Wheaton (St. Francis) Girls Volleyball — 2007-08 

 Wheaton (St. Francis) (37-3)

 School Information
Name: St. Francis High School
City: Wheaton
City Population: 54,611
County: DuPage
Enrollment: 757 M
Nickname: Spartans
Colors: Blue/White
Conference: Suburban Catholic
President: Sr. Sheila Megley, R.S.M.
Principal: Raeann Huhn
Athletic Director: Paul A Linden
Head Coach: Peg Kopec
Assistant Coaches: Lisa Ston, Amanda DeGrandis, Noel Olson, Kim Johnson

Trainer: Sarah Anderson
Captains: Michelle Kocher, Meghan Matusiak
Last Year's Advancement: Defeated Rockton (Hononegah), 25-18, 25-18, for Class AA State Championship

 Roster

No.  Name                     Pos.   Ht.    Age  Yr.
  4  *Michelle Kocher         S      5-10    17  Sr.
  6  Kelsey Vorgert           DS     5-4     16  Jr.
  7  *Kelsey Robinson         OH     5-11    15  So.
  8  *Meghan Matusiak         RS     5-10    17  Sr.
  9  *Megan Barnicle          MB     6-0     17  Sr.
 10  Bethany Nichols          DS     5-4     16  Jr.
 11  *Morgan Butler           MB     6-0     17  Sr.
 15  Kristen Kelsay           S      5-9     15  So.
 17  Kimberly Neary           OH     5-9     17  Jr.
 20  *Catherine Culligan      DS     6-6     17  Sr.
 22  Maureen Slavin           OH     5-10    16  Jr.
 30  *Margaret Vonderhaar     OH     5-11    14  Fr.
 33  Gina Madonia             S      5-5     14  Fr.
 40  Katie Parisi             DS     5-3     15  So.
 44  Cassie Rio               OH     5-8     15  So.

 Statistics

                           Season Totals             Single-Match High
Name                  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig
Megan Barnicle         244   113     1     1     7    10     6     1     1     2
Morgan Butler           65    60     7     6    15     6     4     2     2     3
Catherine Culligan       1     0    65     2   222     1     0     7     1    14
Kristen Kelsay           0     0    15    43    15     0     0     3     9     7
Michelle Kocher         83    45    39   906   131     5     2     4    37    11
Gina Madonia             0     0     1     0     0     0     0     1     0     0
Meghan Matusiak        190    43    17     3    97    13     3     4     3     7
Kimberly Neary          30     2     6     0    20     6     1     2     0    10
Bethany Nichols          0     0     9     0    38     0     0     3     0     5
Katie Parisi             0     0     0     0     1     0     0     0     0     1
Cassie Rio               1     0     0     0     0     1     0     0     0     0
Kelsey Robinson        280    28    22     3   149    15     5     3     1    12
Maureen Slavin          12     6     4     2     6     3     3     3     1     2
Margaret Vonderhaar    147    27     0     0    22     9     4     0     0     3
Kelsey Vorgert           0     0    26     0    39     0     0     5     0     9
TEAM TOTALS           1053   324   212   993   862                              
OPPONENT TOTALS                                                                 
 Scores
Date Opponent W/L 1st 2nd 3rd 8/27 Lombard (Montini) W 25-15 25-10 8/29 Addison (Driscoll) W 25-4 25-11 Hoffman Estates (Conant) Early Bird Tournament *8/31 Mundelein (H.S.) W 25-10 27-25 *8/31 Palatine (H.S.) W 25-12 25-8 *8/31 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) W 25-11 25-14 *9/1 Schaumburg (H.S.) W 25-20 25-5 *9/1 St. Charles (East) W 25-21 22-25 25-22 9/4 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)W 25-15 15-25 26-24 9/5 Aurora (Central Catholic) W 25-9 25-13 Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) Crossroads Classic *9/7 Owensboro, KY W 25-11 25-16 *9/7 Newton W 25-15 25-17 *9/8 Normal (University) W 25-8 25-15 *9/8 Breese (Central) W 25-10 25-17 *9/8 Belleville (Althoff) W 25-19 22-25 25-19 9/10 Aurora (Rosary) L 18-25 25-20 18-25 9/12 Elgin (St. Edward) W 25-11 25-14 9/17 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)W 25-14 25-19 9/19 Woodstock (Marian) W 25-15 25-17 9/24 Lombard (Montini) W 25-11 25-14 9/26 Addison (Driscoll) W 25-7 25-5 Chicago (Mother McAuley) Nike Challenge *9/29 Dallas (Hockaday), TX W 25-11 25-18 *9/29 Chicago (Marist) L 25-19 20-25 23-25 *9/30 Orland Park (Sandburg) W 15-25 25-17 25-13 *9/30 Downers Grove (North) W 25-19 25-19 *9/30 Highland (Lone Peak), UT W 25-19 23-25 25-17 10/1 Aurora (Central Catholic) W 25-10 25-7 10/3 Aurora (Rosary) L 25-27 15-25 10/10 Elgin (St. Edward) W 22-25 25-14 25-8 Des Plaines (Maine West) Pumpkin Tournament *10/12 Jacksonville (H.S.) W 25-16 25-13 *10/12 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) W 25-14 25-14 *10/13 Lockport (Twp.) W 25-18 25-17 *10/13 Arlington Heights (Hersey) W 25-12 25-14 *10/13 Downers Grove (South) W 25-23 25-19 10/15 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)W 25-18 25-10 10/17 Woodstock (Marian) W 25-16 25-15 Aurora (Central Catholic) Regional *10/27 Aurora (Central Catholic) W 25-3 25-6 *10/27 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) W 25-23 25-7 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Sectional *11/1 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)W 25-17 25-15 *11/1 Aurora (Rosary) W 19-25 25-15 25-16 Wheaton (St. Francis) Super-Sectional *11/5 Joliet (Catholic Academy) W 25-19 25-22

 Head Coach Peg Kopec

Year      W-L-T     
Wheaton (St. Francis)
1974      4-6       
1975      11-11     
1976      16-6      
1977      21-3      
1978      12-12     
1979      12-10     
1980      8-15      
1981      14-11     
1982      25-8      
1983      22-10     
1984      23-8      
1985      33-6      
1987      39-3-1     (3rd)
1988      36-6-1     (1st)
1989      32-5      
1990      33-5      
1991      40-2       (1st)
1992      36-8       (1st)
1993      31-8      
1994      37-6       (3rd)
1995      32-11      (4th)
1996      36-5      
1997      39-4       (1st)
1998      38-5       (3rd)
1999      36-4      
2000      39-4       (2nd)
2001      31-9      
2002      35-8       (1st)
2003      40-3       (1st)
2004      34-9       (1st)
2005      37-2      
2006      41-2       (1st)
2007      37-3      
33 yrs.   960-218-2 

 Tournament History

1987AA           2-1 (39-3-1)   3rd  Peg Kopec
W  15-7, 15-10          Joliet (St. Francis)
L  15-8, 6-15, 9-15     Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
W  15-7, 12-15, 15-11   Palatine (Fremd)
1988A            3-0 (36-6-1)   1st  Peg Kopec
W  14-16, 15-13, 15-11  Normal (University)
W  15-10, 15-6          Breese (Mater Dei)
W  15-7, 14-16, 15-8    Mt. Pulaski
1991A            3-0 (40-2)     1st  Peg Kopec
W  15-5, 15-6,          Williamsville
W  15-12, 15-7          Coal City
W  15-12, 15-4          Shelbyville
1992A            3-0 (36-8)     1st  Peg Kopec
W  15-8, 5-15, 15-10    Colchester
W  15-4, 15-13          Kansas
W  17-15, 15-12         Mendota
1994A            2-1 (37-6)     3rd  Peg Kopec
W  15-8, 15-13          Warrensburg (W.-Latham)
L  15-11, 12-15, 7-15   Normal (University)
W  15-4, 15-7           Huntley
1995A            1-2 (32-11)    4th  Peg Kopec
W  15-4, 15-12          Spring Valley (Hall)
L  9-15, 8-15           Breese (Mater Dei)
L  17-15, 15-17, 3-15   Strasburg (Stewardson-S.)
1996A            0-1 (36-5)     DNP  Peg Kopec
L  11-15, 9-15          Huntley
1997A            3-0 (39-4)     1st  Peg Kopec
W  9-15, 15-10, 15-3    Breese (Central)
W  15-10, 15-4          Mt. Pulaski
W  15-7, 15-4           Kansas
1998A            2-1 (38-5)     3rd  Peg Kopec
W  15-0, 15-6           Red Bud
L  15-3, 12-15, 13-15   Quincy (Notre Dame)
W  15-11, 15-13         Normal (University)
2000A            2-1 (39-4)     2nd  Peg Kopec
W  15-9, 15-8           Red Bud
W  15-11, 15-13         Breese (Mater Dei)
L  11-15, 13-15         Normal (University)
2002A            3-0 (35-8)     1st  Peg Kopec
W  15-4, 15-1           Lansing (Illiana Christian)
W  15-5, 15-3           Red Bud
W  15-10, 15-12         Mt. Pulaski
2003A            3-0 (40-3-0)   1st  Peg Kopec
W  25-21, 25-20         Breese (Central)
W  25-21, 25-17         Lanark (Eastland)
W  25-19, 25-20         Mt. Pulaski
2004A            3-0 (34-9)     1st  Peg Kopec
W  25-16, 22-25, 25-13  Springfield (Lutheran)
W  25-13, 25-11         Belleville (Althoff)
W  25-18, 25-15         Mt. Pulaski
2006AA           3-0 (41-2-0)   1st  Peg Kopec
W  25-9, 25-20          Morton
W  25-14, 25-17         Joliet (Catholic Academy)
W  25-18, 25-18         Rockton (Hononegah)