Boys Tennis Sectional at Herrin (H.S.) 2013-14
These results were submitted by the tournament or meet manager. If you notice an error or omission, please let us know immediately.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and need to be checked by the IHSA Office for accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
The meet manager has submitted complete results in a PDF document.
|
|
Team scores
1 |
Carbondale (H.S.) |
35 |
2 |
Marion (H.S.) |
18 |
3 |
Herrin (H.S.) |
11 |
4 |
Carmi (C.-White County) |
8 |
4 |
Metropolis (Massac County) |
8 |
5 |
Benton |
4 |
5 |
Fairfield |
4 |
5 |
Mt. Carmel |
4 |
5 |
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) |
4 |
|
|
Singles
1 |
Sebastien Lescoulie (Sr.) |
Carbondale (H.S.) |
2 |
Cam McElheny (Sr.) |
Carbondale (H.S.) |
3 |
Gabe Ridings (Sr.) |
Herrin (H.S.) |
4 |
Ezra Frick (Sr.) |
Marion (H.S.) |
Match Results
1st place singles
Sheve / Massac County |
6-2 / 6-1 |
Koker / Fairfield |
6-0 / 6-0 |
Frick / Marion |
6-0 / 6-0 |
McElheny / Carbondale |
6-0 / 6-0 |
2nd place singles
McDonald / Benton |
6-0 / 61 |
Towery / Massac County |
6-3 / 6-2 |
Ridings / Herrin |
6-4 / 6-2 |
Lescoulie / Carbondale |
0-6 / 0-6 |
3rd place singles
Trail / Carmi |
6-0 / 6-1 |
Allen / Marion |
6-0 / 6-0 |
McElheny / Carbondale |
4-6 / 2-6 |
Frick / Marion |
6-0 / 4-6 / 6-1 |
4th place singles
Rehnshaw / Herrin |
4-6 / 6-0 / 6-0 |
Sievers / Mt. carmel |
6-2 / 6-2 |
Lescoulie / Carbondale |
0-6 / 0-6 |
Ridings / Herrin |
0-6 / 6-4 / 1-6 |
|
Doubles
1 |
Matthew Lydy (Sr.) & Raheem Butt (Jr.) |
Carbondale (H.S.) |
2 |
Tommy Wilson (So.) & Logan Bennett (So.) |
Marion (H.S.) |
3 |
Michael Stucky (Jr.) & Jack Wood (So.) |
Carbondale (H.S.) |
4 |
Sean Courty (Sr.) & Mitchell Masterson (Sr.) |
Carmi (C.-White County) |
Match Results
1st place doubles
Flack / Penrod / Massac County |
6-0 / 6-1 |
Chard / Johnston / Benton |
6-3 / 6-1 |
Courty / Masterson / Carmi |
7-6 / 6-1 |
Wilson / Bennett / Marion |
6-0 / 6-4 |
2nd place doubles
Salmo / Josten / Herrin |
6-2 / 6-0 |
Arnold / Hatton / Mt. Vernon |
6-2 / 6-4 |
Wood / Stucky / Carbondale |
6-2 / 6-2 |
Butt / Lydy / Carbondale |
0-6 / 4-6 |
3rd place doubles
Price / Taylor / Benton |
6-1 / 6-1 |
Weatherby / Schroeder / Massac Co |
6-3 / 6-1 |
Wilson / Bennett / Marion |
2-6 / 2-6 |
Courty / Masterson / Carmi |
6-1 / 6-3 |
4th place doubles
Revelo / Legg / Fairfield |
6-0 / 6-0 |
Ridgeway / Cagle / Herrin |
6-3 / 6-1 |
Butt / Lydy Carbondale |
6-7 / 1-6 |
Wood / Stucky Carbondale |
1-6 / 3-6 |
|