St. Charles (East) Girls Swimming & Diving Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, November 12, 2005 at 5:01 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final (except in diving).
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach
1st St.Charles North 249 Rob Rooney
2nd St.Charles East 220.50 BenThayer
3rd Cary-Grove 186 Liz Profit
4th Dekalb 143 Mary Beth McGill
5th Crystal Lake Central Co-op 109.50
6th West Chicago 98 Kurt Herrin
7th Bartlett-Co-op 79
8th Jacobs 75 Linda Brody
200-Yard Medley Relay
Pl School Time
1st Crystal lake Central Co-op 1:51.79
2nd St. Charles North 1:51.82
3rd Dekalb 1:53.00
4th St.Charles East 1:53.77
5th West Chicago 1:55.10
6th Jacobs 1.58.15
7th Bartlett co-op 1:58.34
8th Cary-Grove 1:58.92
9th Glenbard North 2:04.51
200-Yard Freestyle
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Catherine Nosal Sr. St. Charles North 1:52.86
2nd Caitlin Dauw So. St. Charles East 1:53.37
3rd Michelle Pelka Jr. Elgin Academy 1:57.81
4th Alex VanOost Fr. Cary - Grove 1:57.93
5th Christine Gordey Sr. St. Charles East 1:59.15
6th Kate Taylor Fr. Dekalb 1:59.43
7th Allie Aherne Sr. Cary-Grove 1:59.51
8th Katie McLeland Jr. West Chicago 2:00.54
9th Heather Hassberger Jr. Burlington Central 2:00.61
200-Yard Individual Medley
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Keri Sink Fr. Elgin-St. Edwards 2:06.52
2nd Kaylee Jamison Jr. St. Charles North 2:07.62
3rd Megan McArdle Sr. Crystal Lake Central Co-op 2:12.07
4th Claire Desormey Jr. St. Charles East 2:12.93
5th Sarah Van Oss Sr. St. Charles North 2:13.56
6th Melanie Chambers Sr. Dekalb 2:15.42
7th Cherie Spears Sr. Bartlett Co-op 2:16.00
8th Meredith Beebe Sr. St. Charles East 2:16.52
9th Emily Pearl Fr. Cary-Grove 2:22.66
50-Yard Freestyle
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Kate Aherne Sr. Cary-Grove 24.16
2nd Kim Kalenda Fr. Cary-Grove 24.81
3rd Christina Blogg Jr. Dundee-Crown 24.91
4th Emily Waller Fr. Dekalb 25.91
5th Jody Petersen Fr. St. Charles East 25.37
6th Ashley Potocki Jr. St. Charles North 25.74
7th Julia Shallcross Jr. West Chicago 25.66
8th Kelly Hogan Fr. Crystal Lake Central co-op 25.81
8th Carolyn Tran Sr. Elgin Co-op 25.81
DivingIn diving, all sectional champions advance to the state final. In addition, 32 at-large divers are chosen from among the non-champions with the best sectional marks. The following marks were reported from this sectional.
Pl Competitor Yr School Points
1st Molly Carrignan Jr. St. Charles East High School 303.20
2nd Amy Barrowclift Sr. St. Charles North High School 300.45
3rd Natalie Pavela Sr. St. Charles East High School 294.85
4th Marcy Blowers So. St. Charles North high School 294.35
5th Audree Riddle Sr. Elgin (co-op) 273.65
6th Kayce DeRoo Jr. Elgin (Co-op) 263.75
7th Jessica Thacker Sr. Bartlett (Co-op) 248.55
8th Samantha Bass So. Bartlett (co-op) 247.70
100-Yard Butterfly
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Caitlin Dauw So. St. Charles East 57.53
2nd Kaylee Jamison Jr. St. Charles North 58.10
3rd Emily Mycyk Sr. Dundee-Crown 58.31
4th Megan McArdle Sr. Crystal lake Central Co-op 59.75
5th Sarah van Oss Sr. St. Charles North 1:00.39
6th Cherie Spears Sr. Bartlett Co-op 1:00.47
7th Meghan Pearl Sr. Cary-Grove 1:00.85
8th Caitlin Krengel Jr. West Chicago 1:00.90
9th Tie-Brichacek& Beebe Fr. Glenbard North, St. Charles East 1:01.00
100-Yard Freestyle
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Kate Aherne Sr. Cary-Grove 53.03
2nd Claire Desormey Jr. St. Charles East 53.34
3rd Kim Kalenda Fr. Cary -Grove 54.12
4th Christina Blogg Jr. Dundee-Crown 54.65
5th Megan Skiba Sr. Jacobs 54.75
6th Taylor Reynolds So. St. Charles North 55.45
7th Kelly Hogan Fr. Crystal lake Central Co-op 56.05
8th Amy Haeussler Sr. Bartlett co-op 56.09
9th Kimberly Pearcy Fr. Dekalb 56.66
500-Yard Freestyle
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Catherine Nosal Sr. St. Charles North 5:07.19
2nd Michelle Pelka Jr. Elgin Academy 5:11.64
3rd Christina Gordey Sr. St. Charles East 5:18.26
4th Kate Taylor Fr. Dekalb 5:18.88
5th Stephanie Hasenberg Fr. Barlett Co-op 5:23.13
6th Katie McLeland Jr. West Chicago 5:24.33
7th Diana Gehrman So. St. Charles East 5:26.80
8th Allie Aherne Sr. Cary-Grove 5:28.43
9th Jessica Cohen Sr. St. Charles North 5:29.86
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Pl School Time
1st Cary-Grove 1:39.10
2nd St. Charles North 1:39.16
3rd St. Charles East 1:39.45
4th Dekalb 1:44.07
5th Crystal Lake Central Co-op 1:44.39
6th Jacobs 1:45.73
7th Elgin Co-op 1:48.21
8th West Chicago 1:48.37
9th Bartlett Co-op 1:51.62
100-Yard Backstroke
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Meghan Pearl Sr. Cary-Grove 59.38
2nd Taylor Reynolds So. St. Charles North 59.74
3rd Brigid Leavy Sr. St. Charles North 59.93
4th Alex VanOost Fr. Cary-Grove 1:00.01
5th Jody Petersen Fr. St. Charles East 1:00.85
6th Caitlin Krengel Jr. West Chicago 1:01.79
7th Emily Waller Fr. Dekalb 1:02.43
8th Kimberly Pearcy Fr. Dekalb 1:04.16
9th Hayley Miller Sr. Geneva 1:04.71
100-Yard Breaststroke
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Keri Sink Fr. Elgin St. Edwards 1:05.74
2nd Natalie Walker So. Crystal Lake Central co-op 1:06.97
3rd Emily Mycyk Sr. Dundee Crown 1:07.33
4th Emily Roberts Sr. Dekalb 1:07.44
5th Megan Skiba Sr. Jacobs 1:09.44
6th Caitlin Ewald Fr. St. Charles East 1:10.20
7th Jessica Cohen Sr. St. Charles North 1:11.45
8th Julia Shallcross Jr. West Chicago 1:11.64
9th Katie Taylor Jr. West Chicago 1:11.81
400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Pl School Time
1st St.Charles North 3:35.12
2nd Cary-Grove 3:36.15
3rd St. Charles East 3:36.68
4th Dekalb 3:43.56
5th West Chicago 3:48.82
6th Dundee Crown 3:49.36
7th Jacobs 3:49.64
8th Bartlett Co-op 3:55.25
9th Elgin Co-op 3:55.25
|