Tinley Park (Andrew) Boys Track & Field Sectional Results
Posted Sunday, May 21, 2006 at 9:09 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Head Coach Score
1 Country Club Hillcrest Ron Towner 96
2 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East Kyle Jakubek 80.5
3 Lockport Twp. Tom Razo 71
4 New Lenox Providence Catholic Mark Cogilianese 58
5 New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central Brian Miller 51
Long Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Jonathon Jackson Sr. Oak Lawn Richards 21'00.50"
2 Andre Townsend Country Club Hills Hillcrest 21'00.00"
Pole Vault
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Joe Noonan Jr. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 14'03.00"
2 Roy Meininger Jr. New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 14'03.00"
3 Cameron Becker Jr. New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 13'09.00"
High Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Rashaad Rigsby Country Club Hills Hillcrest 6'01.00
2 Kevin McCullum Crete C.-Monee 6'01.00"
2 Donnie Whitaker Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 6'01.00"
Shot Put
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Adam Gettis Jr. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 59'10.50"
2 Markus McCown Sr. Tinley Park H.S. 54'06.00"
3 Jeff Ledebuhr Sr. Tinley Park Andrew 53'00.50"
Triple Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark Run-Up
1 Fred Jackson Lockport Twp. 45'11.25" 110
2 Donte Prisby Sr. Tinley Park Andrew 45'06.00" 100
Discus Throw
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Markus McCown Sr. Tinley Park H.S. 171'05.00
2 Adam Gettis Jr. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 167'07.00
4x800-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 8:01.58
2 Lockport Twp. 8:07.03
4x100-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 New Lenox Providence Catholic 42.67
2 Country Club Hillcrest 43.03
3200-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Martk Battista Jr. New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 9:24.60
2 Kyle Kirchner Jr. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 9:34.60
110-Meter High Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Calvin Williams Sr. Country Club Hills Hillcrest 14.20
2 Aaron Grier Sr. Oak Lawn Richards 14.40
3 Robert Hodges Sr. Tinley Park Andrew 14.50
100-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Darryl Jenkins Sr. Tinley Park H.S. 10.40
2 Darrius Gates Sr. Country Club Hills Hillcrest 10.50
3 Brandon Phillips Jr. New Lenox Providence Catholic 10.51
4 Anthony Seay Sr. Midlothian Bremen 10.52
800-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Dan Murphy New Lenox Providence Catholic 1:54.65
2 Bobby Kenney Sr. Lockport Twp. 1:56.76
4x200-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 New Lenox Providence Catholic 1:28.40
2 Country Club Hills Hillcrest 1:28.80
3 Lockport Twp. 1:29.90
400-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Marvin Cosby Jr. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 48:70
2 Donte Prisby Sr. Tinley Park Andrew 49:40
3 Caleb Cartman Jr. Country Club Hills Hillcrest 49:50
300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Andre Townsend Country Club Hills Hillcrest 39:71
2 Jamal Mohammad Sr. Country Club Hills Hillcrest 39:80
3 Jason Manzi Sr. Lockport Twp. 39:80
1600-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Kevin Adamowski Jr. Orland Park Sandburg 4:19.40
2 Bobby Kenny Sr. Lockport Twp. 4:21.60
3 Myles Scott-Stirn So. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 4:23.90
4 Nate Bohne Jr. Palos Hills Stagg 4:24.00
200-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Darryl Jenkins Sr. Tinley Park H.S. 21.50
2 Jon Simmons Jr. New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 21.80
3 Dusty Sluzewicz Jr. Lockport Twp. 21:80
4x400-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 3:23.30
2 New Lenox Providence Catholic 3:24.80
|