski        L      5-3         So.
 11  Kelly Farrell            S      5-6         Sr.
 22  Maggie Landa             RS     5-6         Sr.
 32  Kathryn Chrystal         MH     6-0         Sr.
 33  Kelly Friel              OH     5-7         Sr.
 34  Lindsay Anderson         MH     5-11        So.
 35  Stephanie Dunkel         S      5-8         Sr.
 41  Sam Johnson              MH     5-11        Jr.
 42  Jill Henneman            DS     5-6         Sr.
 43  Julia Paulson            MH     5-8         Jr.
 44  Rachael Thornquist       OH     5-11        Sr.
 45  Carly Hayes              OH     5-10        Sr.
 50  Paige Economos           L      5-7         Sr.
 51  Cori Cooper              RS     5-8         Jr.
 54  Caity DeCoster           S      5-8         So.

 Statistics

                           Season Totals             Single-Match High
Name                  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig
Lindsay Anderson        48   113     0     7    25     3     6     0     1     2
Kathryn Chrystal       259   178     0    10    29    12    10     0     2     2
Cori Cooper             66    59     0    21    44     4     4     0     3     4
Caity DeCoster           2     1     1     9     3     1     1     1     7     2
Stephanie Dunkel         3     2    43    19    73     1     1     4     7     5
Paige Economos           8     0    56     2   252     1     0     7     2    15
Kelly Farrell           30    46    62   878   146     2     3     6    31     9
Kelly Friel             30     4     0     0    24     5     1     0     0     3
Carly Hayes            286    37    87     8   238    14     2     7     1    13
Jill Henneman            6     0    29     3   144     1     0     4     1     9
Julie Jeziorowski        3     0     5     0    18     1     0     2     0     3
Sam Johnson              2     4     0     0     0     1     2     0     0     0
Maggie Landa             2     0     1     1     4     1     0     1     1     2
Julia Paulson            4     1     1     0     1     2     1     1     0     1
Rachael Thornquist     177    55    34     7   223    13     2     3     1    12
TEAM TOTALS            926   500   319   965  1224                              
OPPONENT TOTALS                                                                 
 Scores
Date Opponent W/L 1st 2nd 3rd 8/29 Wauconda W 25-13 25-13 8/30 McHenry W 25-9 25-11 Algonquin (Jacobs) Invitational *9/1 Rockford (Boylan) W 25-14 25-9 *9/1 Belvidere (H.S.) W 25-16 25-10 *9/1 Elgin (H.S.) W 25-13 25-16 *9/1 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) W 25-14 25-9 *9/1 Cary (C.-Grove) W 25-17 25-21 9/4 Crystal Lake (South) W 26-24 25-17 9/6 Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)W 25-7 25-16 Crystal Lake (Central) Invitational *9/7 Fox Lake (Grant) W 25-6 25-12 *9/7 Aurora (West) W 25-13 25-14 *9/8 Johnsburg W 25-10 25-15 *9/8 Richmond (R.-Burton) W 25-7 25-12 *9/8 Woodstock (H.S.) W 25-12 25-21 9/11 Woodstock (H.S.) W 25-17 25-13 9/18 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)W 25-18 25-19 9/20 Grayslake (Central) W 25-8 25-19 9/25 Johnsburg W 25-16 25-8 9/27 Huntley W 25-15 25-13 10/2 Grayslake (North) W 25-17 25-12 10/4 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)W 25-11 25-21 Crystal Lake (Central) Invitational *10/5 Zion (Z.-Benton) W 25-8 25-10 *10/5 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) W 25-13 25-14 *10/6 Harvard W 25-12 25-9 *10/6 Lake Villa (Lakes) W 25-7 25-13 *10/6 Rochelle W 25-7 25-19 10/9 Grayslake (Central) W 25-8 25-18 10/11 Johnsburg W 25-13 25-10 Crystal Lake (Central) Invitational *10/13 Arlington Heights (St. Viator)W 25-10 25-15 *10/13 Marengo W 25-8 25-14 *10/13 Morris W 25-9 25-10 *10/13 Woodstock (Marian) W 25-15 25-18 *10/13 Sycamore W 25-18 20-25 25-13 10/16 Huntley W 25-4 25-8 10/18 Grayslake (North) W 25-16 25-8 Crystal Lake (Central) Regional *10/27 Lake Villa (Lakes) W 25-8 25-15 *10/27 Belvidere (H.S.) W 25-9 25-11 Antioch Sectional *11/1 Harvard W 25-9 25-19 *11/1 Woodstock (Marian) W 25-16 25-21 Vernon Hills Super-Sectional *11/5 River Forest (Trinity) W 25-12 25-15

 Head Coach Doug Blundy

Year      W-L-T     
Crystal Lake (Central)
1984      15-5      
1985      26-4      
1986      20-10     
1987      27-5      
1988      23-8      
1989      29-7      
1990      24-9      
1991      33-4      
1992      33-5      
1993      32-4      
1994      35-3      
1995      36-3      
1996      35-4      
1997      28-9      
1998      18-17     
1999      21-15     
2000      28-10     
2001      25-11     
2002      28-9      
2003      25-12     
2004      29-8      
2005      31-8      
2006      35-3      
2007      40-0      
24 yrs.   676-173   

 Tournament History

1989AA           0-1 (29-7)     DNP  Doug Blundy
L  16-14, 6-15, 10-15   Tinley Park (Andrew)