Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback

  Girls Softball State Final Qualifier 1998-99 

 Lockport (Twp.) (32-2)

 School Information
Name: Lockport Township High School
City: Lockport
City Population: 12,000
County: Will
Enrollment: 2652
Nickname: Porters
Colors: Maroon/White/Gold
Conference: SICA West
Superintendent: Dr. Christopher J. Ward
Principal: Robert Meader
Athletic Director: Kent Irvin
Head Coach: Barbara Burk
Assistant Coaches: Marissa Chovanec, Kerri Rochowicz, Paul Loveall, Angie Parish
Captains: Katie Blackmore, Kristin Perry
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Joliet (Twp.), 1-0, in Sectional Semifinal

 Roster


No.  Name                     B  T  Pos.   Ht.    Age  Yr.

  1  Jenny Stringham          R  R  SS     5-6     18  Sr.

  2  Kristin Perry            R  R  C      5-6     18  Sr.

  3  Katie Blackmore          R  R  CF     5-6     18  Sr.

  4  Dixie Lohmar             R  R  2B     5-6     17  Jr.

  5  Lisa Petersen            R  R  LF     5-4     16  Jr.

  6  Julie Balicki            R  R  RF     5-6     16  So.

  7  Julie Calderone          R  R  2B     5-2     17  Jr.

  8  La Toya Campbell         S  R  LF     5-6     16  Jr.

  9  Amy Ligmanowski          R  R  3B     5-5     16  So.

 10  Lori VanVassen           R  R  1B     5-10    17  Sr.

 11  Rachael Thomason         R  R  SS     5-3     17  Jr.

 12  Erica Clift              R  R  3B     5-6     18  Sr.

 13  Shannon Lindgren         R  R  P      6-2     16  Jr.

 14  Katie Porzel             R  R  RF     5-5     17  Jr.

 15  Jessica Richards         R  R  SS     5-4     16  So.

 16  Kristen Porzel           R  R  P      5-8     16  So.

 18  Jessica Sullins          R  R  2B     5-6     17  Jr.



 Statistics
BATTING Name G AB R H RBI Avg. 2B 3B HR Julie Balicki 34 102 17 36 18 .353 7 4 1 Katie Blackmore 34 113 22 48 18 .425 8 7 1 Julie Calderone 10 13 0 1 0 .077 0 0 0 La Toya Campbell 34 117 18 38 18 .325 6 3 1 Erica Clift 25 56 5 15 7 .268 3 0 0 Amy Ligmanowski 34 104 17 29 8 .279 4 1 0 Shannon Lindgren 26 21 3 8 4 .381 2 1 0 Dixie Lohmar 7 8 1 2 1 .250 1 0 0 Kristin Perry 30 99 11 22 13 .222 4 0 0 Lisa Petersen 6 4 1 1 1 .250 0 0 0 Katie Porzel 10 20 5 7 5 .350 0 0 0 Kristen Porzel 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Jessica Richards 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 Jenny Stringham 3 80 14 21 8 .263 2 1 0 Jessica Sullins 34 100 16 36 19 .360 8 2 1 Rachael Thomason 11 15 4 5 0 .333 2 3 0 Lori VanVassen 34 68 9 14 9 .206 4 0 3 TEAM TOTALS 34 920 144 283 129 .308 51 22 7 OPPONENTS TOTALS 34 884 24 125 20 .141 13 2 1 PITCHING Name G W-L IP H ER BB SO ERA Shannon Lindgren 29 24-1 194.1 74 8 11 313 0.29 Kristen Porzel 10 8-1 55.2 44 7 18 48 0.88 TEAM TOTALS 34 32-2 250.0 118 15 29 361 0.42 OPPONENTS TOTALS 34 2-32 250.0 283 127 76 138 3.56
 Scores
Date Opponent W/L Own Opp 3/31 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) W 3 0 4/4 New Lenox (Providence) W 10 2 4/6 Oak Forest (5 inn.) W 11 0 4/6 Oak Forest (5 inn.) W 14 3 4/7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) W 5 0 4/10 LaGrange (Lyons) W 4 0 4/10 LaGrange (Lyons) W 2 0 4/12 Chicago (Mother McAuley) (10 inn.) W 3 2 4/13 Lemont (H.S.) (8 inn.) W 1 0 4/19 Morris (8 inn.) W 1 0 4/20 Downers Grove (South) (6 inn.) W 5 1 4/21 Burbank (Queen of Peace) (6 inn.) W 8 0 4/24 South Holland (Thornwood) L 0 1 4/24 South Holland (Thornwood) W 6 2 4/26 Plainfield W 3 2 4/28 Palos Hills (Stagg) (13 inn.) W 2 0 4/29 Palos Hills (Stagg) W 4 1 4/30 Oak Lawn (Richards) W 4 0 5/1 Naperville (Central) W 4 1 5/1 Naperville (Central) W 8 0 5/3 Orland Park (Sandburg) W 1 0 5/5 Orland Park (Sandburg) (9 inn.) W 3 1 5/7 Joliet (Twp.) W 3 1 5/11 Joliet (Twp.) L 1 2 5/13 Tinley Park (Andrew) W 5 0 5/17 Tinley Park (Andrew) W 2 0 5/20 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) W 2 0 5/21 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) W 2 0 5/25 Cicero (Morton) W 3 1 Darien (Hinsdale South) Regional *5/27 Bolingbrook (5 inn.) W 10 0 *5/29 Lemont (Mt. Assisi) W 2 0 *5/31 Darien (Hinsdale South) W 5 0 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Sectional *6/5 Downers Grove (South) (15 inn.) W 2 1 *6/7 Joliet (Twp.) W 4 2
 Head Coach Barbara Burk
Year W-L Lockport (Twp.) 1973 4-1 1974 7-4 1975 11-3 1976 11-5 1977 12-7 1978 11-6 1979 19-3 1980 21-6 1981 23-3 1982 26-5 1983 19-11 1984 21-7 1985 23-4 1986 26-5 1987 34-3 (2nd) 1988 25-9 1989 25-6 1990 30-3 (2nd) 1991 35-2 1992 30-5 1993 22-13 1994 23-12 1995 22-12 1996 24-10 1997 38-3 (1st) 1998 24-15 1999 32-2 27 yrs. 598-165
 Tournament History
1980 15 10 1-1 (21-6) DNP Barb Burk W 9 3 Gurnee (Warren) L 6 7 Herrin 1987AA 3 1 2-1 (35-3) 2nd Barb Burk W 1 0 Herrin W 2 0 Chicago Heights (Marian) L 0 1 Moline 1990AA 5 1 2-1 (30-3) 2nd Barb Burk W 1 0 LaGrange (Lyons) (8 inn.) W 4 0 Lake Zurich L 0 1 South Holland (Thornwood) 1991AA 0 2 0-1 (35-2) DNP Barb Burk L 0 2 South Holland (Thornwood) 1997AA 11 4 3-0 (37-3) 1st Barb Burk W 5 0 Wilmette (Loyola) W 3 2 Belleville (West) (8 inn.) W 3 2 Morton (15 inn.)


Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback