Bartlett Boys Track & Field Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, May 20, 2006 at 9:16 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Head Coach Score
1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Andy Preuss 78
2 Elgin Kevin Cleveland 73
3 St. Charles (East) Ben Provencher 60
4 Burlington (Central) Mike Schmitt 54
5 Wheaton (North) Don Helberg 53
6 St. Charles (North) Kevin Harrington 44
7 Lombard (Glenbard East) Jack Brady 41
8 Villa Park (Willowbrook) Romelle Taylor 30
Long Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Ian Shelton Sr. Streamwood 21'09.25
2 Zac Motley Jr. St. Charles (East) 21'06.25
Pole Vault
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Jim Foreman Jr. West Chicago 14'07.
2 Nick Quas Jr. Lombard (Glenbard East) 13'09.
High Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Carl Rice Sr. Elgin 6'05.
2 Brian Pinta Sr. Wheaton (North) 6'03
Shot Put
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Collin Madison Jr. Villa Park (Willowbrook) 60'01
2 Joe Davis Sr. Lombard (Montini) 54'00
3 Tony Berg Sr. Wheaton (North) 52'11
Triple Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark Run-Up
1 Jaron Johnson Sr. Lombard (Glenbard East) 45'11 82'7
2 Brian Pinta Sr. Wheaton North 45'04
3 Josh Harks Jr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 45'00.25
Discus Throw
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Ryan Grossman Jr. Glen Ellyn (South) 167'
2 Tony Berg Sr. Wheaton (North) 151'04
4x800-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 7:53.17
2 St. Charles (North) 7:59.74
3 Bartlett 8:03.42
4x100-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Elgin 42.54
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 43.03
3 Burlington (Central) 43.11
3200-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Matt DeSilva Sr. St. Charles (North) 9:17.87
2 Michael McDonnell Sr. St. Charles (North) 9:23.54
110-Meter High Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Ken Klein Jr. West Chicago 15.06
2 Max Metz Sr. Burlington (Central) 15.07
100-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Blake Obuchowski Sr. Geneva 11.10
2 Stephen Bee Sr. Elgin (Larkin) 11.18
800-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Yosef Tewolde Jr. Elgin 1:56.18
2 Sean Angst Sr. Lombard (Glenbard East) 1:56.19
3 Kyle Kunz Jr. Wheaton (North) 1:57.15
4x200-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Elgin 1:28.07
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 1:29.68
400-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Alex Jackson Jr. St. Charles (East) 49.55
2 Cambron Culpepper Sr. Elgin 50.58
300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Travis Nier Jr. St. Charles (East) 39.77
2 Dan Hagberg So. Burlington (Central) 39.89
3 Max Metz Sr. Burlington (Central) 40.03
1600-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Jesse Lucianno Sr. Villa Park (Willowbrook) 4:19.45
2 Michael McDonnell Sr. St. Charles (North) 4:20.22
3 Chris DeSilva So. St. Charles (North) 4:20.24
4 Bruce MacTaggart Sr. Glen Ellyn (South) 4:20.77
5 Graham Farnsworth So. Wheaton (North) 4:21.93
6 Chase Kadlec So. Wheaton (North) 4:22.00
7 George Visser Sr. West Chicago 4;23.01
200-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Stephen Bee Sr. Elgin (Larkin) 23.08
2 Alex Jackson Jr. St. Charles (East) 23.17
4x400-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Burlington (Central) 3:24.13
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 3:24.80
|