Winnetka (New Trier) Girls Tennis Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, October 15, 2005 at 5:14 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score
1 New Trier 22
2 Glenbrook South 14
3 Evanston 9
3 Loyola 9
5 Niles North 4
6 Glenbrook North 2
6 Regina 2
8 NSCD 0
Singles
Pl Player Yr School Score
1 Katia Babina Sr. Glenbrook South 6-1,6-4
2 Jesse Adler Sr. New Trier
3 Brigit Larson Jr. Evanston 6-3,6-2
4 Anastacia Dabiza Fr. NIles North
Doubles
Pl Player #1 Yr Player #2 Yr School Score
1 Leslie Gardner Sr. Cameron Williams Sr. New Trier 5-7, 6-2, 7-5
2 Elise Menaker Sr. Tobie Warshawsky Fr. New Trier
3 Katie Hughes Sr. Katelyn Langs Sr. Loyola 6-2,6-7,7-5
4 Jen Studt Sr. Katie Grendon Sr. Glenbrook South
Singles Qualifiers Sectional Match ScoresThese round-by-round scores are used by the state final seeding committee.
Pl Player Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Rd. 4 Rd. 5
1 Babina, Glenbrook South 6-0,6-1 Regina 6-1,6-0 Evanston 6-1, 6-1 Niles North 6-1, 6-4 New Trier
2 Adler, New Trier 6-0,6-1 Glenbrook No 6-1, 6-1 Glenbrook S 6-2, 6-3 Evanston 1-6, 4-6 Glenbrook S
3 Larson, Evanston 6--0, 6-1 Niles Nort 6-4, 6-0 Loyola 2-6,3-6 New Trier 6-3,6-2 NIles North
4 Dabiza, Niles North 5-7, 7-5,6-1 GBN 6-2, 7-6(4) New Trie 1-6, 1-6 GBS 3-6, 2-6 Evanston
Doubles Qualifiers Sectional Match ScoresThese round-by-round scores are used by the state final seeding committee.
Pl Players Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Rd. 4 Rd. 5
1 Gardner/Williams New Trier 6-0,6-2 Evanston 6-2, 6-0 Regina 6-2, 6-3 Loyola 5-7, 6-2, 7-5 New Tr
2 Warshawsky/Menaker NT 6-0, 6-0 NSCD 6-2, 6-0 Evanston 6-0, 6-3 GBS 7-5, 2-6, 5-7 New Tr
3 Hughes/ Langes Loyola 6-3, 6-0 Niles North 7-5,7-6(5) GBN 2-6, 3-6 New Trier 6-2, 6-7, 7-5 GBS
4 Studt/Grendon GBS 6-2, 6-0 Regina 2-6,6-2,6-3 Loyola 0-6, 3-6 New Trier 2-6, 7-6, 5-7 Loyola
|