Girls Softball State Final Qualifier
|
2003-04
|
Name: Lockport Township High School
City: Lockport
City Population: 12, 772
County: Will
Enrollment: 3180
Nickname: Porters
Colors: Maroon/White/Gold
Conference: SICA West
Superintendent: Dr. Christopher Ward
Principal: Robert Meader and Peter Sullivan
Asst. Athletic Director: Kent Irvin
Head Coach: Marissa Chovanec
Assistant Coaches: Kerri Green, Rachel Gensch, Amanda Driscoll, Amy Saelens, Sarah Gorney
Trainer: John Bakouris, Sara Barr, Joe Cunnane
Captains: Samantha Findlay, Nicole Rogers, Mallory Studzinski, Jenilee Nelson
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Orland Park (Sandburg), 2-1, in Sectional Semifinal
No. Name B T Pos. Ht. Age Yr.
2 Lacey Ligmanowski R R P-OF 5-9 17 Jr.
3 Alexa Young R R OF 5-9 17 Jr.
4 Caitlin Krupinski L R OF 5-5 17 Jr.
5 Nicole Rogers R R SS 5-7 18 Sr.
6 Kelly Dyer R R P-OF 5-7 16 So.
7 Angela Findlay R R 2B 5-7 16 So.
8 Erin Dyer R R C 5-7 17 Jr.
9 Andrea Wabol R R P-OF 5-7 17 Jr.
10 Lauren Morita R R OF 5-5 17 Jr.
11 Mallory Studzinski R R 3B 5-9 18 Fr.
12 Hilary Habel R R OF 5-5 17 Jr.
13 Samantha Findlay R R 1B 5-7 18 Sr.
14 Kara Harmatys R R SS 5-7 16 So.
15 Megen Friscia R R DP-3B 5-7 17 Jr.
16 Jenilee Nelson R R P 5-7 18 Sr.
20 Jessica Chakos R R C 5-9 17 Jr.
BATTING
Name G AB R H RBI Avg. 2B 3B HR
Jessica Chakos 15 26 2 3 5 .115 0 0 0
Erin Dyer 36 126 31 54 40 .429 22 2 3
Kelly Dyer 36 111 23 42 32 .378 10 1 3
Angela Findlay 37 141 34 54 32 .383 10 5 3
Samantha Findlay 35 110 45 57 34 .518 12 4 10
Megen Friscia 36 103 13 32 17 .311 10 0 0
Hilary Habel 16 4 3 0 0 .000 0 0 0
Kara Harmatys 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Caitlin Krupinski 36 100 21 46 10 .460 1 0 0
Lacey Ligmanowski 30 27 2 7 2 .259 0 0 0
Lauren Morita 32 12 13 3 0 .250 0 0 0
Jenilee Nelson 16 1 2 0 0 .000 0 0 0
Nicole Rogers 37 131 25 32 25 .244 5 0 0
Mallory Studzinski 35 122 22 49 27 .402 11 2 0
Andrea Wabol 30 91 15 29 17 .319 5 1 0
Alexa Young 8 11 3 1 4 .091 0 0 0
TEAM TOTALS 1116 256 409 245 .366 86 15 19
OPPONENT TOTALS 891 46 150 42 .168 25 1 1
PITCHING
Name G W-L IP H ER BB SO ERA
Kelly Dyer 18 10-3 97.0 45 9 24 64 0.65
Lacey Ligmanowski 19 10-0 89.2 56 8 11 52 0.62
Jenilee Nelson 14 6-1 37.2 21 6 4 27 1.12
Andrea Wabol 10 6-1 30.2 28 12 15 23 2.74
TEAM TOTALS 37 32-5 255.0 150 35 54 159 0.96
Date Opponent W/L Own Opp
3/25 Lemont (H.S.) W 9 1
3/31 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) (6 inn.) W 12 0
4/3 Machesney Park (Harlem) W 5 0
4/3 LaSalle (L.-Peru) (5 inn.) W 10 0
4/6 Oak Forest (8 inn.) W 2 1
4/7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) W 12 0
4/8 Minooka L 1 6
4/10 LaGrange (Lyons) (5 inn.) W 11 1
4/10 LaGrange (Lyons) W 6 3
4/12 Orland Park (Sandburg) (10 inn.) W 5 2
4/13 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) L 1 6
4/14 Palos Hills (Stagg) W 4 0
4/17 Downers Grove (South) W 3 0
4/17 Downers Grove (South) W 6 5
4/19 Morris (6 inn.) W 10 0
4/21 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) W 1 0
4/22 Tinley Park (Andrew) W 9 0
4/24 South Holland (Thornwood) (5 inn.) W 16 3
4/24 South Holland (Thornwood) (5 inn.) W 16 0
4/26 Joliet (Twp.) (5 inn.) W 13 1
4/28 Plainfield (Central) (5 inn.) W 16 1
4/30 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) L 0 1
5/4 Palos Hills (Stagg) W 2 0
5/6 Orland Park (Sandburg) W 3 0
5/8 Oak Lawn (Richards) W 8 3
5/8 Oak Lawn (Richards) W 10 1
5/10 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) W 11 0
5/15 Tinley Park (Andrew) (16 inn.) W 4 0
5/17 Joliet (Twp.) (5 inn.) W 15 1
5/20 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) L 1 2
5/22 Chicago (Resurrection) W 5 0
5/24 Burbank (Queen of Peace) L 1 5
Lockport (Twp.) Regional
*5/29 Plainfield (Central) W 9 0
*5/31 Ottawa (Twp.) W 9 0
Morris Sectional
*6/2 Joliet (Catholic Academy) W 4 2
*6/5 Minooka W 2 1
South Holland (Thornwood) Super-Sectional
*6/7 Chicago Heights (Marian) W 4 0
Head Coach Marissa Chovanec
|
Year W-L
Lockport (Twp.)
2003 30-7
2004 32-5
2 yrs. 62-12
1980 15 10 1-1 (21-6) DNP Barb Burk
W 9 3 Gurnee (Warren)
L 6 7 Herrin (H.S.)
1987AA 3 1 2-1 (35-3) 2nd Barb Burk
W 1 0 Herrin (H.S.)
W 2 0 Chicago Heights (Marian)
L 0 1 Moline (H.S.)
1990AA 5 1 2-1 (30-3) 2nd Barb Burk
W 1 0 LaGrange (Lyons) (8 inn.)
W 4 0 Lake Zurich
L 0 1 South Holland (Thornwood)
1991AA 0 2 0-1 (35-2) DNP Barb Burk
L 0 2 South Holland (Thornwood)
1997AA 11 4 3-0 (37-3) 1st Barb Burk
W 5 0 Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
W 3 2 Belleville (West) (8 inn.)
W 3 2 Morton (15 inn.)
1999AA 5 3 2-1 (34-3) 3rd Barb Burk
W 2 0 Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
L 1 2 Chatham (Glenwood) (20 inn.)
W 2 1 Orland Park (Sandburg)
2001AA 0 1 0-1 (34-7) DNP Barb Burk
L 0 1 Orland Park (Sandburg)
|