Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback

  Girls Softball Class AA Pairings 1999-2000 

Schaumburg Sectional
Mgr. John Selke, Athletic Director
847-755-4770
Sat., June 3 Game 1 Franklin Park (Leyden) Regional Winner vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Regional Winner
Game 2 St. Charles Regional Winner vs. Skokie (Niles West) Regional Winner
Mon., June 5 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Franklin Park (Leyden) Regional (9) Mgr. Randy Conrad, Athletic Director
847-451-3071
Mon., May 22 @4:30p.m. Game 1 (9) River Grove (Guerin) at (8) Lombard (Glenbard East)
Thur., May 25 Game 2 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
@4:30p.m. Game 3 (5) Roselle (Lake Park) at (4) Elmhurst (York)
@4:30p.m. Game 4 (7) Bensenville (Fenton) at (2) Addison (A. Trail)
@ 4:30p.m. Game 5 (6) Villa Park (Willowbrook) at (3) Franklin Park (Leyden)
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
@ 12:00p.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Mon., May 29 @11:00a.m. Game 8 Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Regional (10) Mgr. Sandy Abbinanti, Athletic Director
708-383-0700 Ext. 5541
Mon., May 22 Game 1 (9) Maywood (Proviso East) at (8) Chicago (Notre Dame)
Game 2 (10) Hillside (Proviso West) at (7) Chicago (Good Counsel)
Thur., May 25 @4:30p.m. Game 3 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
@4:30p.m. Game 4 (5) Elmwood Park at (4) Chicago (Resurrection)
@4:30p.m. Game 5 Winner of Game 2 at (2) Chicago (St. Ignatius)
@4:30p.m. Game 6 (6) River Forest (Trinity) at (3) Oak Park (Fenwick)
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
@12:00p.m. Game 8 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Mon., May 29 @1:00p.m. Game 9 Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8
St. Charles Regional (9) Mgr. Wayne DeMaar, Athletic Director
630-377-4774
Mon., May 22 Game 1 (9) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) at (8) Streamwood
Thur., May 25 Game 2 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Elgin (Larkin)
Game 3 (5) Hoffman Estates (Conant) at (4) Schaumburg
Game 4 (7) Bartlett at (2) Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
Game 5 (6) Elgin (H.S.) at (3) St. Charles
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
@12:00p.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Mon., May 29 @10:00a.m. Game 8 Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
Skokie (Niles West) Regional (10) Mgr. Mark Kleeman, Athletic Director
847-568-3800
Tue., May 23 Game 1 (9) Park Ridge (Maine East) at (8) Des Plaines (Maine West)
Game 2 (10) Skokie (Niles North) at (7) Evanston (Twp.)
Thur., May 25 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Winnetka (New Trier)
Game 4 (5) Park Ridge (Maine South) at (4) Skokie (Niles West)
Game 5 Winner of Game 2 at (2) Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Game 6 (6) Wilmette (Regina Dominican) at (3) Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
Sat., May 27 Game 7 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Game 8 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Mon., May 29 Game 9 Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8

East Moline (United) Sectional
Mgr. Jim Unrath, Athletic Director
309-752-1621
Sat., June 3 Game 1 Bartonville (Limestone) Regional Winner vs. Galesburg Regional Winner
Game 2 Streator (Twp.) Regional Winner vs. Rockford (Guilford) Regional Winner
Mon., June 5 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Bartonville (Limestone) Regional (7) Mgr. Larry Hodge, Athletic Director
309-697-6271 Ext. 440
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (5) Canton at (4) Pekin
Game 2 (7) Peoria (Manual) at (2) Bartonville (Limestone)
Game 3 (6) Peoria (H.S.) at (3) Peoria (Notre Dame)
Sat., May 27 Game 4 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Peoria (Richwoods)
Game 5 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Mon., May 29 Game 6 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Galesburg Regional (7) Mgr. Michael Robson, Athletic Director
309-343-9830
Thur., May 25 @4:30p.m. Game 1 (5) Galesburg at (4) Geneseo (Darnall)
@4:30p.m. Game 2 (7) Princeton at (2) Moline
@4:30p.m. Game 3 (6) Sterling (H.S.) at (3) Rock Island (H.S.)
Sat., May 27 @11:00a.m. Game 4 Winner of Game 1 at (1) East Moline (United)
@1:00p.m. Game 5 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Mon., May 29 @11:00a.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Streator (Twp.) Regional (8) Mgr. Kenneth Bublitz, Athletic Director
815-672-0545 Ext. 213
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (8) Dixon at (1) Streator (Twp.)
Game 2 (5) Ottawa (Twp.) at (4) Pontiac
Game 3 (7) Rochelle at (2) Sycamore
Game 4 (6) DeKalb at (3) LaSalle (L.-Peru)
Sat., May 27 Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Rockford (Guilford) Regional (9) Mgr. Jan Jamison, Athletic Director
815-654-4868 Ext. 1520
Tue., May 23 @4:00p.m. Game 1 (9) Rockford (Jefferson) at (8) Rockford (Guilford)
Thur., May 25 @4:30p.m. Game 2 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Freeport (H.S.)
@4:30p.m. Game 3 (5) Rockford (Auburn) at (4) Rockford (East)
@4:30p.m. Game 4 (7) Belvidere at (2) Rockton (Hononegah)
@4:00p.m. Game 5 (6) Rockford (Boylan) at (3) Machesney Park (Harlem)
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
@12:00p.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Mon., May 29 @10:00a.m. Game 8 Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7

Tinley Park (Andrew) Sectional
Mgr. Rich Piatchek, Athletic Director
708-532-7300
Sat., June 3 Game 1 Palos Hills (Stagg) Regional Winner vs. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Regional Winner
Game 2 LaGrange (Lyons) Regional Winner vs. Midlothian (Bremen) Regional Winner
Mon., June 5 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Palos Hills (Stagg) Regional (8) Mgr. Bob Fabrizio, Athletic Director
708-974-3300 Ext. 399
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (8) Palos Heights (Shepard) at (1) Orland Park (Sandburg)
Game 2 (5) Blue Island (Eisenhower) at (4) Chicago (Mother McAuley)
Game 3 (7) Oak Lawn (Community) at (2) Palos Hills (Stagg)
Game 4 (6) Chicago (Maria) at (3) Oak Lawn (Richards)
Sat., May 27 @9:00a.m. Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
@12:00p.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 @10:00a.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Regional (8) Mgr. Ken Shultz, Athletic Director
708-799-3000 Ext. 194
Thur., May 25 @4:30p.m. Game 1 (8) Richton Park (Rich South) at (1) Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
@4:30p.m. Game 2 (5) Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) at (4) Crete (C.-Monee)
@4:30p.m. Game 3 (7) Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) at (2) Chicago Heights (Marian)
@4:30p.m. Game 4 (6) Park Forest (Rich East) at (3) Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
@1:00p.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 @11:00a.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
LaGrange (Lyons) Regional (9) Mgr. Mike Morris, Athletic Director
708-579-6393
Tue., May 23 Game 1 (9) Chicago (Lourdes) at (8) Summit (Argo)
Thur., May 25 @4:30p.m. Game 2 Winner of Game 1 at (1) LaGrange (Lyons)
@4:30p.m. Game 3 (5) Burbank (Queen of Peace) at (4) Burbank (Reavis)
@4:30p.m. Game 4 (7) LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) at (2) Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
@4:30p.m. Game 5 (6) Riverside (R.-Brookfield) at (3) Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary)
Sat., May 27 @11:00a.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
@1:15p.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Mon., May 29 @11:00a.m. Game 8 Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
Midlothian (Bremen) Regional (8) Mgr. Paul Rybarczyk, Athletic Director
708-371-3126 Ext. 2223
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (8) Harvey (Thornton) at (1) South Holland (Thornwood)
Game 2 (5) Tinley Park (H.S.) at (4) Midlothian (Bremen)
Game 3 (7) Dolton (Thornridge) at (2) Tinley Park (Andrew)
Game 4 (6) Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) at (3) Oak Forest
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
@12:30p.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 @10:00a.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

O'Fallon Sectional
Mgr. Stephen Oliver, Athletic Director
618-632-3507
Sat., June 3 Game 1 Belleville (East) Regional Winner vs. Belleville (West) Regional Winner
Game 2 Centralia Regional Winner vs. Edwardsville (H.S.) Regional Winner
Mon., June 5 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Belleville (East) Regional (5) Mgr. Randy Dickenson, Athletic Director
618-233-5070 Ext. 756
Thur., May 25 @4:15p.m. Game 1 (5) Collinsville at (4) Mascoutah
Sat., May 27 @11:00a.m. Game 2 Winner of Game 1 vs. (1) O'Fallon at Belleville (East)
@1:00p.m. Game 3 (3) Belleville (East) vs. (2) Troy (Triad) at Belleville (East)
Mon., May 29 @11:00a.m. Game 4 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Belleville (West) Regional (5) Mgr. John Wehmeier, Athletic Director
618-233-5070 Ext. 662
Thur., May 25 @4:15p.m. Game 1 (5) Cahokia at (4) Granite City
Sat., May 27 Game 2 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Belleville (West)
Game 3 (3) Waterloo (H.S.) vs. (2) Belleville (Althoff) at Belleville (West)
Mon., May 29 @7:00p.m. Game 4 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Centralia Regional (8) Mgr. Chuck Lane, Head Softball Coach
618-532-7636 Ext. 66
Thur., May 25 @4:00p.m. Game 1 (8) Olney (East Richland) at (1) Murphysboro
@4:00p.m. Game 2 (5) Centralia at (4) Mt. Carmel
@4:00p.m. Game 3 (7) Mt. Vernon at (2) Marion (H.S.)
@4:00p.m. Game 4 (6) Salem at (3) Carbondale
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
@12:00p.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 @11:00a.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Edwardsville (H.S.) Regional (5) Mgr. Tim Dougherty, Athletic Director
618-656-7100 Ext. 212
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (5) Jerseyville (Jersey) at (4) Alton (Sr.)
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 2 Winner of Game 1 vs. (1) Edwardsville (H.S.)
@12:30p.m. Game 3 (3) Bethalto (Civic Memorial) vs. (2) Highland
Mon., May 29 @4:00p.m. Game 4 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Games 2, 3 and 4 will be played at Edwardsville (H.S.) Sports Complex

Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Sectional
Mgr. Eric Zanger, Head Softball Coach
217-787-1595 Ext. 108
Sat., June 3 Game 1 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Regional Winner vs. Chatham (Glenwood) Regional Winner
Game 2 Charleston Regional Winner vs. Washington Regional Winner
Mon., June 5 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Regional (8) Mgr. Bill Gamble, Athletic Director
815-937-3713
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (8) Mahomet (M.-Seymour) at (1) Rantoul
Game 2 (5) Champaign (Central) at (4) Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
Game 3 (7) Kankakee (Sr.) at (2) Danville (H.S.)
Game 4 (6) Urbana (H.S.) at (3) Champaign (Centennial)
Sat., May 27 Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Chatham (Glenwood) Regional (8) Mgr. Dan Rourke, Athletic Director
217-483-2424
Thur., May 25 @4:30p.m. Game 1 (8) Quincy (Sr.) at (1) Chatham (Glenwood)
@4:30p.m. Game 2 (5) Jacksonville (H.S.) at (4) Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
@4:30p.m. Game 3 (7) Springfield (H.S.) at (2) Springfield (Southeast)
@4:00p.m. Game 4 (6) Springfield (Lanphier) at (3) Lincoln
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
@12:00p.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 @4:00p.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Charleston Regional (8) Mgr. Clyde Frankie, Athletic Director
217-345-2196
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (8) Decatur (Stephen Decatur) at (1) Mt. Zion
Game 2 (5) Charleston at (4) Taylorville
Game 3 (7) Decatur (MacArthur) at (2) Decatur (Eisenhower)
Game 4 (6) Effingham (H.S.) at (3) Mattoon
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
@12:00p.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 @4:00p.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Washington Regional (8) Mgr. Steve Doty, Athletic Director
309-444-3167 Ext. 366
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (8) Peoria (Woodruff) at (1) Normal (Community West)
Game 2 (5) Metamora at (4) Morton
Game 3 (7) Bloomington (H.S.) at (2) Normal (Community)
Game 4 (6) East Peoria at (3) Washington
Sat., May 27 Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Morris Sectional
Mgr. Dan Darlington, Athletic Director
815-941-5325
Sat., June 3 Game 1 Naperville (North) Regional Winner vs. Darien (Hinsdale South) Regional Winner
Game 2 Aurora (Rosary) Regional Winner vs. Joliet (Catholic Academy) Regional Winner
Mon., June 5 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Naperville (North) Regional (9) Mgr. Neil McCauley, Athletic Director
630-420-6490
Tue., May 23 Game 1 (9) Wheaton (North) at (8) Lisle (Benet Academy)
Thur., May 25 Game 2 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Naperville (Central)
Game 3 (5) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) at (4) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
Game 4 (7) Carol Stream (Glenbard North) at (2) West Chicago (H.S.)
Game 5 (6) Naperville (North) at (3) Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m Game 6 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
@12:00p.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Mon., May 29 @11:00a.m. Game 8 Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
Darien (Hinsdale South) Regional (8) Mgr. Tim Feigh, Athletic Director
630-887-1730 Ext. 240
Thur., May 25 @4:30p.m. Game 1 (8) Romeoville at (1) Downers Grove (South)
@4:30p.m. Game 2 (5) Hinsdale (Central) at (4) Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy)
@4:30p.m. Game 3 (7) Bolingbrook at (2) Darien (Hinsdale South)
@4:30p.m. Game 4 (6) Lemont (H.S.) at (3) Downers Grove (North)
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
@12:00p.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 @10:00a.m Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Aurora (Rosary) Regional (8) Mgr. Mary Lou Kunold, Athletic Director
630-896-0821 Ext. 216
Thur., May 25 @4:30p.m. Game 1 (8) Oswego at (1) Aurora (West)
@4:30p.m. Game 2 (5) Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) at (4) Batavia
@4:30p.m. Game 3 (7) Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) at (2) Geneva
@4:30p.m. Game 4 (6) Aurora (Rosary) at (3) Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
@12:00p.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 @10:00a.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Regional (8) Mgr. Dan Sharp, Athletic Director
815-741-0500 Ext. 21
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (8) Minooka at (1) Joliet (Twp.)
Game 2 (5) Morris at (4) Lockport (Twp.)
Game 3 (7) Plainfield at (2) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
Game 4 (6) Joliet (Catholic Academy) at (3) New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
@12:00p.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 @10:00a.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Barrington Sectional
Mgr. Bob Carpenter, Athletic Director
847-842-3215
Sat., June 3 Game 1 Zion (Z.-Benton) Regional Winner vs. Buffalo Grove Regional Winner
Game 2 Lake Zurich Regional Winner vs. Mundelein (H.S.) Regional Winner
Mon., June 5 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Zion (Z.-Benton) Regional (8) Mgr. Lonnie Bible, Athletic Director
847-746-1202 Ext. 291
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (8) North Chicago at (1) Zion (Z.-Benton)
Game 2 (5) Antioch at (4) Gurnee (Warren)
Game 3 (7) Waukegan at (2) Deerfield
Game 4 (6) Lake Forest (H.S.) at (3) Highland Park
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
@12:00p.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 @10:00a.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Buffalo Grove Regional (9) Mgr. Marianne Mendoza, Girls Athletic Director
847-718-4198
Mon., May 22 @4:30p.m. Game 1 (9) Wheeling at (8) Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
Thur., May 25 @4:30p.m. Game 2 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Palatine (Fremd)
@4:30p.m. Game 3 (5) Rolling Meadows at (4) Glenview (Glenbrook South)
@4:30p.m. Game 4 (7) Northbrook (Glenbrook North) at (2) Buffalo Grove
@4:30p.m. Game 5 (6) Palatine (H.S.) at (3) Arlington Heights (Hersey)
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
@12:00p.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Mon., May 29 @10:00a.m. Game 8 Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
Lake Zurich Regional (8) Mgr. Bob Miller, Athletic Director
847-438-5155 Ext. 19
Thur., May 25 @4:30p.m. Game 1 (8) Crystal Lake (Central) at (1) Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
@4:30p.m. Game 2 (5) Algonquin (Jacobs) at (4) Cary (C.-Grove)
@4:30p.m. Game 3 (7) Crystal Lake (South) at (2) Barrington
@4:30p.m. Game 4 (6) Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) at (3) Lake Zurich
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
@1:00p.m. Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 @10:00a.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Mundelein (H.S.) Regional (10) Mgr. Douglas Duval, Athletic Director
847-949-2200 Ext. 341
Mon., May 22 Game 1 (9) Wauconda at (8) Round Lake
Game 2 (10) Fox Lake (Grant) at (7) Libertyville
Thur., May 25 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 at (1) McHenry
Game 4 (5) Mundelein (Carmel) at (4) Johnsburg
Game 5 Winner of Game 2 at (2) Mundelein (H.S.)
Game 6 (6) Grayslake at (3) Woodstock (H.S.)
Sat., May 27 @10:00a.m. Game 7 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
@12:00p.m. Game 8 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Mon., May 29 @10:00a.m. Game 9 Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8


Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback