Mt. Pulaski Girls Volleyball — 2007-08 

 Mt. Pulaski (25-14)

 School Information
Name: Mt. Pulaski High School
City: Mt. Pulaski
City Population: 1,701
County: Logan
Enrollment: 199
Nickname: Lady Toppers
Colors: Purple/Gold
Conference: Sangamo
Superintendent: Philip Shelton
Principal: Scott E. Doerr
Athletic Director: Scott E. Doerr
Head Coach: Donna Dulle
Assistant Coaches: Lindsay Volle, Chelsea Sietz

Trainer: Steve Proctor
Captain: Christina Stoll
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Rochester, 27-25, 21-25, 25-18, in Class A Super-Sectional

 Roster

No.  Name                     Pos.   Ht.    Age  Yr.
  2  Haley Bowles             OH     5-8     15  Fr.
  3  *Lindsey Durchholz       DS     5-5     15  So.
  7  Samantha Nichols         MH     5-10    15  Fr.
 10  Megan Stoll              OH     5-6     15  So.
 11  Megan Greishiem          S      5-2     14  Fr.
 12  *Jeri Kaye Turner        S      5-6     17  Jr.
 13  *Elizabeth Fanning       L      5-5     17  Sr.
 17  *Michael Ely             OH     5-7     17  Jr.
 18  Morgan Litterly          OH     5-7     16  So.
 20  Ellen Olson              S      5-9     16  So.
 21  *Christina Stoll         MH     6-0     17  Sr.
 24  *Kaitlyn Kutz            OH     5-9     17  Sr.
 25  Kyley Wyss               OH     5-7     16  So.
 31  Kassi Schmidt            MH     5-11    16  Jr.

 Statistics

                           Season Totals             Single-Match High
Name                  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig  Kill   Blk   Ace   Ast   Dig
Haley Bowles            15     9     3     0    41     2     2     1     0     4
Lindsey Durchholz        1     0    21     0   233     1     0     2     0    14
Michael Ely             54    29     6     0   152     7     2     2     0    11
Elizabeth Fanning       12     0    14     0   417     2     0     3     0    26
Megan Greishiem          0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0
Kaitlyn Kutz           195    39    25     0   231    10     5     5     0    19
Morgan Litterly        187    34     0     0    75    10     5     0     0    12
Samantha Nichols         0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0
Ellen Olson             27    17     3   331    38     4     4     2    14     8
Kassi Schmidt          199    46     0     0    11    14     5     0     0     2
Christina Stoll        220   107     8     0    82    12     8     2     0    10
Megan Stoll              2     0     0     0     2     2     0     0     0     2
Jeri Kaye Turner        22     5    29   443   184     2     1     3    26    10
Kyley Wyss               3     2     0     2    11     2     1     0     0     4
TEAM TOTALS            937   287   109   779  1589                              
OPPONENT TOTALS                                                                 
 Scores
Date Opponent W/L 1st 2nd 3rd 8/28 Williamsville L 21-25 23-25 8/30 Stanford (Olympia) L 20-25 23-25 9/4 Warrensburg (W.-Latham) W 25-20 26-24 9/6 Clinton W 25-9 25-9 9/11 Riverton W 22-25 25-10 25-23 9/13 Auburn W 28-26 25-17 Mt. Pulaski Fall Festival Tournament *9/14 Noble (West Richland) W 25-10 25-11 *9/14 Lanark (Eastland) W 25-10 14-25 25-21 *9/15 Edwardsville (H.S.) L 17-25 25-16 17-25 *9/15 Lena (L.-Winslow) W 25-23 25-11 9/18 Springfield (Lutheran) L 21-25 24-26 9/20 Hartsburg (H.-Emden) W 24-26 25-18 25-16 9/25 Bloomington (H.S.) L 14-25 13-25 9/27 Petersburg (PORTA) W 25-15 25-7 Belleville (East) Classic *9/28 Belleville (West) W 25-15 25-17 *9/28 St. Louis (Cor Jesu), MO L 16-25 23-25 *9/29 Ballwin (Parkway West), MO L 18-25 18-25 *9/29 St. Louis (Ursuline), MO L 10-25 13-25 *9/29 Breese (Central) L 14-25 12-25 10/2 Pleasant Plains W 25-17 26-24 10/9 Rochester W 25-20 22-25 25-20 10/11 Athens W 25-11 25-19 Lombard (Glenbard East) AutumnFest Tournament *10/12 Villa Park (Willowbrook) W 25-20 25-17 *10/12 Joliet (Catholic Academy) L 8-25 15-25 *10/13 Lemont (H.S.) L 12-25 11-25 *10/13 St. Charles (East) L 9-25 15-25 *10/13 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)W 25-15 25-21 10/16 Mason City (Illini Central) W 25-17 25-14 10/18 Buffalo (Tri-City) W 25-18 25-17 Mt. Pulaski Topper Tournament *10/20 Shelbyville W 25-23 28-26 *10/20 O'Fallon L 21-25 27-29 *10/20 Urbana (H.S.) W 25-22 25-21 *10/20 Effingham (H.S.) L 25-16 15-25 20-25 *10/20 O'Fallon W 23-25 25-19 25-23 Argenta (A.-Oreana) Regional *10/25 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) W 25-5 25-9 *10/25 Warrensburg (W.-Latham) W 25-10 25-17 Danville (Schlarman) Sectional *11/1 Kansas W 23-25 25-20 25-13 *11/1 Decatur (D. Lutheran) W 24-26 25-16 25-19 Mt. Pulaski Super-Sectional *11/5 Jacksonville (Routt) W 24-26 25-19 25-10

 Head Coach Donna Dulle

Year      W-L-T     
Mt. Pulaski
1981      22-3      
1982      23-5      
1983      22-5      
1984      29-4      
1985      30-2      
1986      30-4      
1987      24-2      
1988      41-1       (2nd)
1989      43-0       (1st)
1990      32-6      
1991      28-9      
1992      29-10     
1993      31-9      
1994      31-8      
1995      31-10     
1996      33-9       (2nd)
1997      36-7       (3rd)
1998      34-6      
1999      26-14     
2000      31-9      
2001      35-8       (3rd)
2002      38-2       (2nd)
2003      38-5       (2nd)
2004      37-6       (2nd)
2005      22-16     
2006      26-15     
2007      25-14     
27 yrs.   827-189   

 Tournament History

1988A            2-1 (41-1)     2nd  Donna Dulle
W  15-8, 15-12          Manteno
W  15-10, 7-15, 15-7    Riverton
L  7-15, 16-14, 8-15    Wheaton (St. Francis)
1989A            3-0 (43-0)     1st  Donna Dulle
W  15-3, 15-11          Nashville
W  8-15, 15-12, 15-3    Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)
W  15-5, 15-7           Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)
1992A            0-1 (29-11)    DNP  Donna Dulle
L  13-15, 15-8, 14-16   Kansas
1995A            0-1 (31-10)    DNP  Donna Dulle
L  7-15, 8-15           Breese (Mater Dei)
1996A            2-1 (33-9)     2nd  Donna Dulle
W  15-9, 8-15, 16-14    Kansas
W  15-5, 15-9           Colchester
L  6-15, 7-15           Breese (Central)
1997A            2-1 (36-7)     3rd  Donna Dulle
W  17-15, 15-12         Spring Valley (Hall)
L  10-15, 4-15          Wheaton (St. Francis)
W  15-13, 15-10         Huntley
2001A            2-1 (35-8)     3rd  Donna Dulle
W  15-8, 15-6           Benton
L  15-8, 9-15, 8-15     Quincy (Notre Dame)
W  15-6, 15-1           Augusta (Southeastern)
2002A            2-1 (40-3)     2nd  Donna Dulle
W  15-10, 15-8          Colchester
W  15-10, 15-0          Lena (L.-Winslow)
L  10-15, 12-15         Wheaton (St. Francis)
2003A            2-1 (38-5-0)   2nd  Donna Dulle
W  25-14, 25-14         Benton
W  25-14, 25-20         Bloomington (Central Catholic)
L  19-25, 20-25         Wheaton (St. Francis)
2004A            2-1 (37-6)     2nd  Donna Dulle
W  25-19, 25-15         Roseville
W  25-13, 25-20         Elgin (St. Edward)
L  18-25, 15-25         Wheaton (St. Francis)