Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback

  Boys Track & Field Class A State Final Saturday Results 2002-03 

Last updated at 3:37 pm on Saturday, May 31.

Long Jump
Pole Vault
High Jump
Shot Put
Triple Jump
Discus Throw
4x800-Meter Relay
4x100-Meter Relay
3200-Meter Run
110-Meter High Hurdles
100-Meter Dash
800-Meter Run
4x200-Meter Relay
400-Meter Dash
300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles
1600-Meter Run
200-Meter Dash
4x400-Meter Relay

 Records Set
Class A records

800-meter run -- 1:52.81, Zach Glavash, Chillocothe (Illinois Valley Central) (prelims). Old record: 1:53.04, Rob Carter, Clinton, 1988.

 Notes & Quotes
2003 Quotes and Notes

Boys Class A Track & Field State Final Champion Quotes

Class A Team Champion: Chicago (Leo) (Team Points -75 points), Coach Edward Adams: "It's always a good feeling. This is our fifth state championships. The kids worked hard the coaches worked hard. We wanted to prove the program wasn't Ryan Shields. The program is Leo Catholic Track & Field."

Long Jump: Kyle Sergent, Sr. - Auburn (22-9) "The weather conditions helped me. My shin is killing me, I'm not even sure I should be jumping. Today I got more air under me then I should have. To end my senior year winning the long jump is very good, but my main goal is to also win in the 100 and triple jump. I didn't think that my mark would carry over." Regarding Stephen Benjamin from Chicago (Leo) "He scratched three times and it looked like he was over 23 feet, otherwise I would have had to improve on my mark."

Pole Vault: Josh Cullers, Jr. Harrisburg "It's a great feeling being a state champion. I'm not very happy with my height, but considering the wind conditions, I'll deal with it. It's good to know that I could do this as a junior and hopefully I will be back next year."

High Jump:

Shot Put: Floyd Turner, Sr. - Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran): 62-0 1/2 "My goal was to get 61 feet. This is my senior year, I wanted to relax, have fun and enjoy it. The wind did not bother me. On my last throw "I knew I had to out distance everyone else. I let it all hang out and I got a PR."

Triple Jump: Stephen Benjamin, So. - Chicago (Leo) "You never know what's going to happen going into the finals today. I'm pleased with everything that I do." In reference to not winning the long jump "I think it's a sign by god saying everything is going to be ok. It just wasn't my time. My team needs me. I'll do whatever I can to help them out. I would even run the 3200 if they needed me too. If I could give my team points then god help me give them points."

Discus: Floyd Turner, Sr. - Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran): "I had an expectation to win today, but I didn't expect for it to be by such a large margin. I really don't look at other people's marks, I set goals for myself."

4x800 Meter Relay: Burlington (Central)
Chris Wesson, Jr. "We were nervous going into the meet, but we knew we could do it. We had to dig deep into our hearts to take first place."
Dan Knewitz, Jr. "I stayed behind at first and drafted the guy in front of me. It's just unbelievable that we are state champs."
Josh Raney, Sr. "We have trained extremely hard this year, with our new coach, he's been great. One thing we always do before our race is our special handshake. We're all pretty superstitious."
Andrew Rex, Sr. "It's a great feeling to be a state champ. I think our crowd really helped us out a lot. All of the handoffs were good, well no one dropped them."

4x100 Meter Relay: Harrisburg
Cole Perkins, Jr. "It was a perfect start. All I wanted to do is keep up with Chicago (Leo). I stayed right with them, then when I saw them drop the baton, I sky rocketed."
Ryan Garnett, Sr. "I thought the exchange went well. When I saw Leo drop the baton, I knew it was now or never. In reference to the wind and weather "I don't think about all that, I just go out and run. Hopefully in my senior we will bring home a state championship. It will give us something to talk about at graduation."
Nathan Sumner, Jr. "I got the baton early and I took off as fast as I can. Once I saw Leo drop the baton, I got a little pumped up."
Dominique Fayne, So. "Our exchange was clean. I saw Nathan coming around the corner. I was a little jumpy being on my toes, the wind took me a little off balance. Coming around the backstretch, I just wanted to go. Crossing the finish knowing that we had won I loved it."

3200-Meter Run: Andy Tremble, Sr. Oregon "I stuck with who ever was in the lead and hoped my last kick could take it. It was now or never today, so I had to go after it. I feel good."

110-Meter High Hurdles: Matt Rush, Sr. Gillespie "I felt great the entire race, it was my best race all year. The wind helped everyone today. I got off the last hurdle clean which made the end much faster. This win today tops off my career, I worked hard all year. I never thought I would be here."

100-Meter Dash: Rondell Williams, Sr. - Chicago (Phillips) Last year I didn't get a chance to run in the 100 meter dash. We dropped to Class A this year and now I got my chance. I wanted to break the record. I didn't do it but I will try for it in the 200 meter dash. I could have had a better start, but I pulled up at the end and got them right at the line."

800-Meter Run: Zach Glavis, Sr. - Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) "It feels different then last year. Yesterday was special because I got the record. This is the way I wanted to win my senior year and it couldn't have gone better."

4x200 Meter Relay: Chicago (Leo)
Jason Hall, Sr. "The 4 x 100 really made me focus more. Our coach told us it's the set-up for the comeback. God must be looking down on us to let us have the mental ability to come back."
Jimmy Williams, Sr. I just knew that I has to get the baton to Jason and he would take it home. I consider myself a leader, but Jason is the true leader on the team."
Stephen Benjamin, So. I didn't think about what happened about my teammates earlier, but somewhat used it for momentum. I just knew I needed to run well to help my team out."
Akeem Hunter, Jr. We just wanted to go out there and make up for lost points. God watches out for us each and every day."

400-Meter Dash: Nathan Browning, Jr. Springfield (Lutheran) "I felt really good coming out of the blocks. Today I tried coming out a little faster so I could get the pace going. That head wind was huge. When I got around the corner it was like running into a wall. Everything I've gone through this whole year (leg injuries), makes this more rewarding. It's hard to believe right now, but I'm sure it will sink in."

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: Mario Bullock, Sr. Chicago (Leo) "It was a lot better with the wind to my back, I just had to hold on at the end."

1600-Meter Run: Mike Kelley, Sr. - Winnebago "I watched by brother lead 3200 race the whole time and then get beat, so I decided I wasn't going to lead if I didn't have to. I started to kick it in the last 500 meters. I heard over the loud speaker I was pulling, so thank god I didn't have to dive over the finish line."

200-Meter Dash: Rondell Williams, Sr. Chicago (Phillips) "I tweaked my hamstring during the 100. It just happened today. I'm happy to come out with two first place finishes, it feels good to be the first one to win from the public school league. I didn't really think about a double championship last night. It hasn't really hit me until now."

4x400 Meter Relay Chicago (Leo)
Jason Hall, Sr. It got a little close at the end. We have a great coach and god has shined down on this team all year and we stayed strong."
Nelson Miller, Jr. "God was on our side. Running into the wind was very hard, with everyone gunning for us, it feels great."
Mario Bullock, Sr. "We wanted to come down here and prove a point. There were big gusts of wind but it was blowing at everyone and not just us. We got it done."

 Standings

Pl. School                                 Points
 1  Chicago (Leo)                              75
 2  Harrisburg                                 51
 3  Sparta                                     38
 4  Oregon                                     31
 4  Rochester                                  31
 6  Rock Falls                                 29
 7  Auburn                                     25
 8  Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)            23
 9  Winnebago                                  22
10  Chicago (Phillips)                         20
11  Byron                                      18
11  Stanford (Olympia)                         18
13  Tuscola                                    15
14  Genoa (G.-Kingston)                        14
15  Anna (A.-Jonesboro)                        13
15  Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)      13
17  Burlington (Central)                       12
17  Gillespie                                  12
17  Lansing (Illiana Christian)                12
17  Monticello                                 12
17  Sandwich                                   12
22  Robinson                                   11
23  Dakota                                     10
23  Freeburg                                   10
23  Lebanon                                    10
23  Rockford (Christian Life)                  10
23  Springfield (Lutheran)                     10
23  Watseka                                    10
29  Aurora (Central Catholic)                   8
29  Benton                                      8
29  Braidwood (Reed-Custer)                     8
29  Dwight                                      8
29  Marengo                                     8
29  Metropolis (Massac County)                  8
29  Springfield (Calvary)                       8
29  Teutopolis                                  8
37  Breese (Mater Dei)                          7
37  Casey (C.-Westfield)                        7
37  Forreston                                   7
37  Newton                                      7
37  Peru (St. Bede)                             7
37  Pleasant Plains                             7
37  Rock Island (Alleman)                       7
37  Westmont                                    7
45  Eureka                                    6.5
46  Carlinville                                 6
46  Cerro Gordo                                 6
46  Chicago (Hales Franciscan)                  6
46  DuQuoin                                     6
46  Greenville                                  6
46  Kankakee (McNamara)                         6
46  Manlius (Bureau Valley)                     6
46  Manteno                                     6
46  West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)              6
55  Argenta (A.-Oreana)                         5
55  Farmington                                  5
55  Monmouth (Warren)                           5
55  Normal (University)                         5
55  Princeton                                   5
55  Spring Valley (Hall)                        5
55  Wheaton (St. Francis)                       5
62  Aledo                                       4
62  Nashville                                   4
64  Atwood (A.-Hammond)                         3
64  Delavan                                     3
64  Fairfield                                   3
64  Neoga                                       3
64  Rockford (R. Christian)                     3
69  Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)          2
69  Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)                2
69  Elmwood                                     2
69  Herrin (H.S.)                               2
69  Minonk (Fieldcrest)                         2
69  Mt. Carmel                                  2
69  Roseville                                   2
69  Williamsville                               2
77  Beardstown                                  1
77  Dunlap                                      1
77  Erie                                        1
77  Toledo (Cumberland)                         1
77  Trenton (Wesclin)                           1
82  Kewanee (Wethersfield)                     .5
 Long Jump

Final Flight

 1  Kyle Sergent (Sr.), Auburn                             22' 9"
 2  Stephen Benjamin (So.), Chicago (Leo)                  22' 5 3/4"
 3  Jose Oquendo (Jr.), Rock Falls                         21' 11 1/2"
 4  Dink Simmons (So.), Carlinville                        21' 11"
 5  Travis Paro (Jr.), Watseka                             21' 8 3/4"
 6  Tyson Schnitker (Sr.), Robinson                        21' 8 1/4"
 7  Andy Hendrix (Sr.), Atwood (A.-Hammond)                21' 8"
 8  Ryne Morris (Jr.), Mt. Carmel                          20' 11"
 9  Alex Stuart (Sr.), Roseville                           20' 10 1/2"
10  Clay Harbor (So.), Dwight                              20' 9 1/2"
11  Josh Hastings (Jr.), Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)  20' 7 1/2"
12  Nathan Wilburn (Sr.), West Frankfort (Frankfort)       20' 7 1/4"
 Pole Vault

Final Flight

 1  Josh Cullers (Jr.), Harrisburg                         15' 0"
 2  Anthony Weber (Sr.), Marengo                           14' 9"
 3  Brock Athey (Sr.), Casey (C.-Westfield)                14' 9"
 4  Jason Petit (Sr.), Rochester                           14' 6"
 5  Josh Hartman (Jr.), Sandwich                           14' 3"
 6  Victor Beltran (Jr.), Sandwich                         14' 0"
 7  Kyle Nacey (Sr.), Braidwood (Reed-Custer)              14' 0"
 8  Caleb Deere (Sr.), Herrin (H.S.)                       13' 9"
 9  John Rohn (Sr.), Beardstown                            13' 6"
10  Jared Manzo (Sr.), Herrin (H.S.)                       13' 6"
11  Derek Beard (Sr.), DuQuoin                             13' 3"
12  Adam Tate (So.), Oregon                                13' 0"
12  Kevin Lawrence (Sr.), Litchfield                       13' 0"
 High Jump

Final Flight

 1  Jon Reagan (Jr.), Freeburg                             6' 10"
 2  Jon Niebrugge (Sr.), Teutopolis                        6' 8"
 3  Mike Chamness (Jr.), Anna (A.-Jonesboro)               6' 6"
 4  Micah Kirstein (Sr.), Kankakee (McNamara)              6' 5"
 5  Brad Kaufmann (Sr.), Princeton                         6' 5"
 6  Sam Salmon (Sr.), Aledo                                6' 4"
 7  Nick Raes (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia)                    6' 4"
 8  Jose Oquendo (Jr.), Rock Falls                         6' 4"
 9  John Peach (Jr.), Kewanee (Wethersfield)               6' 2"
 9  Andy Studebaker (Jr.), Eureka                          6' 2"
11  Adam Kronshagen (Sr.), Warrensburg (W.-Latham)         6' 2"
12  Jeffrey Whitlatch (Jr.), West Frankfort (Frankfort)    6' 2"
13  Dan DeJong (Sr.), Lansing (Illiana Christian)          6' 0"
13  Tim Frank (Sr.), Farmington                            6' 0"
 Shot Put

Final Flight

 1  Floyd Turner (Sr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)    62' 0 1/2"
 2  Jimmy Schultz (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia)                57' 6 3/4"
 3  Austin Hogue (Sr.), Tuscola                            52' 7"
 4  Joe Sawyer (Sr.), Cerro Gordo                          51' 9"
 5  James Blair (Sr.), Auburn                              51' 3 3/4"
 6  Gerry Stephens (Sr.), Robinson                         51' 2 1/2"
 7  Nick Brooks (Sr.), Robinson                            50' 6 3/4"
 8  Todd Maynard (Jr.), Manlius (Bureau Valley)            50' 6 1/4"
 9  Jeff Weathersby (Jr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 50' 5 1/4"
10  Mike Guzman (Sr.), Oregon                              50' 5 1/4"
11  Matt Wrage (Jr.), Delavan                              50' 4"
12  Patrick McClendon (Jr.), Chicago (Leo)                 50' 3 1/2"
 Triple Jump

Final Flight

 1  Stephen Benjamin (So.), Chicago (Leo)                  46' 6 1/4"
 2  Kyle Sergent (Sr.), Auburn                             45' 2 1/2"
 3  Dan DeJong (Sr.), Lansing (Illiana Christian)          44' 10 3/4"
 4  Larry Williams (Sr.), Sparta                           44' 6 1/4"
 5  Josh DeJong (So.), Lansing (Illiana Christian)         44' 5 1/4"
 6  Melvin Anderson (Sr.), Sparta                          44' 3 3/4"
 7  Tanner Folk (Sr.), Dakota                              43' 11"
 8  George Atchison (Sr.), Greenville                      43' 10 1/2"
 9  Alex Stuart (Sr.), Roseville                           43' 9 1/2"
10  Travis Vice (Sr.), Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)          43' 9"
11  Ryan Garnett (Sr.), Harrisburg                         43' 7 1/2"
12  Nathaniel Blazier (Sr.), Princeton                     43' 6 1/2"
 Discus Throw

Final Flight

 1  Floyd Turner (Sr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)    182' 4"
 2  Austin Hogue (Sr.), Tuscola                            166' 9"
 3  Aaron Ruter (Jr.), Forreston                           163' 9"
 4  Adam Casper (Sr.), Anna (A.-Jonesboro)                 162' 11"
 5  Chad Gridley (Jr.), Rock Falls                         157' 11"
 6  Jimmy Schultz (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia)                156' 2"
 7  Matt Wrage (Jr.), Delavan                              152' 6"
 8  Ben Bishop (Fr.), Williamsville                        151' 7"
 9  David Duncan (Sr.), Erie                               151' 0"
10  Ken Hornbuckle (Sr.), Dunlap                           150' 5"
11  Ryan Armstrong (So.), Litchfield                       150' 4"
12  Brandon Bolhous (Sr.), Oregon                          147' 3"
 3200-Meter Run

Final Section No. 1

11  Matt Larson (Sr.), Kankakee (McNamara)                 9:54.71
13  Scott Krapf (Fr.), Danville (Schlarman)                9:56.94
15  Nathaniel Hird (So.), Rock Island (Alleman)            9:59.83
16  Justin Stevens (Sr.), Auburn                           10:00.03
20  Andy Thomack (Sr.), Litchfield                         10:04.31
21  Andrew Northrup (Jr.), Elmwood                         10:08.67
25  Brandon Borries (Sr.), Teutopolis                      10:21.23
26  Jeff Baird (Fr.), Sparta                               10:23.36
27  Tim Melin (Jr.), Winnebago                             10:25.32
28  Dave Jaeger (So.), Wheaton (St. Francis)               10:28.10
29  Brad Pirok (So.), Staunton                             10:28.58
30  Ryan Riggins (Jr.), Macomb                             10:30.59
31  Peter Hurst (Sr.), Chicago (F.W. Parker)               10:31.07
32  Tyler Bradford (Fr.), Wayne City                       10:31.19
33  Drew Cisel (Jr.), Elmwood                              10:38.75
34  Bobby Rushing (So.), Pinckneyville                     10:42.23
35  Bryan Johnson (Jr.), Port Byron (Riverdale)            10:53.53
    Eric Obert (Fr.), Liberty                              SCR
    Corey Tinsley (Fr.), Mt. Carmel                        SCR

Final Section No. 2

 1  Andy Tremble (Sr.), Oregon                             9:31.47
 2  Brian Kelley (Sr.), Winnebago                          9:31.67
 3  Brandon Hii (Jr.), Dwight                              9:39.31
 4  Justin Kunz (Sr.), Lebanon                             9:39.63
 5  Brad Graham (Sr.), Braidwood (Reed-Custer)             9:41.50
 6  Jeremy Kunz (Sr.), Lebanon                             9:43.35
 7  Brandon Mull (Jr.), Rockford (R. Christian)            9:46.69
 8  Jay Stine (Jr.), Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)          9:49.36
 9  Charlie Hatch (Fr.), Nashville                         9:49.86
10  Eric Deters (So.), Neoga                               9:52.88
12  Andy Jellema (So.), Lansing (Illiana Christian)        9:56.55
14  Ryan Canny (Sr.), Rochester                            9:57.91
17  Austin Power (Jr.), Wheaton (St. Francis)              10:00.29
18  Brad Butler (Jr.), Monticello                          10:00.80
19  Kyle Cash (So.), Toledo (Cumberland)                   10:01.95
22  Abe Ramirez (Sr.), Williamsville                       10:09.26
23  Sean Houseworth (So.), Eureka                          10:13.34
24  Matt Thompson (Jr.), Sullivan                          10:16.78
    Matt Martin (Sr.), Normal (University)                 SCR
 110-Meter High Hurdles

Final Heat

 1  Matt Rush (Sr.), Gillespie                             :14.75
 2  Justin Raby (Jr.), Benton                              :14.77
 3  Michael Liberatore (So.), Pleasant Plains              :14.86
 4  Nelson Miller (Jr.), Chicago (Leo)                     :14.90
 5  Mario Bullock (Sr.), Chicago (Leo)                     :15.07
 6  Rusty Aper (Sr.), Greenville                           :15.31
 7  Louis Jolly (Sr.), Fairfield                           :15.34
 8  Cole Perkins (Jr.), Harrisburg                         :15.34
 9  Mark Reddel (Sr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)     :15.36
 100-Meter Dash

Final Heat

 1  Rondell Williams (Sr.), Chicago (Phillips)             :10.86
 2  DeAndre Truss (Fr.), Sparta                            :10.88
 3  Jose Oquendo (Jr.), Rock Falls                         :10.98
 4  Akeem Walker (Sr.), Chicago (Hales Franciscan)         :11.06
 5  Whitney Holley (Jr.), Chicago (Leo)                    :11.07
 6  Jimmy Williams (Sr.), Chicago (Leo)                    :11.08
 7  Dan Stanley (Sr.), Byron                               :11.21
 8  Kyle Sergent (Sr.), Auburn                             :11.23
 9  Andy Towns (Sr.), Trenton (Wesclin)                    :11.36
 800-Meter Run

Final Heat

 1  Zach Glavash (Sr.), Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)1:55.95
 2  Jacob Wesemann (Sr.), Genoa (G.-Kingston)              1:57.92
 3  Mark McNamara (Sr.), Breese (Mater Dei)                1:58.12
 4  Cody Ellermyer (Sr.), DuQuoin                          1:58.19
 5  Chris George (Jr.), Normal (University)                1:58.28
 6  Johnathon Martin (Sr.), Rock Falls                     1:58.34
 7  Adrian Myers (Sr.), Oregon                             1:58.81
 8  Chris Wesson (Jr.), Burlington (Central)               1:59.63
 9  Jon Flaherty (Sr.), Spring Valley (Hall)               1:59.71
10  Keith Schonberger (Sr.), Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)2:00.48
11  Vince McClain (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia)                2:01.17
12  Jared Cullen (Jr.), Rochester                          2:01.40
 400-Meter Dash

Final Heat

 1  Nathan Browning (Jr.), Springfield (Lutheran)          :50.15
 2  Jordan Powell (Sr.), Springfield (Calvary)             :50.63
 3  Ryan Nowakowski (Jr.), Rochester                       :51.19
 4  Mike Laninga (Sr.), Manteno                            :51.51
 5  Patrick Hettler (So.), Rockford (Christian Life)       :51.88
 6  Chaise Thomas (Sr.), Spring Valley (Hall)              :51.94
 7  Adam Pennington (Jr.), Sandwich                        :52.37
 8  Jordan Castrejon (Jr.), Minonk (Fieldcrest)            :52.37
 9  Bryce Carlen (Sr.), Toledo (Cumberland)                :52.71
 300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles

Final Heat

 1  Mario Bullock (Sr.), Chicago (Leo)                     :38.55
 2  Cole Perkins (Jr.), Harrisburg                         :39.69
 3  Dave Winston (Sr.), Westmont                           :39.94
 4  Nelson Miller (Jr.), Chicago (Leo)                     :40.17
 5  Grant Briggs (Sr.), Argenta (A.-Oreana)                :40.57
 6  Jon Czuba (Sr.), Genoa (G.-Kingston)                   :41.30
 7  Ben Reeder (Sr.), Nashville                            :41.43
 8  Matt Rush (Sr.), Gillespie                             :41.62
 9  Mark Reddel (Sr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)     :49.56
 1600-Meter Run

Final Heat

 1  Mike Kelley (Sr.), Winnebago                           4:20.60
 2  Dane Zeiler (So.), Metropolis (Massac County)          4:21.80
 3  Kile Krol (Sr.), Rock Island (Alleman)                 4:22.28
 4  Matt Field (Sr.), West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)       4:22.75
 5  Josh Ralston (Jr.), Farmington                         4:26.30
 6  Michael Grieve (Fr.), Manlius (Bureau Valley)          4:26.63
 7  Curtis Flake (Sr.), Neoga                              4:27.11
 8  Kent Wories (Jr.), Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)  4:28.87
 9  Brandon Hii (Jr.), Dwight                              4:29.06
10  Alex Gerber (So.), Eureka                              4:33.02
11  Andy Tremble (Sr.), Oregon                             4:36.44
12  Bernie Heine (Sr.), Dunlap                             4:38.85
 200-Meter Dash

Final Heat

 1  Rondell Williams (Sr.), Chicago (Phillips)             :21.85
 2  Ryan Garnett (Sr.), Harrisburg                         :21.93
 3  Chris Safranski (Sr.), Peru (St. Bede)                 :22.21
 4  Dan Stanley (Sr.), Byron                               :22.25
 5  Jay Boone (Jr.), Monmouth (Warren)                     :22.39
 6  Jose Oquendo (Jr.), Rock Falls                         :22.52
 7  DeAndre Truss (Fr.), Sparta                            :22.53
 8  Zach Bell (Sr.), Rochester                             :22.70
    Andy Towns (Sr.), Trenton (Wesclin)                    DQ
 4x800-Meter Relay

Final Heat

 1  Burlington (Central)                            8:02.68
       Josh Raney (Sr.), Andrew Rex (Sr.), 
       Dan Knewitz (Jr.), Chris Wesson (Jr.)
 2  Oregon                                          8:03.54
       Doug Donahue (Jr.), Eric Manheim (Jr.), 
       Mike Hutchinson (Jr.), Adrian Myers (Sr.)
 3  Aurora (Central Catholic)                       8:08.94
       Saul Bustamante (Sr.), Danny Hernandez (Sr.), 
       Curt Hurd (Sr.), Nick Aloisio (Sr.)
 4  Eureka                                          8:11.77
       Clayton Monfre (Sr.), Alex Gerber (So.), 
       Jason Beer (So.), Kevin Martin (So.)
 5  Rockford (Christian Life)                       8:13.40
       J.D. Binger (So.), Jeremy Koehler (Jr.), 
       Jon Koehler (Sr.), Patrick Hettler (So.)
 6  Winnebago                                       8:13.68
       Chas Fricke (Sr.), Ryan Richardson (Sr.), 
       Jeremy Stevens (Fr.), Mike Kelley (Sr.)
 7  Sparta                                          8:13.70
       Eric North (Jr.), Greg McBride (Fr.), 
       Matt Blair (Sr.), Travis Stephens (Sr.)
 8  Elmwood                                         8:14.08
       Rusty Baker (So.), Marcus Hanley (Fr.), 
       Ed Klumb (Sr.), Joe Klumb (So.)
 9  Dunlap                                          8:15.23
       Bernie Heine (Sr.), Joe Meginnes (Sr.), 
       Matt Moehn (Jr.), Kyle Smith (Sr.)
10  St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)                         8:16.98
       Adam Stone (Sr.), Stuart Purcell (Jr.), 
       Noel DeJarnette (Sr.), Andrew Marsh (So.)
11  Wheaton (St. Francis)                           8:19.30
       Colin Randall (Sr.), Bob Marek (Sr.), 
       Colin Diamond (So.), Bill Travis (So.)
12  Lansing (Illiana Christian)                     8:23.81
       Alex Phillips (Jr.), Andy Jellema (So.), 
       Ben Post (Sr.), Ryan Swanson (Sr.)
 4x100-Meter Relay

Final Heat

 1  Harrisburg                                      :43.33
       Cole Perkins (Jr.), Ryan Garnett (Sr.), 
       Nathan Sumner (Jr.), Dominique Fayne (So.)
 2  Monticello                                      :43.51
       Jesse Vezina (Sr.), Chad Marshall (Sr.), 
       Tony Cook (Sr.), Tim Hehn (Jr.)
 3  Dakota                                          :43.67
       Ted Rupnow (Jr.), Mike Wise (Jr.), 
       Tanner Folk (Sr.), Derek Gibson (Sr.)
 4  Byron                                           :43.72
       James Oleson (Jr.), Dan Stanley (Sr.), 
       Christian Wilmarth (Sr.), Paul Hodapp (Sr.)
 5  Newton                                          :43.85
       Brice Rauch (So.), Ryan Klier (Jr.), 
       Mike Weiler (Sr.), Anthony Hyatt (Jr.)
 6  Sparta                                          :43.88
       Jarvis Smith (So.), Chris Ward (Fr.), 
       Delance Rowell (Sr.), DeAndre Truss (Fr.)
 7  Stanford (Olympia)                              :44.19
       Cory Dillenburg (Sr.), Caleb Schmidgall (Jr.), 
       Austin Brand (Jr.), Scott Joyce (Sr.)
 8  Oregon                                          :44.27
       Mike Guzman (Sr.), Lucas Peterson (Jr.), 
       Jason Appel (Sr.), Jay Watson (Jr.)
 9  Chicago (Leo)                                   :46.86
       Jason Hall (Sr.), Akeem Hunter (Jr.), 
       Jimmy Williams (Sr.), Whitney Holley (Jr.)
 4x200-Meter Relay

Final Heat

 1  Chicago (Leo)                                   1:30.76
       Stephen Benjamin (So.), Akeem Hunter (Jr.), 
       Jimmy Williams (Sr.), Whitney Holley (Jr.)
 2  Rochester                                       1:31.47
       Shane Ruggless (Jr.), Paul Jeffers (Sr.), 
       Zach Bell (Sr.), Kyle Romadka (Sr.)
 3  Harrisburg                                      1:31.83
       Nathan Murphy (Jr.), Ryan Garnett (Sr.), 
       Nathan Sumner (Jr.), Dominique Fayne (So.)
 4  Sparta                                          1:31.88
       DeAndre Truss (Fr.), Jarvis Smith (So.), 
       Delance Rowell (Sr.), Melvin Anderson (Sr.)
 5  Watseka                                         1:31.92
       Travis Paro (Jr.), Nathan Raymond (Jr.), 
       Drew Becker (Sr.), Travis Rogers (Jr.)
 6  Monticello                                      1:32.07
       Jesse Vezina (Sr.), Chad Marshall (Sr.), 
       Tony Cook (Sr.), Tim Hehn (Jr.)
 7  Byron                                           1:32.51
       James Oleson (Jr.), Paul Hodapp (Sr.), 
       Christian Wilmarth (Sr.), Dan Stanley (Sr.)
 8  Newton                                          1:32.97
       Lucas Emmerich (Jr.), Ryan Klier (Jr.), 
       Mike Weiler (Sr.), Anthony Hyatt (Jr.)
 9  Oregon                                          1:33.06
       Mike Guzman (Sr.), Jon Bakener (Jr.), 
       Jason Appel (Sr.), Jay Watson (Jr.)
 4x400-Meter Relay

Final Heat

 1  Chicago (Leo)                                   3:24.21
       Mario Bullock (Sr.), Nelson Miller (Jr.), 
       Cortez Brown (Sr.), Jason Hall (Sr.)
 2  Rochester                                       3:24.89
       Paul Jeffers (Sr.), Jared Cullen (Jr.), 
       Shane Ruggless (Jr.), Ryan Nowakowski (Jr.)
 3  Oregon                                          3:27.03
       Jay Watson (Jr.), Jon Bakener (Jr.), 
       Mike Hutchinson (Jr.), Adrian Myers (Sr.)
 4  Harrisburg                                      3:29.10
       Nathan Sumner (Jr.), Nathan Murphy (Jr.), 
       Rodger Barefoot (Sr.), Blake Brachear (Sr.)
 5  Wheaton (St. Francis)                           3:31.28
       Colin Randall (Sr.), Nick Powers (Sr.), 
       Dan Rigney (So.), Bill Travis (So.)
 6  Sparta                                          3:31.59
       James Wilson (Sr.), Travis Stephens (Sr.), 
       Delance Rowell (Sr.), Melvin Anderson (Sr.)
 7  Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)           3:31.84
       Keith Schonberger (Sr.), Jared Smith (Sr.), 
       Dan George (Jr.), Zach Glavash (Sr.)
 8  Genoa (G.-Kingston)                             3:31.90
       Jon Czuba (Sr.), Nick Padiak (Sr.), 
       Tony Howard (Sr.), Jacob Wesemann (Sr.)
 9  Aurora (Central Catholic)                       3:33.13
       Saul Bustamante (Sr.), Danny Hernandez (Sr.), 
       Curt Hurd (Sr.), David Mathew (Jr.)


Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback