Sycamore Girls Volleyball — 2007-08 

 Sycamore (38-2)

 School Information
Name: Sycamore High School
City: Sycamore
City Population: 16,270
County: DeKalb
Enrollment: 1184
Nickname: Spartans
Colors: Black/Gold
Conference: Western Sun
Superintendent: Dr. Wayne Riesen
Principal: Mark Leffler
Athletic Director: Tim Carlson
Head Coach: Debbie Klock
Assistant Coaches: Bonnie Konwinski, Joe Skala, Jenny Dominguez

Trainer: Christina Swanson
Captains: Lauren Evans, Allison Johnson, Amanda Johnson, Caitlin Johnson, Diane Kasper
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Belvidere, 25-21, 25-20, in Class AA Regional Final

 Roster

No.  Name                     Pos.   Ht.    Age  Yr.
  1  Amanda Johnson           OH     5-9     17  Sr.
  2  Lauren Evans             OH     5-11    17  Sr.
  4  Brittany Olson           OH     5-9     15  So.
  5  Diane Kasper             RS     5-9     17  Sr.
  6  Ashley Carlson           DS     5-5     15  Fr.
  7  Sam Thrower              MB     6-1     17  Jr.
  8  Justine Schepler         L      5-4     15  So.
 10  Caitlin Johnson          S      5-10    18  Sr.
 11  Jenna Johnson            DS     5-6     16  Jr.
 12  Emily Nelson             MB     5-10    16  Jr.
 13  Allison Johnson          MB     6-4     18  Sr.
 14  Evyn McCoy               RS-MB  6-0     15  Fr.
 15  Jill Johnson             S      5-8     14  Fr.
 17  Kate Binder              S      5-8     15  So.
 19  Sarah Verkler            MB     5-11    16  So.

 Statistics

                           Season Totals             Single-Match High
Name                  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig
Kate Binder              0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0
Ashley Carlson           0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0
Lauren Evans           187    39    33     2   158    14     4     7     1    14
Allison Johnson        125   123    19     1    42     8    10     2     1     9
Amanda Johnson          75    14    41     1   144     5     3     0     5    10
Caitlin Johnson         76    79    37   771   140     7     6     4    32    12
Jenna Johnson            0     0     2     0    15     0     0     1     0     6
Jill Johnson             1     0     1    19     2     1     0     1    19     2
Diane Kasper           123    74    51    23   176     6     6     2     3    10
Evyn McCoy               0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0
Emily Nelson             1     1     4     0     2     1     1     4     0     2
Brittany Olson          45    16     9     2    60     5     2     3     1     7
Justine Schepler         2     0    12     5   302     1     0     2     3    21
Sam Thrower            243   130    14     3    39    10     9     1     3     4
Sarah Verkler            0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0
TEAM TOTALS            878   476   223   825  1080                              
OPPONENT TOTALS                                                                 
 Scores
Date Opponent W/L 1st 2nd 3rd 8/27 LaSalle (L.-Peru) W 27-25 25-19 Aurora (West) Tournament *9/1 Streamwood W 25-22 25-23 *9/1 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) W 25-17 25-20 *9/1 Minooka W 25-13 25-18 *9/1 South Elgin W 25-13 25-18 *9/1 Aurora (West) W 25-13 25-12 9/4 Yorkville W 25-14 25-15 9/6 Rochelle W 25-18 25-23 9/11 Maple Park (Kaneland) W 25-13 25-18 9/13 Geneva W 25-19 13-25 25-21 9/18 DeKalb W 25-11 25-16 9/20 Batavia W 25-13 25-17 9/25 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) W 25-13 26-24 9/27 Yorkville W 25-10 25-17 Sterling (H.S.) Invitational *9/29 Dixon (H.S.) W 20-13 20-12 *9/29 Rockford (Lutheran) W 20-10 20-8 *9/29 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)W 20-7 20-8 *9/29 Erie W 18-20 20-12 15-2 *9/29 Morrison W 25-12 25-8 10/2 Rochelle W 25-14 25-14 10/4 Maple Park (Kaneland) W 25-10 25-17 Huntley Tournament *10/5 Streamwood W 25-16 25-23 *10/5 Rockford (Lutheran) W 25-15 25-19 *10/6 Johnsburg W 25-16 25-23 *10/6 Woodstock (Marian) W 25-22 25-19 *10/6 Oregon W 26-24 25-11 10/9 Geneva W 25-20 28-26 10/11 DeKalb W 25-14 25-8 Crystal Lake (Central) Tournament *10/13 Morris W 25-13 25-18 *10/13 Woodstock (Marian) L 22-25 25-21 17-25 *10/13 Marengo W 25-4 25-13 *10/13 Arlington Heights (St. Viator)W 25-12 25-16 *10/13 Crystal Lake (Central) L 18-25 25-20 13-25 10/16 Batavia W 25-23 24-26 26-24 10/18 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) W 25-14 25-13 Huntley Regional *10/27 Maple Park (Kaneland) W 25-13 25-7 *10/27 Burlington (Central) W 25-22 25-15 Freeport (H.S.) Sectional *11/1 Freeport (H.S.) W 25-25 14-25 25-19 *11/1 LaSalle (L.-Peru) W 25-19 25-9 Galesburg (H.S.) Super-Sectional *11/5 Metamora W 25-14 28-26

 Head Coach Debbie Klock

Year      W-L-T     
Kirkland (Hiawatha)
1990      17-9      
1991      21-3      
1992      8-17      
1993      19-6-3    
1994      25-5-1    
5 yrs.    90-40-4   
Sycamore
1995      18-11     
1996      24-7-3    
1997      16-14-2   
1998      20-10-5   
1999      28-8      
2000      30-8      
2001      32-8      
2002      28-12     
2003      31-8      
2004      37-2      
2005      30-8      
2006      29-11     
2007      38-2      
13 yrs.   361-109-10
GRAND TOTAL
18 yrs.   451-149-14

 Tournament History

1980AA           0-1 (20-8)     DNP  Jeff Welcker
L  3-15, 0-15           Springfield (Sacred Heart)