Girls Tennis Sectional at Alton (Sr.) 2013-14
These results were submitted by the tournament or meet manager. If you notice an error or omission, please let us know immediately.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and need to be checked by the IHSA Office for accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
|
|
Team results
1 |
Edwardsville (H.S.) |
36 |
2 |
Troy (Triad) |
24 |
3 |
Alton (Marquette) |
12 |
4 |
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) |
10 |
5 |
Roxana |
8 |
6 |
Alton (Sr.) |
6 |
7 |
Jerseyville (Jersey) |
4 |
7 |
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) |
4 |
9 |
Granite City |
2 |
10 |
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) |
0 |
|
|
Singles
1 |
Callaghan Adams (So.) |
Edwardsville (H.S.) |
2 |
Emily Lombardi (So.) |
Edwardsville (H.S.) |
3 |
Alexis McCarthy (Jr.) |
Troy (Triad) |
4 |
Kylie McCarthy (Fr.) |
Troy (Triad) |
Match Results
1st place singles
Zupan/Civic Memorial |
6-0/6-0 |
Carney/Metro-East Lutheran |
6-0/6-0 |
K. McCarthy/Triad |
6-2/6-1 |
Lombardi/Edwardsville |
6-1/6-1 |
2nd place singles
Brown/East Alton-Wood River |
6-0/6-0 |
Trost/Civic Memorial |
6-0/6-2 |
L. McCarthy/Triad |
6-4/4-6/6-3 |
Adams/Edwardsville |
1-6/1-6 |
3rd place singles
Guo/Granite City |
6-0/6-0 |
Dennis/Marquette Catholic |
6-0/6-1 |
Lombardi/Edwardsville |
4-6/6-4/3-6 |
K. McCarthy/Triad |
6-2/6-2 |
4th place singles
Theisen/Alton |
6-0/6-0 |
Repking/Marquette Catholic |
7-5/6-2 |
Adams/Edwardsville |
2-6/1-6 |
L. McCarthy/Triad |
2-6/2-6 |
|
Doubles
1 |
Mallory Abert (Jr.) & Megan LaRose (Jr.) |
Edwardsville (H.S.) |
2 |
Morgan Colbert (Fr.) & Maddie Lombardi (Jr.) |
Edwardsville (H.S.) |
3 |
Nikki Steiner (Sr.) & Katelyn Foppe (Sr.) |
Troy (Triad) |
4 |
Samantha Owsley (Jr.) & Sydney Owsley (Fr.) |
Roxana |
Match Results
1st place doubles
Klinke-Clayton/Alton |
6-0/6-2 |
Pate-Luce/Civic Memorial |
6-1/6-0 |
Steiner-Foppe/Triad |
6-3/6-1 |
Colbert-Lombardi/Edwardsville |
6-0/6-0 |
2nd place doubles
Gable-Kane/Marquette Catholic |
6-0/6-1 |
Meyers-Schneider/Triad |
6-1/6-3 |
Owsley-Owsley/Roxana |
6-3/6-1 |
Abert-LaRose/Edwardsville |
0-6/0-6 |
3rd place doubles
Montz-Jackson/Jersey |
6-0/6-1 |
Segneri-Moore/Marquette Catholic |
6-2/6-1 |
Abert-LaRose/Edwardsville |
3-6/1-6 |
Owsley-Owsley/Roxana |
6-1/6-0 |
4th place doubles
Rawlings-Wesolowski/Civic Memorial |
6-3/6-1 |
McDaniel-Willis/Alton |
6-2/6-2 |
Colbert-Lombardi/Edwardsville |
1-6/3-6 |
Steiner-Foppe/Triad |
1-6/0-6 |
|