Class 3A Girls Softball Bracket — 2007-08 

Last updated at 8:08 a.m. on Thursday, June 5, 2008.


Display:   64-Team State Final Bracket
1. Mt. Zion Super-Sectional        
2. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Super-Sectional        
3. DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional        
4. Richmond (R.-Burton) Super-Sectional        

The Road to East Peoria
Regional Finals Sectionals Super-Sectionals State Final Tournament State Champion
Freeburg Freeburg
2-1
Freeburg
5-3
Mattoon
7-0
Mattoon
1-0
                State Champion
Belleville (Althoff)
Marion (H.S.) Marion (H.S.)
7-6
Breese (Mater Dei)
Troy (Triad) Troy (Triad)
4-0
Mattoon
13-1
Highland
Mattoon Mattoon
2-0
Charleston
Chatham (Glenwood) Chatham (Glenwood)
6-0
Chatham (Glenwood)
6-2
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
5-3
Taylorville
Decatur (Eisenhower) Decatur (Eisenhower)
8-1
Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
Danville (H.S.) Danville (H.S.)
11-8
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
13-3
Rantoul
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
11-0
Springfield (Lanphier)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
10-0
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
3-0
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
1-0
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
4-1
Chicago (Agricultural Science)
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Lombard (Montini)
2-1
Lombard (Montini)
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
20-5
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
5-4
Westchester (St. Joseph)
Evergreen Park Evergreen Park
10-0
Wheaton (St. Francis)
Lansing (Illiana Christian) Lansing (Illiana Christian)
4-1
Oak Forest
2-1
Oak Forest
8-1
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy)
Oak Forest Oak Forest
3-0
Crete (C.-Monee)
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Joliet (Catholic Academy)
7-0
Lemont (H.S.)
9-3
Kankakee (Sr.)
Lemont (H.S.) Lemont (H.S.)
5-3
Morris
Rock Island (Alleman) Geneseo
2-0
Geneseo
6-5
Bartonville (Limestone)
9-2
Bartonville (Limestone)
4-0
 
Geneseo
Bloomington (H.S.) Morton
1-0
Morton
Bartonville (Limestone) Bartonville (Limestone)
1-0
Bartonville (Limestone)
1-0
East Peoria
Metamora Metamora
8-0
Peoria (Richwoods)
LaSalle (L.-Peru) LaSalle (L.-Peru)
2-0
LaSalle (L.-Peru)
14-1
Freeport (H.S.)
1-0
Streator (Twp.)
Sterling (H.S.) Sterling (H.S.)
4-3
Sycamore
Burlington (Central) Burlington (Central)
1-0
Freeport (H.S.)
1-0
Maple Park (Kaneland)
Freeport (H.S.) Freeport (H.S.)
2-0
Belvidere (H.S.)
Vernon Hills Vernon Hills
7-2
Vernon Hills
2-1
Marengo
1-0
Marengo
2-0
Richmond (R.-Burton)
Woodstock (Marian) Huntley
3-1
Huntley
Marengo Marengo
6-2
Marengo
1-0
Wauconda
Johnsburg Johnsburg
2-1
Antioch
River Forest (Trinity) River Forest (Trinity)
10-0
River Forest (Trinity)
4-0
Elmwood Park
8-3
Chicago (Prosser)
River Grove (Guerin) River Grove (Guerin)
10-0
Chicago (Payton)
Bensenville (Fenton) Bensenville (Fenton)
30-0
Elmwood Park
4-2
Chicago (Juarez)
Elmwood Park Elmwood Park
2-1
Norridge (Ridgewood)