Boys Soccer State Final Qualifier
|
1999-00
|
Westchester (St. Joseph) (17-3-1)
|
Name: St. Joseph High School
City: Westchester
City Population: 1,850
County: Cook
Enrollment: 1044(B)
Nickname: Chargers
Colors: Red/White/Black
Conference: East Suburban Catholic
Superintendent: Charles Lynch
Principal: Dave Hotek
Boys Athletic Director: Thomas Mitchell
Head Coach: Ray Fligel
Assistant Coach: Scott Berndt
Captains: Tim Wagner, Andy Mistretta
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Chicago (St. Ignatius), 5-1 (PK), in Super-Sectional
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Age Yr.
Andy Mistretta GK 6-2 175 Sr.
Paul Richards GK 5-6 148 So.
Blake Simone GK 5-10 196 Jr.
3 Mike Balla D 5-7 130 Jr.
4 Nick Chiero F 5-6 145 Jr.
5 Paul Jacklin F 6-2 160 Sr.
6 Tim Wagner F 5-9 160 Sr.
7 Alberto Boy D 5-9 150 Jr.
8 Dan Wagner F 5-8 145 So.
9 Fernando Rizzo MF 5-9 140 Sr.
10 Bob Orozco MF 5-5 125 Jr.
11 Christian Boy MF 5-6 130 Sr.
12 Napolian Sopon D 5-8 150 Sr.
13 Eric Roussakis F 5-6 115 Sr.
14 Tim Rehor MF 5-6 120 Sr.
15 Eric Orozco MF 5-5 130 Jr.
16 Dan Giamalis D 5-6 150 So.
17 David Coglianese D 5-5 140 Jr.
18 Eric Grauer MF 5-10 170 Sr.
19 Victor Gonzalez D 5-7 150 Jr.
20 Farid Faris D 6-0 150 Jr.
21 Bobby Zangrilli F 6-2 155 Jr.
22 John Raysa F 6-0 145 Jr.
23 Ryan Reid D 6-2 170 Sr.
24 Neal Gorka D 6-3 200 Jr.
25 Lenny Rizzo F 5-9 135 So.
28 Andy Santos D 6-1 190 Sr.
29 Brian Denham D 5-9 145 Jr.
Name Games Shots Goals Assists
Mike Balla 19 3 1
Alberto Boy 20 4 2
Christian Boy 19 6
Nick Chiero
David Coglianese
Brian Denham 21 1 2
Farid Faris
Dan Giamalis 21 2
Victor Gonzalez
Neal Gorka
Eric Grauer 20 4
Paul Jacklin 20 7 3
Bob Orozco 21 6 9
Eric Orozco 20 6 9
John Raysa
Tim Rehor 21 10 2
Ryan Reid
Fernando Rizzo 19 1 4
Lenny Rizzo 21 21 5
Eric Roussakis 19 4 2
Andy Santos
Napolian Sopon 20 1
Dan Wagner 21 2 13
Tim Wagner
Bobby Zangrilli
GOALKEEPERS
Name Games Goals Avg. Saves PK BlkdPK Allwd
Andy Mistretta 21 16 .76
Paul Richards
Blake Simone 6
Date Opponent W/L Own Opp
8/28 Burbank (St. Laurence) W 9 0
8/28 Chicago (St. Rita) W 11 1
8/28 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) W 4 0
9/4 Rockford (R. Christian) W 1 0
9/7 New Lenox (Providence) W 3 1
9/10 Chicago (Brother Rice) W 3 1
9/13 Wheaton (St. Francis) L 1 2
9/15 Joliet (Catholic) W 7 1
9/18 Mundelein (Carmel) L 0 2
9/22 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) T 0 0
9/29 Chicago (Marist) W 2 1
10/2 Chicago (St. Patrick) W 2 1
10/6 Chicago Heights (Marian) W 2 0
10/8 Niles (Notre Dame) W 3 0
10/13 Lisle (Benet) L 1 5
10/15 River Grove (Holy Cross) W 4 0
10/20 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) W 6 0
Westchester (St. Joseph) Sectional Complex
*10/26 Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) W 12 0
*10/28 Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) W 5 1
*10/30 Midlothian (Bremen) W 5 0
Elmwood Park Super-Sectional
*11/2 Oak Park (Fenwick) W 4 0
Year W-L-T
Westchester (St. Joseph)
1997 16-7-1 (2nd)
1998 13-6-2
1999 17-3-1
3 yrs. 46-16-4
1984 4 6 1-2 (18-3-3) 4th David Purton
W 2 1 Alton (Sr.)
L 0 2 Palatine (Fremd)
L 2 3 St. Charles (H.S.)
1985 2 3 0-1 (16-3-1) DNP David Purton
L 2 3 Collinsville
1989 3 2 2-1 (21-2-3) 3rd David Purton
W 2 1 Quincy (Sr.)
L 0 1 Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
W 1 0 Addison (A. Trail)
1994 2 3 0-1 (24-1-2) DNP Peter Hannon
L 2 3 Orland Park (Sandburg)
1997A 3 8 2-1 (14-8-1) 2nd Ray Fligel
W 1 0 Rockford (Christian Life)
W 2 1 Mt. Zion
L 0 7 Springfield (H.S.)
|