Peoria (H.S.) Boys Track & Field Sectional Results
Posted Friday, May 19, 2006 at 11:28 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Head Coach Score
1 Bloomington High School John Szabo 97.5
2 Normal University High School Jerry Parsons 53.0
3 Normal Community High School Tom Patten 52
4 Metamora High School Chuck Danner 51
5 Peoria Richwoods High School Roland Brown 43.5
6 Bartonville-Limestone High School Shawn Alred 38.0
7 Dunlap High School Mark Klockenga 38.0
8 Pekin Community High School Marshal Tucker 35.0
Long Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Sherrick McManis Sr. Richwoods High School 22-01.50
2 Kyle Haste Sr. Dunlap High School 21-08.5
Pole Vault
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Blain Peckman Jr. Normal Community High School 14 - 00.00
2 Joel Stickling Sr. Dunlap High School 13 - 09.00
High Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Ben Traxler Jr. Bartonville-Limestone High School 6 - 01
2 Lawrence Hardin Jr. Richwoods High School 5 - 11
3 Andy Wall Jr. Metamora Community High School 5 - 11
Shot Put
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Walter Smith Sr. Richwoods High School 51-08.25
2 Brandon Pence Jr. Bartonville-Limestone High School 51-07.00
Triple Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark Run-Up
1 Sherrick McManis Sr. Richwoods High School 44-01.00 130 ft.
2 Maxim Bakana Jr. Normal Community High School 43-06.50 130 ft.
Discus Throw
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Jason Ulbricht Sr. Metamora High School 163-06.00
2 Dustin Hammer Jr. Pekin Community High School 149-09.00
4x800-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Normal Community West High School 8:07.99
2 Bloomington High School 8;10.29
4x100-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Normal University High School 42.59
2 Bloomington High School 43.38
3200-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 T.R. Purcell Jr. Bartonville-Limestone High School 9:35.39
2 Blake Brooks So. Dunlap High School 9:39.48
110-Meter High Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Alex Migit Jr. Morton High School 14.73
2 Andy Wall Sr. Metamora High School 14.95
100-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Tony Bradford Sr. Peoria Manual High School 11.09
2 Terrance Mack Sr. Peoria High School 11.19
800-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Jody Parker Sr. Pekin Community High School 1:57.61
2 Ben Nathan Jr. Bloomington High School 2:00.18
4x200-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Bloomington High School 1:30.11
2 Peoria Manual High School 1:30.19
400-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Jeremy Bond Sr. Peoria Woodruff High School 50.02
2 Warren McCauley Sr. Normal University High School 51.06
300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Preston Smith Jr. Normal University High School 39.07
2 Alex Migit Jr. Morton High School 39.97
3 Adam Maurer Sr. Metamora Community High School 40.03
1600-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Rob Barkulis Sr. Bloomington High School 4:26.88
2 Cory Nanni Jr. Normal Community West High School 4:27.39
200-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Darian Davis So. Bloomington High School 22.29
2 Jeremy Bond Sr. Peoria Woodruff High School 22.63
4x400-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Bloomington High School 3:27.91
2 Pekin Community High School 3:31.78
|