Edwardsville (H.S.) Boys Tennis Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, May 20, 2006 at 1:02 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score
1 Edwardsville High School 36
2 Alton High School 24
T-3 Triad High School 12
T-3 Alton Marquette High School 12
5 Highland High School 8
6 Granite City Senior High School 6
7 Civic Memorial High School 4
8 East Alton-Wood River High School 2
T-9 Metro-East Lutheran High School 0
T-9 Roxana High School 0
Singles
Pl Player Yr School Score
1 Michael Chamberlain, Jr. Jr. Edwardsville High School 6-1, 6-3
2 Tim Bryant Jr. Edwardsville High School
3 Joe Vassar Sr. Alton High School 6-4, 6-3
4 Devan Faulkenberg So. Triad High School
Doubles
Pl Player #1 Yr Player #2 Yr School Score
1 Austin Highley Jr. Blake Stevens Jr. Edwardsville High School 6-0, 6-1
2 Greg Czajkowski Jr. Mark Sturley So. Edwardsville High School
3 Rory Morse Jr. Luke Jackson Jr. Alton High School 6-2, 6-3
4 John Schwank Sr. Trevor Kleinschnittger Jr. Alton High School
Singles Qualifiers Sectional Match ScoresThese round-by-round scores are used by the state final seeding committee.
Pl Player Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Rd. 4 Rd. 5
1 Chamberlain, EHS bye 6-0, 6-0 6-0, 6-0 6-1, 6-2 6-1, 6-3
2 Bryant, EHS bye 6-0. 6-0 6-0, 6-1 6-0, 6-3
3 Vassar, AHS 6-1, 6-0 6-0, 6-3 7-5, 6-3 0-6, 0-3 6-4, 6-3
4 Faulkenberg, Triad bye 6-0, 6-0 6-1, 6-0 1-6, 2-6
Doubles Qualifiers Sectional Match ScoresThese round-by-round scores are used by the state final seeding committee.
Pl Players Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Rd. 4 Rd. 5
1 Highley/Stevens, EHS bye 6-0, 6-0 6-1, 6-0 6-2, 6-2 6-0, 6-1
2 Czajkowski/Sturley, EHS bye 6-2, 6-0 6-0, 6-3 6-3, 6-2
3 Morse/Jackson, AHS bye 6-1, 6-0 6-3, 6-3 3-6, 2-6 6-2, 6-3
4 Schwank/Kleinschnittger, AHS 6-0, 6-0 6-2, 6-3 6-3, 6-2 6-2, 6-2
|