Girls Tennis Sectional at Casey (C.-Westfield) 2014-15
These results were submitted by the tournament or meet manager. If you notice an error or omission, please let us know immediately.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and need to be checked by the IHSA Office for accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
|
|
Team scores
1 |
Mattoon |
29 |
2 |
Charleston |
21 |
3 |
Mt. Zion |
18 |
4 |
Robinson |
14 |
5 |
Casey (C.-Westfield) |
8 |
6 |
Paris |
4 |
6 |
Shelbyville |
4 |
8 |
Newton |
2 |
9 |
Decatur (Eisenhower) |
0 |
|
|
Singles
1 |
Molly Nguyen (Jr.) |
Mattoon |
2 |
Maegan Flight (Jr.) |
Charleston |
3 |
Shannon Daniell (Sr.) |
Mattoon |
4 |
Haley Cooley (Sr.) |
Charleston |
Match Results
1st place singles
Haley Gates (Paris) |
6-0 6-0 |
Haley Cooley (Charleston) |
6-1 6-0 |
Maegan Flight (Charleston) |
6-2 6-1 |
2nd place singles
Emily Ciambella (Mt. Zion) |
6-0 6-0 |
Shannon Daniell (Mattoon) |
6-1 6-1 |
Molly Nguyen (Mattoon) |
2-6 1-6 |
3rd place singles
Elizabeth Eckerty (Casey-Westfield) |
6-0 6-0 |
Katie Beals (Robinson) |
6-0 6-1 |
Maegan Flight (Charleston) |
1-6 1-6 |
Haley Cooley (Charleston) |
6-0 6-2 |
4th place singles
Ashley Sherwood (Casey-Westfield) |
6-3 6-1 |
Madi Buchanan (Robinson) |
0-6 6-4 7-6 (7-3) |
Molly Nguyen (Mattoon) |
1-6 0-6 |
Shannon Daniell (Matoon) |
0-6 2-6 |
|
Doubles
1 |
Megan Balgemann (Sr.) & Mara Lebo (So.) |
Mt. Zion |
2 |
Rachel Ervin (Jr.) & Mary ZuHone (Jr.) |
Mattoon |
3 |
Kaylin Albin (Jr.) & Eva Bacon (Jr.) |
Charleston |
4 |
Alena Hinch (Jr.) & Anna Hobson (Sr.) |
Mt. Zion |
Match Results
1st place doubles
Myers/Selimoska (Paris) |
6-0 6-1 |
Albin/Bacon (Charleston) |
6-0 6-1 |
Ervin/ZuHone (Mattoon) |
6-0 6-0 |
2nd place doubles
Tutewiler/Littlejohn (Casey-Wesfiel |
6-2 6-1 |
Hinch/Hobson (Mt. Zion) |
6-1 6-3 |
Balgemann/Lebo (Mt. Zion) |
0-6 0-6 |
3rd place doubles
Stephens/Blunier (Robinson) |
6-0 6-1 |
Ervin/Warfel (Mattoon) |
6-1 6-2 |
Balgemann/Lebo (Mt. Zion) |
0-6 1-6 |
Hinch/Hobson (Mt. Zion) |
6-1 6-1 |
4th place doubles
Honigman/Seibert (Shelbyville) |
6-0 6-1 |
Jenkins/Hargis (Robinson) |
6-3 6-2 |
Ervin/ZuHone (Mattoon) |
1-6 3-6 |
Albin/Bacon (Charleston) |
1-6 1-6 |
|