South Holland (Thornwood) Girls Track & Field Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, May 13, 2006 at 9:39 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Head Coach Score
1 South Holland Thornwood 145
2 Lansing Illians Christian 106
3 Lansing Thorton Fractional South 89
4 Chicago University 56
5 Chicago Harper 48
6 Dolton Thornridge 28
7 Chicago C. Vocational 25
8 Chicago Kenwood 18
Long Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Candice Weisinger South Holland (Thornwood) 17'00.75"
2 Liz Vandrunnen Lansing (Illiana Christian) 16'07.75"
Pole Vault
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Carla Lindemulder Sr. Lancing (Illiana Christian) 7' 6"
2 Jasmine South Jr. South Holland (Thornwood) 7' 6"
High Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Jamie Steward Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 5'00.00"
2 Brianna McCullor Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 5'00.00"
Shot Put
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Joyce Holloway Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 37'08.00"
2 Daja Nickleson Chicago (South Shore) 35'01.00
Triple Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Lonna Jackson Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 36'07.75
2 Crystal Vanderzee Lansing (Illiana Christian) 35'07.00
Discus Throw
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Joyce Holloway Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 98'10.00"
2 Ebony Gray-Riley Dolton (Thornridge) 98'03.00"
800-Meter Medley Relay
Pl School Time
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 1:48.40
2 Lansing (Illiana Christian) 1:53.30
4x800-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 10:22.10
2 Chicago (Simeon) 10:49.10
4x100-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 49.60
2 Chicago (Harper) 50.90
3200-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 May Fu Chicago (University) 12:28.90
2 Erin Hale Chicago (University) 12:31.10
100-Meter High Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Lanesha Sutton South Holland (Thornwood) 16.20
2 Lynne Deyoung Lansing (Illiana Christian) 16.20
100-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Tasha Pointer Chicago (Harper) 12.50
2 Seyi Adesope Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 12.80
800-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Sequoia McKinney South Holland (Thornwood) 2:28.6
2 Ashley Rawlings South Holland (Thornwood) 2:33.8
4x200-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 1:45.50
2 Chicago (Harper) 1:47.40
400-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Sequoia McKinney South Holland (Thornwood) 58.8
2 Paris Streeter South Holland (Thornwood) 1:00.5
300-Meter Low Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Marcea Sttit Chicago (C. Vocational) 48.3
2 Lanesha Sutton South Holland (Thornwood) 49.0
1600-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Tambra Smith South Holland (Thornwood) 5:49.80
2 Erin Hale Chicago (University) 5:51.50
200-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Seyi Adesope Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 26.3
2 Brandy Wright Chicago (Harper) 27.1
4x400-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Chicago (Harper) 4:16.7
2 Chicago (Simeon) 4:26.9
|