St. Charles (East) Girls Track & Field Sectional Results
Posted Sunday, May 14, 2006 at 8:17 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Head Coach Score
1 Barrington Jody Gitelis 142
2 Hoffman Estates Conant Bob Borczak 93
3 Carol Stream Glenbard North Gary Heilers 62
4 Wheaton North Ken Fasshauer 41
5 Palatine Fremd Lew Miskowicz 39
5 St. Charles East Jim Little 37
7 Hoffman Estates H. S. Dan Andersen 30
8 Wheaton Warrenville South Rob Harvey 22
Long Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Lauren Martin Sr. Hoffman Estates Conant 17-04.00
2 Valery Taylor Jr. Barrington 17-03.75
3 Morgan Schaefer Sr. Rolling Meadows 17-02.00
4 Sarah Beutler Jr. Carol Stream Glenbard North 17-00.25
Pole Vault
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Rachel Secrest Sr. Wheaton North 11-3
2 Muriel Harwood Jr. Fremd 10-9
High Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Sara Rebmann Jr. Barrington 5-00.00
2 Victoria Mikszta So. Hoffman Estates H. S. 5-00.00
Shot Put
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Ashley Chervinko So. Hoffman Estates H. S. 36-01.00
2 Mandy Streu So. Rolling Meadows 36-00.00
Triple Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Lauren Martin Sr. Hoffman Estates Conant 37-06.50
2 Dipti Karmarkar Jr. Barrington 35-03.75
Discus Throw
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Victoria Hewitt Jr. Palatine Fremd 122-07
2 Jenna Verity Fr. Hoffman Estates Conant 111-00
800-Meter Medley Relay
Pl School Time
1 Barrington 'A' 1:47.80
2 Hoffman Estates Conant 'A' 1:50.10
3 Carpentersville Dundee-Crown 'A' 1:51.80
4 Schaumburg 'A' 1:52.00
4x800-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Barrington 'A' 9:30.30
2 St. Charles East 'A' 9:33.10
3 Hoffman Estates Conant 'A' 9:33.60
4 Wheaton North 'A' 9:36.10
5 Wheaton Warrenville South 'A' 9:43.90
4x100-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Barrington 'A' 48.2
2 Hoffman Estates Conant 'A' 48.9
3200-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Nancy Nieto Jr. Streamwood 11:13.50
2 Paulina Garcia Sr. Streamwood 11:20.30
3 Sarah Rosenwinkel Fr. Wheaton North 11:20.70
4 Nicole Anderson Sr. Hoffman Estates H. S. 11:29.20
5 Kim Ebbeson Sr. Bartlett 11:30.40
100-Meter High Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Sarah Beutler Jr. Carol Stream Glenbard North 14.8
2 Molly Glantz So. Barrington 15.00
3 Allison Buckley Jr. Hoffman Estates Conant 15.40
100-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Amanda Schnack So. Barrington 12.2
2 Megan Bescher Sr. Carol Stream Glenbard North 12.6
800-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Samantha Learch So. Barrington 2:16.9
2 A'Seret Dokubo Sr. Hoffman Estates Conant 2:19.3
3 Cassidy Wagner Jr. Wheaton North 2:19.8
4 Tracy Mattis Jr. Carol Stream Glenbard North 2:20.5
4x200-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Barrington 'A' 1:43.6
2 Carol Stream Glenbard North 'A' 1:46.30
400-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Juliet Alrich Sr. Carpentersville Dundee-Ctown 57.5
2 Valery Taylor Jr. Barrington 58.5
300-Meter Low Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Molly Glantz So. Barrington 45.4
2 Sarah Beutler Jr. Carol Stream Glenbard North 46.4
3 Amber Triner Jr. West Chicago H. S. 46.5
4 Rachel Secrest Sr. Wheaton North 46.7
5 Allison Buckley Jr. Hoffman Estates Conant 47.00
1600-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Lizzy Hynes Fr. St. Charles East 5:06.3
2 Kalli Dalton Fr. Hoffman Estates Conant 5:11.2
3 Amanda Laesch Sr. Wheaton North 5:11.3
4 Rebecca Tracy Fr. Barrington 5:12.5
200-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Toni Grahm So. Hoffman Estates Conant 25.5
2 Jennifer Schnack Fr. Barrington 25.8
3 Samantha Learch So. Barrington 25.8
4x400-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Barrington 3:56.4
2 Hoffman Estates Conant 4:07.9
|