Herscher Girls Track & Field Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, May 13, 2000 at 6:48 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson (scott@ihsa.org).
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's NoteThe meet suffered delay due to hazardous weather and did not get started until 7:00 pm.
Team Scores
Pl School Head Coach Score
1 Dwight Larry Lane 108
2 Herscher Brian Noffke 85
3 Momence Joe Blume 81
4 Fairbury (Prairie Central) Joseph Oprondek 56
5 Paxton James Conley 44
Discus Throw
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Desiree Butcher Jr. Kankakee (McNamara) 112' 1"
2 Briana Kennett Fr. Bismark 106' 5"
High Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Ashley Winland Fr. Rossville 4' 8"
2 C.J. Donlan So. Fairbury (Prairie Central) 4' 8"
Shot Put
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Ayreon Jenkins Jr. Momence 34' 4"
2 Crissy Spade Jr. Watseka 34' 2"
Long Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Ali Young Sr. Fairbury (Prairie Central) 16' 4"
2 Theresa Walker So. Rossville 16' 3"
Triple Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Ali Young Sr. Fairbury (Prairie Central) 33' 10.5"
2 Marquita McCurry So. Momence 33' 9.5"
800-Meter Medley Relay
Pl School Time
1 Dwight 1:56.9
2 Herscher 1:59.0
3200-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Dwight 10:18.7
2 Herscher 10:21.2
3 Fairbury (Prairie Central) 10:25.0
400-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Momence 51.3
2 Bismark 52.5
3200-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Stephanie Bone Sr. Herscher 11:49.8
2 Holli Denault Jr. Herscher 12:32.2
110-Meter High Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Diane Draine Jr. Momence 15.8
2 Katelyn Jorstad Fr. Dwight 17.0
100-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Tiffany Bishop Sr. Momence 12.4
2 Lisa Day Sr. Danville Schlarman 13.0
800-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Anne Wollgast Sr. Dwight 2:32.4
2 Ashley Luening So. Paxton 2:34.0
800-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Momence 1:49.9
2 Dwight 1:52.7
400-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Amanda Gerdes Sr. Paxton 1:02.7
2 Ali Young Sr. Fairbury (Prairie Central) 1:03.9
300-Meter Low Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Diane Draine Jr. Momence 49.6
2 April Foster Jr. Hoopeston 50.1
1600-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Stephanie Bone Sr. Herscher 5:26.0
2 Stephanie Simms Fr. Dwight 5:32.3
200-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Tiffany Bishop Sr. Momence 26.3
2 Mary Ahearn So. Dwight 27.9
1600-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Dwight 4:19.9
2 Herscher 4:20.9
|