Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback

  Boys Track & Field Class AA State Final Saturday Results 2002-03 

Last updated at 3:47 pm on Saturday, May 31.

Long Jump
Pole Vault
High Jump
Shot Put
Triple Jump
Discus Throw
4x800-Meter Relay
4x100-Meter Relay
3200-Meter Run
110-Meter High Hurdles
100-Meter Dash
800-Meter Run
4x200-Meter Relay
400-Meter Dash
300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles
1600-Meter Run
200-Meter Dash
4x400-Meter Relay

 Notes & Quotes
Boys Class AA Track & Field State Final Champion Quotes
Class AA Team Champion: South Holland (Thornwood) (78 pts.), Coach Gary Haupert: "Two of our seniors missed graduation today for this. They will have a separate graduation for them on Monday. We knew that winning today would not be easy. You take a gamble and put some guys in open races. It was a calculated risk in the 200 and 400 hundred. We wound up getting 18 points from those two races. Friday is by far the hardest day. You have to live through the trials. Once you make it to Saturday, you know they are going to score points. We knew the long jump after yesterday was pretty good. The 4x100 we were seeded first and we had four solid guys running. Keith Hawkins was seeded third in the 110 meter high hurdles and for him to pull off a win was a big surprise. I have to but faith in the kids because they know how they are feeling better then I do."


Long Jump: Leslie Majors, Jr. South Holland (Thornwood) "I had to get the big jump early so I could get this out of the way and run my two relays later today. I was trying for the record this year, so it will be my goal next year."

Pole Vault: John Adamczyk, Jr. Palatine (Fremd) "I knew I could win. I had the potential technique wise. My strategy was to find openings in the wind and since it was at my back, it didn't really bother me."

High Jump: Mike Petrone, Sr. Carbondale "I've never cleared 7 feet but at least I won. I really didn't worry about the wind. I got second and I hate losing so this is great."

Shot Put: Scott Block, Sr. - Roselle (Lake Park) "I felt great this weekend. This was my best throw. It's the state final so it was do or die."

Triple Jump: Steve Daniel, Sr. - Decatur (MacArthur) "I hurt my hamstring last week and today I was really sore. I took one jump and that was it. I just wanted to come out and see what I could do and I was able to work through it."

Discus: Adam Schroeder, Sr. Rockford (Boylan) "I was a little disappointed with my throws today. I think I tried adjusting too much for the wind. I thought Cody Roberts, Normal (Community) would come back and get yesterdays mark. I was expecting a dual between the two of us today. This is a heck of a way to go out. A good lasting memory of high school."

4x800 Meter Relay: Charleston - Erik Werden, Sr. "This is unbelievable. We knew it was going to be a tactical race. I would have never expected to win state."

4x100 Meter Relay: South Holland (Thornwood)
Floyd Davis, Jr. "I've always loved track and I have been excited about this season since indoor track. I knew we could do it. I just always make myself stay confident, strong and picture us winning."
Jeremy Johnson, Jr. Feels really good to have this victory. Last night we felt a little nervous, but today we felt good."
Leslie Majors, Jr. I was really nervous last night and I tried to get rid of it by joking around. Today my coach talked to me and gave me inspiration."

3200-Meter Run: Stephen Pifer, Sr. - Edwardsville (H.S.) "I felt great during the early laps. It was hard to try and hold back, but I knew I had to be patient. I was going to wait until the final couple laps to take off, but around the third lap I kicked in. I had good first mile split."

110-Meter High Hurdles: Keith Hawkins, Jr. South Holland (Thornwood) "I just ran my best and that's all you can give. I think I just got it with the dip."

100-Meter Dash: Charles Howell, Sr. Plainfield (H.S.) "I felt great today. I just kept thinking about how hard I have trained for this. My teammates and the other great competitors made everyone run faster."

800-Meter Run: Jeremy Kruidenier, Sr. Champaign (Central) "It feels really good. It hasn't hit me yet, I'm sure I will feel even better once I'm on the stands. I've been thinking about winning for weeks. When I got here, I tried to settle down by watching the other races. I didn't know if anyone was close until after I crossed the line. I knew I wasn't going to break any records, so I just wanted to finish strong."

4x200 Meter Relay: Tinley Park (Andrew)
Matt Vasquez (Sr.) "The start felt really good. Running into the wind was bad but we weren't really thinking about it."
Ryan Schnase, Jr. "We owe it all to our coach. We listened to what he said and he made us champs."
Dave Dobersztyn, Jr. "We were doubted in sectionals and know one here really knew who we were."

400-Meter Dash & 200-Meter Dash: Jeremy Johnson, Jr. South Holland (Thornwood) "Everyday I just expect to do my best. My body hurts, but it's over for now. The team did a great job all season and especially today. There's always room for improvement, but right now I feel pretty good."

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: Brad Thornton, Sr. Cary (C.-Grove) "My start felt real good. I knew I had to start strong, then once I was off the first hurdle I had to power through the rest. It was nice having the wind coming at you because then once you are on the home stretch, you have it to your back. I did not know that I had that big of a lead. The coaches always say we should just go out and run your own race. I used my 9th place finish in the 110 hurdles as motivation. This is unbelievable to end my senior year like this."

1600-Meter Run: Stephen Pifer, Sr. Edwardsville (H.S.) "it feels great and it's an awesome feeling to bring home a triple crown. You have to be very lucky to do all three (including Cross Country). I can't think of a better way to go out."

4x400 Meter Relay: Park Ridge (Maine South)
Chuck DiFranco, Sr. "I felt really good out of the blocks. I haven't lost all year. We had a lot of confidence coming in with the windy conditions, I knew I would have an edge going in. I thought of it as something to help me."
Kenny Johnson, Sr. "We practiced our handoffs earlier, so that paid off. I kind of enjoy running in lane 9. I have a real strong kick, so as soon as I hit the 200 mark, I started to pull away."
Neil Sherlock, Sr. "The guy from Rock Island scared the heck out of me when he passed me, but I took back the lead at the curve. We get Tony the baton in first and expect him to hold on to it. I think our 4x400 team has gone through a lot over the years. We've been together a long time and it feels great to win."
Tony Marcinek, Sr. "The handoff was fine. Neil passed that guy and actually everyone ran well. I thought I came back ok after running the quarter. I was disappointed I didn't PR in the 400 and pole vault, but this is an awesome way to end it."

 Standings

Pl. School                                 Points
 1  South Holland (Thornwood)                  78
 2  Rock Island (H.S.)                         33
 3  East St. Louis (Sr.)                       29
 3  Edwardsville (H.S.)                        29
 3  Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)             29
 6  Charleston                                 22
 7  Tinley Park (Andrew)                       21
 8  Plainfield (H.S.)                          20
 9  Darien (Hinsdale South)                    19
10  Hinsdale (Central)                         18
11  Decatur (MacArthur)                        17
11  Park Ridge (Maine South)                   17
11  Pekin                                      17
14  Vernon Hills                               16
15  Oak Lawn (Richards)                        15
15  Wheaton (North)                            15
17  Crete (C.-Monee)                           14
17  Elmhurst (York)                            14
17  Lincolnshire (Stevenson)                   14
17  O'Fallon                                   14
21  Aurora (West)                              12
21  Evanston (Twp.)                            12
21  Geneva                                     12
21  Skokie (Niles West)                        12
25  Cary (C.-Grove)                            11
25  Chicago Heights (Marian)                   11
25  LaGrange (Lyons)                           11
28  Carbondale                                 10
28  Champaign (Central)                        10
28  Palatine (Fremd)                           10
28  Rockford (Boylan)                          10
28  Roselle (Lake Park)                        10
33  Hoffman Estates (Conant)                    9
33  Kankakee (Sr.)                              9
33  Naperville (Neuqua Valley)                  9
36  Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)                 8
36  Niles (Notre Dame)                          8
36  Rolling Meadows                             8
39  Belleville (East)                           7
39  Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)                      7
39  Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)                7
39  Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)              7
39  Effingham (H.S.)                            7
39  Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)                     7
39  Morton                                      7
39  Mt. Prospect (Prospect)                     7
39  Normal (Community)                          7
48  Algonquin (Jacobs)                          6
48  Dixon (H.S.)                                6
48  Lockport (Twp.)                             6
48  Midlothian (Bremen)                         6
48  Richton Park (Rich South)                   6
53  Barrington                                  5
53  Carol Stream (Glenbard North)               5
53  Centralia                                   5
53  Lombard (Glenbard East)                     5
53  Murphysboro                                 5
53  North Chicago                               5
53  Ottawa (Twp.)                               5
53  Park Ridge (Maine East)                     5
53  Peoria (Richwoods)                          5
62  Decatur (Eisenhower)                        4
62  Mattoon                                     4
62  St. Charles (North)                         4
62  Winnetka (New Trier)                        4
66  Maywood (Proviso East)                      3
66  Moline (H.S.)                               3
66  Mundelein (H.S.)                            3
66  Rockton (Hononegah)                         3
66  Round Lake                                  3
66  Springfield (Southeast)                     3
66  St. Charles (East)                          3
73  Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)              2
73  Harvey (Thornton)                           2
73  Metamora                                    2
73  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)                2
73  Orland Park (Sandburg)                      2
78  Bloomington (H.S.)                          1
78  Chicago (Brother Rice)                      1
78  Chicago (Mt. Carmel)                        1
78  Danville (H.S.)                             1
78  Freeport (H.S.)                             1
78  Machesney Park (Harlem)                     1
78  Quincy (Sr.)                                1
78  Schaumburg                                  1
78  Zion (Z.-Benton)                            1
 Long Jump

Final Flight

 1  Leslie Majors (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood)         24' 1 3/4"
 2  Durrell Williams (Jr.), Aurora (West)                  23' 7"
 3  Will Henderson (Sr.), Belleville (East)                23' 4 1/4"
 4  Lawrence Williams (Sr.), Midlothian (Bremen)           22' 9 3/4"
 5  Britt Taylor (Sr.), Darien (Hinsdale South)            22' 8 3/4"
 6  Reggie Anthony (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.)              22' 1 1/2"
 7  Jeremy Goodwin (Sr.), St. Charles (East)               22' 4"
 8  Anton Steinhart (Sr.), Barrington                      22' 2 3/4"
 9  Aaron Reed (Jr.), Barrington                           22' 1 1/2"
10  Julius Williams (Jr.), Belleville (East)               21' 11"
11  Nick Brown (Jr.), Maywood (Proviso East)               21' 10 3/4"
12  Blair Hadnott (Sr.), Aurora (West)                     21' 10 1/2"
 Pole Vault

Final Flight

 1  John Adamczyk (Jr.), Palatine (Fremd)                  15' 9"
 2  Dave Viken (Sr.), Rolling Meadows                      15' 6"
 3  Justin Kozak (Sr.), Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)             15' 0"
 4  Kyle Calvert (Sr.), Pekin                              15' 0"
 5  Aaron Mangold (Sr.), Ottawa (Twp.)                     14' 9"
 6  Tony Marcinek (Sr.), Park Ridge (Maine South)          14' 6"
 7  Jon Blome (Sr.), Pekin                                 14' 6"
 8  Ron Knaub (Jr.), Metamora                              14' 3"
 9  Mark Hollis (Sr.), Freeport (H.S.)                     14' 0"
10  Sean Hogan (Sr.), Naperville (North)                   14' 0"
11  Aron Sullivan (Sr.), Skokie (Niles West)               14' 0"
12  Zach Pawlowski (Sr.), New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)  13' 6"
 High Jump

Final Flight

 1  Mike Petrone (Sr.), Carbondale                         6' 10"
 2  Obe Eruteya (Sr.), Niles (Notre Dame)                  6' 8"
 3  Derrick Smith (Jr.), Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)    6' 6"
 4  Jordan Grupe (Sr.), Effingham (H.S.)                   6' 6"
 5  Cheavar Blair (Jr.), North Chicago                     6' 6"
 6  Kyle Hudson (So.), Mattoon                             6' 4"
 7  Jeremiah Edwards (Sr.), Round Lake                     6' 4"
 8  Barry Drews (Sr.), Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)      6' 4"
 9  Jared Nuxoll (Fr.), Effingham (H.S.)                   6' 4"
10  Kevin Dwyer (Jr.), Arlington Heights (Hersey)          6' 2"
10  Demetris Wilson (So.), Riverside (R.-Brookfield)       6' 2"
12  Darian Williams (Jr.), East Moline (United)            6' 2"
13  Peter Rog (Jr.), Rolling Meadows                       6' 2"
13  Jon Debates (Sr.), Dixon (H.S.)                        6' 2"
15  Scott Wozencraft (Jr.), Buffalo Grove                  6' 0"
16  Anthony Hyman (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Marian)          6' 0"
 Shot Put

Final Flight

 1  Scott Block (Sr.), Roselle (Lake Park)                 60' 10 1/4"
 2  Sean Delahunt (Sr.), Pekin                             60' 9"
 3  Paul Lindsey (Sr.), Oak Lawn (Richards)                60' 6"
 4  Pat Whalen (Jr.), Algonquin (Jacobs)                   58' 10 1/2"
 5  Jovan Jovanovic (Jr.), Park Ridge (Maine East)         57' 1 1/2"
 6  Demetrius Terrell (Sr.), Decatur (Eisenhower)          56' 10 1/4"
 7  Landon Humbles (Jr.), Peoria (Richwoods)               56' 8"
 8  Marcus King (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.)                  56' 5 1/2"
 9  Robbie Krutilla (Sr.), Chicago (Mt. Carmel)            55' 6 1/2"
10  Matt Cook (Jr.), Canton                                55' 4"
11  Akim Millington (Sr.), Wheaton (North)                 55' 2"
12  Drew Nystrom (Sr.), Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)       55' 2"
 Triple Jump

Final Flight

 1  Steve Daniel (Sr.), Decatur (MacArthur)                49' 4"
 2  Britt Taylor (Sr.), Darien (Hinsdale South)            48' 6 1/4"
 3  Stephen Harden (Jr.), East St. Louis (Sr.)             47' 10"
 4  Paladin Jordan (Sr.), Crete (C.-Monee)                 47' 6 1/2"
 5  Jeremy Gathing (Jr.), Kankakee (Sr.)                   46' 8"
 6  Blair Hadnott (Sr.), Aurora (West)                     46' 7 1/4"
 7  Nick Brown (Jr.), Maywood (Proviso East)               46' 5 1/2"
 8  Adam Michalski (Jr.), Lockport (Twp.)                  46' 4 1/2"
 9  Yemi Alliu (Jr.), Bloomington (H.S.)                   46' 0"
10  Reggie Anthony (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.)              45' 10 1/4"
11  Will Henderson (Sr.), Belleville (East)                45' 9 1/4"
    Antwon Stapleton (Sr.), Harvey (Thornton)              DQ
 Discus Throw

Final Flight

 1  Adam Schroeder (Sr.), Rockford (Boylan)                182' 6"
 2  Paul Lindsey (Sr.), Oak Lawn (Richards)                178' 4"
 3  Marc Holt (Sr.), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)               171' 11"
 4  Jovica Grbic (Sr.), Darien (Hinsdale South)            171' 2"
 5  Cody Roberts (Sr.), Normal (Community)                 170' 1"
 6  Marcus King (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.)                  169' 8"
 7  Akim Millington (Sr.), Wheaton (North)                 169' 6"
 8  Landon Humbles (Jr.), Peoria (Richwoods)               168' 4"
 9  Richard Behling (So.), Machesney Park (Harlem)         167' 3"
10  Demetrius Terrell (Sr.), Decatur (Eisenhower)          166' 11"
11  Justin Lowry (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.)                166' 10"
12  Pat Whalen (Jr.), Algonquin (Jacobs)                   163' 4"
 3200-Meter Run

Final Section No. 1

11  Alan Jackson (Sr.), Hinsdale (Central)                 9:37.81
12  Anthony Becknek (Sr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)      9:42.13
14  Andrew Brenner (Sr.), Rockford (Guilford)              9:44.04
18  Alex Mahoney (Jr.), Winnetka (New Trier)               9:46.98
19  Andy Bloom (Jr.), Pekin                                9:48.95
20  Sinan Khamo (Jr.), Des Plaines (Maine West)            9:49.01
22  Jeremy Wheeler (So.), Springfield (Lanphier)           9:51.65
23  Ryan Weinstock (Sr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)               9:51.74
24  Christian Reid (Sr.), Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)9:51.77
26  Bill Potempa (Sr.), Downers Grove (South)              9:54.85
30  Rolando Garcia (Jr.), Chicago (St. Ignatius)           10:00.02
31  Arthur Bareikis (So.), Tinley Park (H.S.)              10:00.74
32  Steve Albanese (Sr.), McHenry                          10:03.78
33  Nate McPherson (Sr.), Palatine (H.S.)                  10:06.94
34  Chris Cebula (So.), DeKalb                             10:09.32
35  Chris Macinnes (Jr.), Cary (C.-Grove)                  10:10.41
36  Brad Reach (Jr.), Marion (H.S.)                        10:12.14
37  Jon Popejoy (Fr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)      10:14.28
38  David Stouffer (Jr.), Maple Park (Kaneland)            10:23.11
39  Gregory Jones (So.), Chicago (Lincoln Park)            10:26.52
40  Chris Jones (Jr.), Chicago (Mt. Carmel)                10:27.49

Final Section No. 2

 1  Stephen Pifer (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.)               9:06.93
 2  Micky Cobrin (Sr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)           9:21.40
 3  Trent Hoerr (Sr.), Morton                              9:22.00
 4  Eric MacTaggart (Jr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)     9:23.47
 5  Matt Withrow (Jr.), Tinley Park (Andrew)               9:24.96
 6  David Wishart (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)              9:25.93
 7  Sean McNamara (So.), Elmhurst (York)                   9:26.10
 8  Sam Watson (Sr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)         9:27.84
 9  Rey Alvarez (Sr.), Danville (H.S.)                     9:30.73
10  Mike Popejoy (Jr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)     9:34.78
13  Devin Anderson (Sr.), Schaumburg                       9:43.25
15  Ryan Kuphall (So.), LaGrange (Lyons)                   9:45.28
16  Dan Raleigh (Sr.), Rolling Meadows                     9:46.37
17  Eric Koslowski (Sr.), Summit (Argo)                    9:46.76
21  Eric Tietz (Sr.), Decatur (Eisenhower)                 9:49.77
25  Brian Lesiewicz (Jr.), Schaumburg                      9:54.59
27  Glenn Morris (Fr.), Palatine (H.S.)                    9:57.31
28  Jon Ruud (Sr.), LaGrange (Lyons)                       9:58.07
29  Mike Burke (Sr.), Wheeling                             9:59.74
    Bob Benck (Sr.), New Lenox (Providence Catholic)       SCR
    Kevin Doran (Sr.), Murphysboro                         SCR
 110-Meter High Hurdles

Final Heat

 1  Keith Hopkins (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood)         :14.30
 2  Matt Harden (Jr.), O'Fallon                            :14.34
 3  Terrence Terrell (Sr.), Evanston (Twp.)                :14.45
 4  Andy Parer (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.)                   :14.54
 5  Jorge Perez (Jr.), Skokie (Niles West)                 :14.65
 6  Jason Tolliver (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Marian)         :14.65
 7  Matt Heber (Sr.), Mundelein (H.S.)                     :14.78
 8  Ryan Westfield (Sr.), Richton Park (Rich South)        :14.89
 9  Brad Thornton (Sr.), Cary (C.-Grove)                   :15.86
 100-Meter Dash

Final Heat

 1  Charles Howell (Sr.), Plainfield (H.S.)                :10.49
 2  Waylond Ryan (Jr.), Rock Island (H.S.)                 :10.66
 3  Kent Benson (Sr.), Geneva                              :10.69
 4  Nate Davidson (Sr.), Dixon (H.S.)                      :10.76
 5  Brenton Emanuel (Sr.), Plainfield (H.S.)               :10.81
 6  Jeff Yarbrough (Jr.), Richton Park (Rich South)        :10.83
 7  Rashard Mendenhall (So.), Skokie (Niles West)          :10.85
 8  Martece Winston (Sr.), Crete (C.-Monee)                :10.90
 9  Willie Logan (Sr.), Springfield (Southeast)            :10.91
 800-Meter Run

Final Heat

 1  Jeremy Kruidenier (Sr.), Champaign (Central)           1:54.62
 2  Erik Werden (Sr.), Charleston                          1:56.99
 3  Brad Topol (Jr.), LaGrange (Lyons)                     1:57.44
 4  Ryan Giuliano (Sr.), Hoffman Estates (Conant)          1:57.77
 5  Joe Gajewski (Jr.), Lombard (Glenbard East)            1:57.81
 6  Gary Pfennig (Sr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)     1:57.95
 7  Mike Corry (Sr.), Elmhurst (York)                      1:58.07
 8  Brett Verplank (Sr.), Normal (Community)               1:58.08
 9  Brent Cunningham (Sr.), Chicago (Brother Rice)         1:58.28
10  Scott LoBianco (Sr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)        1:58.54
11  Tom Gentry (Sr.), Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)               1:59.26
12  Joe Marcin (Sr.), Arlington Heights (Hersey)           2:02.96
 400-Meter Dash

Final Heat

 1  Jeremy Johnson (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood)        :48.87
 2  Matt Leffler (Sr.), Vernon Hills                       :49.05
 3  Stephen Taylor (Sr.), South Holland (Thornwood)        :49.16
 4  Justin Harrison (Jr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  :49.35
 5  Chris Purifoye (Sr.), Carol Stream (Glenbard North)    :49.38
 6  Kyle Rose (Jr.), Kankakee (Sr.)                        :49.43
 7  Tony Marcinek (Sr.), Park Ridge (Maine South)          :49.71
 8  Lee McGinnis (Jr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)        :50.59
 9  Dillon Smith (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.)                 :51.49
 300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles

Final Heat

 1  Brad Thornton (Sr.), Cary (C.-Grove)                   :38.47
 2  Keith Hopkins (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood)         :39.24
 3  Jason Tolliver (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Marian)         :39.34
 4  Matt Harden (Jr.), O'Fallon                            :39.49
 5  Paladin Jordan (Sr.), Crete (C.-Monee)                 :39.74
 6  Craig Kaneshiro (Sr.), Skokie (Niles West)             :39.75
 7  Brandon Tolson (Sr.), East St. Louis (Sr.)             :39.87
 8  Derek Fasnacht (Sr.), Charleston                       :40.04
 9  Matt Bartels (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.)                :40.30
 1600-Meter Run

Final Heat

 1  Stephen Pifer (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.)               4:14.29
 2  Hunter Sheldon (Sr.), Vernon Hills                     4:17.56
 3  William McCann (Jr.), Decatur (MacArthur)              4:18.35
 4  Micky Cobrin (Sr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)           4:18.57
 5  Kevin Doran (Sr.), Murphysboro                         4:19.65
 6  John Brackmann (Sr.), St. Charles (North)              4:20.67
 7  Jeremy Williams (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.)                 4:21.19
 8  Tim Kelly (Sr.), Orland Park (Sandburg)                4:23.36
 9  Devin Anderson (Sr.), Schaumburg                       4:23.83
10  Sean McNamara (So.), Elmhurst (York)                   4:24.37
11  Chris Honig (Jr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)         4:25.46
12  Steve Rogers (Jr.), Champaign (Centennial)             4:25.86
 200-Meter Dash

Final Heat

 1  Jeremy Johnson (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood)        :21.68
 2  Stephen Taylor (Sr.), South Holland (Thornwood)        :21.88
 3  Tyreese Andrews (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)    :21.90
 4  Waylond Ryan (Jr.), Rock Island (H.S.)                 :21.90
 5  Kent Benson (Sr.), Geneva                              :21.94
 6  Devon Brooks (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.)                :22.12
 7  Brenton Emanuel (Sr.), Plainfield (H.S.)               :22.28
 8  Tremaine Taylor (Sr.), Springfield (Southeast)         :22.58
 9  Martece Winston (Sr.), Crete (C.-Monee)                :25.35
 4x800-Meter Relay

Final Heat

 1  Charleston                                      7:51.21
       Clint Coffey (Jr.), Nathan Homann (Jr.), 
       Erik Werden (Sr.), Derek Fasnacht (Sr.)
 2  Elmhurst (York)                                 7:51.60
       Roger Billhardt (So.), Adam Manta (Sr.), 
       Tom Rosinski (Sr.), Mike Corry (Sr.)
 3  Mt. Prospect (Prospect)                         7:53.55
       Ed Murray (Sr.), John Jenkins (So.), 
       Dan Stock (Sr.), Peter Garde (Jr.)
 4  Naperville (Neuqua Valley)                      7:53.86
       Nick Dunn (Jr.), Rich Stanek (Jr.), 
       Ben Barron (Sr.), Rob Long (Sr.)
 5  Centralia                                       7:58.34
       Blake Marcum (Sr.), Brad Demattei (Sr.), 
       Jay Marcum (So.), Phillip Pierjok (Sr.)
 6  LaGrange (Lyons)                                8:00.11
       Eugene Marino (Sr.), Tim Maier (So.), 
       Evan Wind (Jr.), Brad Topol (Jr.)
 7  Moline (H.S.)                                   8:00.65
       Mike Verre (Jr.), Erik Steffens (Jr.), 
       Drew Patterson (Sr.), Kyle Medinger (Sr.)
 8  Barrington                                      8:01.11
       Mike Dorazil (Sr.), Kyle Ferry (Jr.), 
       Eric Kerchberger (Jr.), Brian Robertson (Jr.)
 9  Quincy (Sr.)                                    8:01.27
       Jacob Zimmerman (Jr.), William Marquart (So.), 
       Isaiah Robbins (Fr.), Carson Smith (Jr.)
10  Lockport (Twp.)                                 8:03.91
       Mike Skinner (Jr.), Kyle Saginus (Jr.), 
       Jeff Zalewski (So.), Jeremy Williams (Sr.)
11  Olympia Fields (Rich Central)                   8:04.11
       Jon Thompson (Sr.), Vic Boles (Sr.), 
       Judge Gardner (Sr.), Aaron Wilson (So.)
12  Evanston (Twp.)                                 8:13.20
       Stewart Sutherland (Jr.), Larry Smith (Jr.), 
       Benjamin Saper (Sr.), Jordan Graham (Jr.)
 4x100-Meter Relay

Final Heat

 1  South Holland (Thornwood)                       :42.24
       Leslie Majors (Jr.), Stephen Taylor (Sr.), 
       Floyd Davis (Jr.), Jeremy Johnson (Jr.)
 2  East St. Louis (Sr.)                            :42.56
       Jamison Perry (Jr.), Andre Brewster (Jr.), 
       Nolan Gardner (Sr.), Timothy Allen (So.)
 3  Hinsdale (Central)                              :42.65
       Mark Perkowski (Jr.), Justin Geiger (Jr.), 
       Matt Sperry (Sr.), Alex Perkowski (Jr.)
 4  Tinley Park (Andrew)                            :42.66
       Dave Dobersztyn (Jr.), Ryan Schnase (Jr.), 
       Matt Vasquez (Sr.), Geoff Rozovics (Sr.)
 5  Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)                  :42.84
       Justin Harrison (Jr.), Matt Farber (Sr.), 
       Eric Hoogveld (Sr.), Tywon Green (Jr.)
 6  Wheaton (North)                                 :42.93
       Adam Harris (So.), Bob McLearen (Sr.), 
       Brian Cairns (Jr.), Nate Hardwick (Sr.)
 7  Rockton (Hononegah)                             :43.07
       Gary Gentry (Jr.), Pedro Santana (So.), 
       Jarad Plummer (So.), Bryce Davis (Sr.)
 8  Plainfield (H.S.)                               :43.20
       Chris Brown (So.), Brenton Emanuel (Sr.), 
       Tim Shults (Sr.), Charles Howell (Sr.)
 9  Zion (Z.-Benton)                                :46.09
       Julian Lott (Jr.), Roscoe Evans (Sr.), 
       Brandon Macier (Sr.), Jimel Denham (Jr.)
 4x200-Meter Relay

Final Heat

 1  Tinley Park (Andrew)                            1:28.11
       Dave Dobersztyn (Jr.), Ryan Schnase (Jr.), 
       Matt Vasquez (Sr.), Geoff Rozovics (Sr.)
 2  Wheaton (North)                                 1:28.61
       Adam Harris (So.), Bob McLearen (Sr.), 
       Brian Cairns (Jr.), Nate Hardwick (Sr.)
 3  Hinsdale (Central)                              1:28.64
       Alex Perkowski (Jr.), Justin Geiger (Jr.), 
       Matt Sperry (Sr.), Mark Perkowski (Jr.)
 4  Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)                  1:28.82
       Eric Hoogveld (Sr.), Tywon Green (Jr.), 
       Matt Farber (Sr.), Greg Webb (Sr.)
 5  South Holland (Thornwood)                       1:29.02
       Floyd Davis (Jr.), Andre' Butler (Jr.), 
       DeAndre Tillman (Jr.), Leslie Majors (Jr.)
 6  East St. Louis (Sr.)                            1:29.55
       Carlton Ward (So.), Andre Brewster (Jr.), 
       Sherman Ellington (Jr.), Jamison Perry (Jr.)
 7  Hoffman Estates (Conant)                        1:30.02
       John Navarre (So.), Tyler Rice (So.), 
       Joe Tortorici (Sr.), Tim Mcenery (Sr.)
 8  Harvey (Thornton)                               1:30.64
       Angelo Lloyd (Sr.), Antwon Stapleton (Sr.), 
       Brandon Tobias (Sr.), James Radford (Sr.)
    Crete (C.-Monee)                                DQ
       Kendall Scott (Fr.), Cory Terrell (Sr.), 
       Paladin Jordan (Sr.), Martece Winston (Sr.)
 4x400-Meter Relay

Final Heat

 1  Park Ridge (Maine South)                        3:20.57
       Chuck DiFranco (Sr.), Kenny Johnson (Sr.), 
       Neil Sherlock (Sr.), Tony Marcinek (Sr.)
 2  Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)                  3:21.07
       Tom Cassady (So.), Gary Pfennig (Sr.), 
       Tom Walters (Sr.), Justin Harrison (Jr.)
 3  East St. Louis (Sr.)                            3:21.13
       Joshua Ware (Jr.), Trevon Elam (Jr.), 
       Andre Brewster (Jr.), Timothy Allen (So.)
 4  Rock Island (H.S.)                              3:21.31
       Lawrence Davis (Jr.), Mike Adamson (Sr.), 
       Brandin Smith (Sr.), Dillon Smith (Sr.)
 5  Evanston (Twp.)                                 3:22.02
       Reginald Allen (Sr.), Stewart Sutherland (Jr.), 
       Sean Muldoon (So.), Cornell Foreman (Sr.)
 6  Hinsdale (Central)                              3:22.72
       Alex Perkowski (Jr.), Matt Sperry (Sr.), 
       Mark Perkowski (Jr.), Matt Stone (Sr.)
 7  Naperville (Neuqua Valley)                      3:23.07
       Alex Riley (So.), Pat Warren (Jr.), 
       Matt Dakin (Jr.), Rob Long (Sr.)
 8  Charleston                                      3:23.21
       Nathan Homann (Jr.), Derek Fasnacht (Sr.), 
       Quinton Combs (Sr.), Dustin Culp (Jr.)
 9  Lockport (Twp.)                                 3:23.55
       Anthony Hawthorne (Sr.), Spencer Jensen (Sr.), 
       Mike Skinner (Jr.), Randy Griffin (Jr.)


Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback