Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback

  Girls Softball State Final Qualifier 1998-99 

 Chatham (Glenwood) (33-5)

 School Information
Name: Glenwood High School
City: Chatham
City Population: 7,000
County: Sangamon
Enrollment: 1137
Nickname: Redskins
Colors: Red/White
Conference: Central State Eight
Superintendent: Dr. Rick Taylor
Principal: Charles W. Hoots
Athletic Director: Brad Butcher
Head Coach: Shawn Zedric
Assistant Coaches: Von Edgar, Terry McDevitt

Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Herrin, 4-1, in Sectional Semifinal

 Roster


No.  Name                     B  T  Pos.   Ht.    Age  Yr.

  1  Erin Carr                R  R  OF                 So.

  2  Mary Lentz               R  R  OF                 Fr.

  3  Jennifer Rembusch        R  R  3B                 Fr.

  4  Becky Westendorf         R  R  OF                 Sr.

  5  Natalie Overman          R  R  OF                 Sr.

  6  Courtney Pyle            R  R  C                  So.

  7  Shannon Pyle             R  R  OF                 Fr.

  8  Jessica Ball             R  R  OF                 Sr.

  9  Suzie Lair               R  R  2B                 Jr.

 10  Jenny Floyd              R  R  3B                 Sr.

 11  Stephanie Roberts        R  R  1B                 Sr.

 12  Katie Young              R  R  OF                 Sr.

 13  Tori Hughes              R  R  SS                 Sr.

 14  Michelle Dickson         R  R  P                  So.

 15  Kristen Blake            R  R  2B                 Fr.

 16  Cathy Bower              R  R  2B                 Jr.

 17  Elizabeth Pigg           R  R  C                  Sr.

 18  Megan Boyle              R  R  P                  So.

 19  Rachel Driskell          R  R  OF                 Jr.

 20  Lindsay Tasker           R  R  P                  Sr.



 Statistics
BATTING Name G AB R H RBI Avg. 2B 3B HR Jessica Ball 3 5 2 1 0 .200 0 0 0 Megan Boyle 13 60 6 15 15 .250 1 1 0 Erin Carr 38 142 33 42 9 .296 1 0 1 Michelle Dickson 2 3 1 1 1 .333 0 0 0 Rachel Driskell 2 1 0 1 0 1.000 0 0 0 Jenny Floyd 38 112 26 29 18 .259 4 0 0 Tori Hughes 38 118 22 35 26 .297 4 2 1 Suzie Lair 38 136 28 50 32 .368 14 2 1 Mary Lentz 8 3 2 0 0 .000 0 0 0 Natalie Overman 30 81 17 30 19 .370 3 0 0 Elizabeth Pigg 29 84 11 24 8 .286 4 0 0 Courtney Pyle 13 43 6 10 3 .233 2 0 0 Shannon Pyle 3 2 1 0 0 .000 0 0 0 Jennifer Rembusch 2 3 0 1 1 .333 0 0 0 Stephanie Roberts 38 13 2 4 5 .308 1 1 1 Lindsay Tasker 25 69 13 13 6 .188 0 0 0 Becky Westendorf 38 109 23 25 21 .229 4 1 1 Katie Young 38 113 12 29 16 .257 0 2 0 TEAM TOTALS 38 1097 205 310 180 .283 38 9 5 PITCHING Name G W-L IP H ER BB SO ERA Megan Boyle 13 13-0 86.0 26 14 25 99 1.14 Lindsay Tasker 25 20-5 191.0 101 23 31 202 0.84 TEAM TOTALS 38 33-5 277.0 127 37 56 301 0.94
 Scores
Date Opponent W/L Own Opp 3/27 Quincy (Sr.) W 7 0 3/29 Petersburg (PORTA) W 3 0 3/30 Athens W 11 0 3/31 Decatur (MacArthur) W 10 0 4/5 Springfield (Ursuline) W 7 0 4/6 Springfield (H.S.) W 3 2 4/8 Springfield (Lanphier) W 11 1 4/10 Williamsville W 3 0 4/13 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) L 0 2 4/14 Quincy (Notre Dame) W 12 6 4/20 Taylorville W 12 3 4/22 Lincoln W 2 1 4/23 Ashland (A-C Central) W 3 1 Mt. Zion Tournament *4/24 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) W 12 2 *4/24 Nokomis W 15 6 *4/24 Mt. Zion L 3 5 4/29 Springfield (H.S.) W 4 3 4/30 Divernon W 7 1 5/1 Riverton W 1 0 5/4 Springfield (Lanphier) W 13 1 5/5 Jacksonville (H.S.) L 3 6 5/6 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) L 5 10 5/7 Rochester W 12 0 5/8 Toledo (Cumberland) L 0 1 5/10 Pleasant Plains W 10 0 5/11 Springfield (Southeast) W 1 0 5/12 Springfield (Southeast) W 4 0 5/13 Taylorville W 13 2 5/15 East Peoria W 3 2 5/15 East Peoria W 3 0 5/18 Lincoln W 5 0 5/20 Jacksonville (H.S.) W 8 2 5/22 Belleville (West) W 2 0 Chatham (Glenwood) Regional *5/27 Quincy (Sr.) W 6 0 *5/29 Springfield (H.S.) W 4 0 *5/31 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) W 6 0 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Sectional *6/4 Decatur (Eisenhower) W 1 0 *6/7 Washington (8 inn.) W 3 2
 Head Coach Shawn Zedric
Year W-L Chatham (Glenwood) 1995 19-5 1996 19-14 (4th) 1997 28-3 1998 27-5 1999 33-5 5 yrs. 126-32
 Tournament History
1996AA 12 19 1-2 (19-14) 4th Shawn Zedric W 9 7 Mundelein (H.S.) L 3 10 Morton L 0 2 Carol Stream (Glenbard North)


Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback