Class 4A Girls Softball Bracket — 2007-08 

Last updated at 8:00 a.m. on Tuesday, June 3, 2008.


Display:   64-Team State Final Bracket
1. Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Super-Sectional        
2. Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional        
3. Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional        
4. Elgin (H.S.) Super-Sectional        

The Road to East Peoria
Regional Finals Sectionals Super-Sectionals State Final Tournament State Champion
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
5-0
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
5-2
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
10-3
Winnetka (New Trier)
7-4
                State Champion
Summit (Argo)
Burbank (Reavis) Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
4-0
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
Burbank (Queen of Peace) Burbank (Queen of Peace)
2-1
Burbank (Queen of Peace)
1-0
Chicago (De La Salle)
LaGrange (Lyons) LaGrange (Lyons)
4-0
Oak Lawn (Community)
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
7-1
Winnetka (New Trier)
5-0
Winnetka (New Trier)
2-0
Chicago (Resurrection)
Winnetka (New Trier) Winnetka (New Trier)
1-0
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
Des Plaines (Maine West) Des Plaines (Maine West)
3-0
Des Plaines (Maine West)
2-0
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
Chicago (Lane) Chicago (Lane)
3-2
Skokie (Niles West)
Normal (Community) Normal (Community)
1-0
Belleville (West)
2-0
Moline (H.S.)
3-1
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)
2-0
Minooka
Belleville (East) Belleville (West)
5-1
Belleville (West)
Edwardsville (H.S.) Edwardsville (H.S.)
1-0
Moline (H.S.)
5-4
Alton (Sr.)
Moline (H.S.) Moline (H.S.)
1-0
East Moline (United)
Orland Park (Sandburg) Chicago (Marist)
2-1
Chicago (Marist)
2-1
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)
4-1
Chicago (Marist)
Chicago Heights (Marian) Chicago Heights (Marian)
6-0
Palos Heights (Shepard)
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)
10-3
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)
6-2
Joliet (Twp.)
Palos Hills (Stagg) Palos Hills (Stagg)
4-1
Tinley Park (Andrew)
Plainfield (Central) Plainfield (Central)
2-0
Naperville (Central)
2-0
Plainfield (South)
3-2
Roselle (Lake Park)
9-2
 
Lisle (Benet Academy)
Naperville (Central) Naperville (Central)
3-0
Downers Grove (North)
Lockport (Twp.) Lockport (Twp.)
1-0
Plainfield (South)
2-1
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Downers Grove (South) Plainfield (South)
3-1
Plainfield (South)
Bartlett Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
3-2
West Chicago (H.S.)
8-6
Roselle (Lake Park)
4-2
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
St. Charles (North) West Chicago (H.S.)
1-0
West Chicago (H.S.)
Roselle (Lake Park) Roselle (Lake Park)
3-1
Roselle (Lake Park)
7-2
Schaumburg (H.S.)
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2-0
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Barrington Barrington
1-0
Barrington
8-1
Barrington
10-3
Barrington
4-3
Zion (Z.-Benton)
Palatine (H.S.) Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
5-4
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
Palatine (Fremd) Palatine (Fremd)
10-0
Mundelein (Carmel)
2-1
Lake Forest (H.S.)
Mundelein (H.S.) Mundelein (Carmel)
5-0
Mundelein (Carmel)
South Elgin South Elgin
9-0
South Elgin
6-3
Crystal Lake (South)
1-0
DeKalb
Rockford (Boylan) Rockford (Boylan)
3-0
Rockford (Guilford)
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Crystal Lake (South)
2-0
Crystal Lake (South)
2-0
Crystal Lake (South)
McHenry Woodstock (H.S.)
2-0
Woodstock (H.S.)