Breese (Central) Girls Volleyball — 2007-08 

 Breese (Central) (31-8)

 School Information
Name: Central High School
City: Breese
City Population: 4,048
County: Clinton
Enrollment: 592
Nickname: Cougars
Colors: Purple/White
Conference: Cahokia
Superintendent: Kevin Meyer
Principal: B. Kent Jones
Athletic Director: Allen Warnecke
Head Coach: Jim Cook
Assistant Coach: Kelly Potthast

Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Hartsburg (H.-Emden), 25-21, 22-25, 23-25, in Class A Championship Match

 Roster

No.  Name                     Pos.   Ht.    Age  Yr.
  3  Andrea Ratermann         MH     5-7     18  Sr.
  8  *Courtney Strieker       OH     5-7     18  Sr.
 11  Tara Benhoff             DS     5-5     17  Jr.
 12  *Jena Norrenberns        S      5-8     17  Sr.
 13  Kati Scheer              MH-RS  5-9     17  Jr.
 14  *Jessica Hemann          MH     5-9     18  Sr.
 15  *Lauren Budde            MH     5-10    17  Sr.
 16  *Allyn Beckmann          OH     5-11    18  Sr.
 17  Stephanie Woker          MH-RS  5-9     16  Jr.
 18  Shelby Luebbers          OH     5-8     16  Jr.
 19  Allye Wuest              S      5-6     15  So.
 20  Denae Schoenherr         RS     5-10    17  So.
 21  *Brittany Monken         OH     5-9     16  Jr.
 25  Kelsy Johnson            S      5-10    15  So.

 Statistics

                           Season Totals             Single-Match High
Name                  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig
Allyn Beckmann         116    49    10     2    35     9     4     1     1     2
Tara Benhoff             1     0     0     0    24     1     0     0     0     3
Lauren Budde           345   205    33    18   231    18    11     3     2    14
Jessica Hemann         278   150     7    10   231    15    11     1     2    12
Kelsy Johnson            6     8    19   284    54     1     1     1    15     3
Shelby Luebbers          2     7     0     0     4     1     2     0     0     1
Brittany Monken        107    66     5     2    60     8     5     2     1     4
Jena Norrenberns         9    33    15   450   116     1     2     3    18     5
Andrea Ratermann         5     2     0     1    80     1     1     0     1     8
Kati Scheer             22    61     0     7    32     2     4     0     2     3
Denae Schoenherr        21    20     0     4    12     2     2     0     1     2
Courtney Strieker       32    22    23     7   330     4     3     4     1    12
Stephanie Woker         24    50     0     4    27     4     5     0     1     3
Allye Wuest              0     0     0     6     0     0     0     0     1     0
TEAM TOTALS            968   673   112   795  1236                              
OPPONENT TOTALS                                                                 
 Scores
Date Opponent W/L 1st 2nd 3rd 8/28 Belleville (Althoff) L 24-26 17-25 8/30 Nashville W 25-19 18-25 25-14 9/4 Red Bud W 25-13 25-14 9/6 Highland W 25-18 19-25 25-17 Effingham Crossroads Classic Tournament *9/7 Indianapolis (Bishop Chatard), INW 26-24 26-24 *9/7 Quincy (Notre Dame) W 25-16 25-14 *9/8 Effingham (H.S.) W 25-19 25-19 *9/8 Wheaton (St. Francis) L 10-25 17-25 *9/8 St. Charles (Lutheran), MO W 16-25 25-23 26-24 9/11 Columbia W 25-16 25-21 9/13 Freeburg W 25-5 25-20 9/15 Breese (Mater Dei) L 25-23 9-25 16-25 9/18 Trenton (Wesclin) W 25-22 25-19 9/20 Carlyle W 25-8 25-15 9/25 Red Bud W 25-13 25-15 9/27 Columbia W 25-9 25-15 Belleville (East) Tournament *9/28 Manchester (Parkway South), MOW 25-19 21-25 26-24 *9/28 Bel Nor (Incarnate Word), MOL 16-25 17-25 *9/29 St. Louis (Nerinx Hall), MO L 25-23 12-25 21-25 *9/29 Normal (University) L 21-25 20-25 *9/29 Mt. Pulaski W 25-14 25-12 10/2 Freeburg W 25-20 22-25 25-13 Breese (Mater Dei) Tournament *10/4 Breese (Mater Dei) L 14-25 25-23 22-25 *10/4 Red Bud W 25-17 25-12 *10/5 Quincy (Notre Dame) W 25-22 25-13 *10/6 Highland W 25-22 25-10 *10/6 Troy (Triad) W 25-15 25-8 10/9 Trenton (Wesclin) W 25-22 25-15 Pumpkin Smash Tournament *10/12 O'Fallon W 21-19 21-9 *10/13 Waterloo (Gibault) W 21-14 21-19 *10/13 Nashville W 18-21 21-14 21-10 *10/13 Collinsville L 16-25 19-25 10/15 Belleville (East) W 25-19 25-17 10/18 Carlyle W 25-20 25-9 Greenville Regional *10/25 Piasa (Southwestern) W 25-7 25-14 *10/25 Greenville W 25-19 25-13 Nashville Sectional *11/1 Murphysboro W 25-22 25-14 *11/1 Columbia W 25-10 25-14 McLeansboro (Hamilton County) Super-Sectional *11/5 Newton W 27-25 25-19

 Head Coach Jim Cook

Year      W-L-T     
Trenton (Wesclin)
1986      12-13     
1987      13-9      
1988      17-6      
1989      14-12     
1990      18-9      
1991      18-7-1    
1992      10-11     
7 yrs.    102-67-1  
Breese (Central)
1995      28-5      
1996      36-3       (1st)
1997      35-2      
1998      34-5      
1999      35-8       (3rd)
2000      23-14     
2001      31-8      
2002      29-10     
2003      29-12     
2004      29-11     
2005      34-9       (1st)
2006      36-7       (2nd)
2007      31-8      
13 yrs.   410-102   
GRAND TOTAL
20 yrs.   512-169-1 

 Tournament History

1992A            2-1 (33-4)     3rd  Diane Marsh
W  15-5, 15-12          Normal (University)
L  11-15, 15-13, 11-15  Mendota
W  15-2, 15-7           Kansas
1996A            3-0 (36-3)     1st  Jim Cook
W  15-7, 8-15, 15-13    Spring Valley (Hall)
W  15-5, 6-15, 15-11    Huntley
W  15-6, 15-7           Mt. Pulaski
1997A            0-1 (35-2)     DNP  Jim Cook
L  15-9, 10-15, 3-15    Wheaton (St. Francis)
1999A            2-1 (35-8)     3rd  Jim Cook
W  15-6, 15-6           Albion (Edwards County)
L  8-15, 8-15           Normal (University)
W  15-3, 15-0           Casey (C.-Westfield)
2003A            0-1 (29-12-0)  DNP  Jim Cook
L  21-25, 20-25         Wheaton (St. Francis)
2005A            3-0 (33-9)     1st  Jim Cook
W  25-21, 25-15         Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois)
W  25-16, 25-17         Hartsburg (H.-Emden)
W  25-19, 25-18         Columbia
2006A            2-1 (36-7-0)   2nd  Jim Cook
W  25-9, 24-26, 25-8    Danville (Schlarman)
W  25-10, 25-17         Flanagan
L  25-21, 22-25, 23-25  Hartsburg (H.-Emden)