Girls Tennis Sectional at Danville (H.S.) 2013-14
These results were submitted by the tournament or meet manager. If you notice an error or omission, please let us know immediately.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and need to be checked by the IHSA Office for accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
|
|
Team results
1 |
Danville (H.S.) |
33 |
2 |
Champaign (Centennial) |
29 |
3 |
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
14 |
4 |
Watseka |
10 |
4 |
Champaign (Central) |
6 |
6 |
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) |
4 |
7 |
Kankakee (Sr.) |
4 |
7 |
Urbana (H.S.) |
4 |
9 |
Kankakee (McNamara) |
2 |
10 |
Rantoul |
0 |
10 |
Champaign (St. Thomas More) |
0 |
|
|
Singles
1 |
Lauren Neitzel (So.) |
Champaign (Centennial) |
2 |
Taylor Ellis (Jr.) |
Danville (H.S.) |
3 |
Amanda Vadeboncoeur (Jr.) |
Danville (H.S.) |
4 |
Teresa Boerma (Jr.) |
Champaign (Centennial) |
Match Results
1st place singles
Lundquist - Mahomet |
6-0 6-0 |
Carroll- Urbana |
6-0 6-0 |
Vadeboncoeur- Danville |
6-1 6-0 |
Ellis- Danville |
6-2 6-1 |
2nd place singles
Barnes- McNamara |
6-0 6-0 |
Hodolitz- Watseka |
6-0 6-0 |
Boerma- Centennial |
6-0 4-6 6-0 |
Neitzel- Centennial |
2-6 1-6 |
3rd place singles
Johnson- Kankakee |
6-0 6-1 |
Sipahi- Bradley |
6-1 6-3 |
Neitzel- Centennial |
1-6 0-6 |
Boerma- Centennial |
6-0 6-4 |
4th place singles
Smith- Central |
6-3 6-2 |
Vasanwala- Bradley |
6-2 6-2 |
Ellis- Danville |
0-6 4-6 0-6 |
Vadeboncoeur- Danville |
0-6 6-4 |
|
Doubles
1 |
Rachael Lewis (Sr.) & Rebecca Lewis (Jr.) |
Danville (H.S.) |
2 |
Amy Shah (Sr.) & Neha Patel (Sr.) |
Danville (H.S.) |
3 |
Willa Olson (Fr.) & Sophie Kim (Jr.) |
Champaign (Centennial) |
4 |
Jacklyn Gunn (So.) & Gressa Olson (Fr.) |
Champaign (Centennial) |
Match Results
1st place doubles
Pitts/ Smith- MacNamara |
6-0 6-0 |
Ahlden/Zaheer- Bradley |
6-0 6-0 |
Gunn/Olson- Centennial |
6-2 6-1 |
Shah/Patel- Danville |
6-1 6-4 |
2nd place doubles
Thomas/Sobeski- St. Thomas More |
6-0 6-0 |
VanWingerden/Sproat- Mahomet |
6-0 6-0 |
Olson/Kim- Centennial |
6-0 6-1 |
Lewis/Lewis- Danville |
1-6 4-6 |
3rd place doubles
Denoyer/Loeffler- Watseka |
6-0 6-0 |
Gonzalez/Wright- Central |
6-4 6-2 |
Shah/Patel- Danville |
2-6 1-6 |
Olson/ Gunn-Centennial |
1-6 2-6 |
4th place doubles
Percival/Stafford- Urbana |
6-0 6-0 |
Demlow/King- St. Thomas More |
6-0 6-4 |
Fisher/Johnson- Watseka |
6-1 6-3 |
Lewis/Lewis -Danville |
2-6 1-6 |
Olson/ Kim -Centennial |
1-6 2-6 |
|