Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback

  Girls Softball State Final Qualifier 1998-99 

 Orland Park (Sandburg) (27-9)

 School Information
Name: Sandburg High School
City: Orland Park
City Population: Orland Park 30,800; Palos Park 3,600; Tinley Park; Oak Forest
County: Cook
Enrollment: 3085
Nickname: Eagles
Colors: Royal Blue/Gold
Conference: SICA West
Superintendent: Dr. Timothy Brown
Principal: Jack Baldermann
Athletic Director: Cliff Eade
Head Coach: Randy Couwenhoven
Assistant Coaches: Fred Peronto, Ed Skahill, Jill Plucinski

Last Year's Advancement: Lost to South Holland (Thornwood), 7-0, in Sectional Semifinal

 Roster


No.  Name                     B  T  Pos.   Ht.    Age  Yr.

 00  Jenny Gorski             R  R  2B     5-5     17  Jr.

  3  Meghan Watson            R  R  P/RF   5-5     16  Jr.

  7  Amy Czajkowski           R  R  RF     5-6     17  Sr.

  8  Amy Williams             R  R  CF     5-6     17  Jr.

  9  Katy Otto                R  R  C      5-4     17  Sr.

 10  Amy Peters               R  R  3B     5-4     15  So.

 11  Terri Fisher             R  R  1B     5-6     18  Sr.

 13  Brittany McIntyre        R  R  P      5-5     15  Fr.

 14  Alicia Hammel            R  R  2B     5-7     17  Jr.

 15  Kim Beranek              R  R  LF     5-3     17  Jr.

 17  Bridget Pierce           R  R  RF     5-7     18  Sr.

 20  Erin Cunningham          R  R  CF     5-7     16  So.

 21  Sarah Snow               R  R  1B     5-8     17  Jr.

 22  Nicole Esposito          R  R  3B     5-4     18  Sr.

 23  Becky Krason             R  R  RF     5-5     18  Sr.

 28  Corey Burns              R  R  SS     5-7     17  Sr.

 29  Karyn Bird               R  R  LF     5-7     16  Jr.

 30  Rebecca Eary             L  L  P      5-9     18  Sr.

 31  Amber Stevens            R  R  DH     5-5     18  Sr.

 33  Kim Crettol              R  R  SS     5-4     16  So.



 Statistics
BATTING Name G AB R H RBI Avg. 2B 3B HR Kim Beranek 7 8 0 0 0 .000 0 0 0 Karyn Bird 35 105 16 34 9 .324 7 0 0 Corey Burns 36 114 17 34 6 .298 7 0 0 Kim Crettol 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Erin Cunningham 35 100 24 27 17 .270 6 1 1 Amy Czajkowski 4 6 0 3 0 .500 0 0 0 Rebecca Eary 9 9 0 0 1 .000 0 0 0 Nicole Esposito 12 17 4 7 3 .412 1 0 0 Terri Fisher 8 14 1 4 1 .286 1 0 0 Jenny Gorski 33 61 10 8 3 .131 0 0 0 Alicia Hammel 16 50 8 19 12 .380 5 1 0 Becky Krason 29 36 6 6 3 .167 0 0 0 Brittany McIntyre 18 30 1 5 4 .167 1 0 0 Katy Otto 33 89 12 15 11 .169 6 1 0 Amy Peters 32 73 4 23 13 .315 3 1 0 Bridget Pierce 12 12 2 5 0 .417 1 0 0 Sarah Snow 36 116 27 33 14 .284 7 1 0 Amber Stevens 16 34 5 11 8 .324 1 0 0 Meghan Watson 32 93 12 23 4 .247 8 0 1 Amy Williams 17 30 3 7 3 .233 0 0 0 TEAM TOTALS 36 997 152 264 112 .265 54 5 2 OPPONENT TOTALS 36 902 61 155 35 .172 24 0 0 PITCHING Name G W-L IP H ER BB SO ERA Karyn Bird 8 6-1 47.2 28 5 2 41 0.73 Rebecca Eary 3 0-0 5.1 8 3 2 4 3.94 Brittany McIntyre 16 11-3 105.2 59 9 9 69 0.60 Amy Peters 7 6-1 34.0 22 9 6 25 1.85 Meghan Watson 12 4-4 57.1 38 9 13 56 1.10 TEAM TOTALS 36 27-9 250.0 155 35 32 195 0.98 OPPONENT TOTALS 36 9-27 252.0 264 112 74 122 3.11
 Scores
Date Opponent W/L Own Opp 3/30 Burbank (Reavis) W 3 0 3/31 Burbank (Queen of Peace) (5 inn.) W 15 0 4/1 Chicago Heights (Marian) L 1 5 4/3 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) W 4 3 4/3 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) (5 inn.) W 12 0 4/5 Morton W 1 0 4/6 Chicago (Mother McAuley) W 5 2 4/7 Naperville (Central) (5 inn.) W 11 0 4/8 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) W 2 1 4/10 Oak Forest W 6 0 4/10 Oak Forest W 7 3 4/13 Morris W 4 1 4/19 Oak Park (Fenwick) (13 inn.) W 1 0 4/20 Oak Lawn (Richards) W 3 2 4/24 Naperville (North) W 3 0 4/24 Naperville (North) W 8 0 4/28 Tinley Park (Andrew) W 7 1 4/29 Tinley Park (Andrew) W 2 0 5/1 Palatine (Fremd) (8 inn.) L 2 7 5/1 Morton W 5 0 5/3 Lockport (Twp.) L 0 1 5/5 Lockport (Twp.) (9 inn.) L 1 3 5/7 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) L 0 5 5/8 Buffalo Grove W 2 0 5/11 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) L 0 1 5/13 Joliet (Twp.) L 1 4 5/18 Joliet (Twp.) L 2 5 5/19 Palos Hills (Stagg) W 1 0 5/20 Palos Hills (Stagg) W 6 1 5/24 New Lenox (Providence) L 6 9 5/25 Downers Grove (South) W 4 3 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Regional *5/27 Chicago Heights (Bloom) W 1 0 *5/29 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) W 6 0 *5/31 Crete (C.-Monee) (5 inn.) W 12 0 Tinley Park (Andrew) Sectional *6/5 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) W 3 1 *6/7 South Holland (Thornwood) W 5 3
 Head Coach Randy Couwenhoven
Year W-L Orland Park (Sandburg) 1996 21-12 1997 15-19 1998 21-14 1999 27-9 4 yrs. 84-54
 Tournament History
1992AA 0 2 0-1 (33-4) DNP Marty Balle L 0 2 Moline (8 inn.) 1993AA 19 3 2-1 (33-8) 3rd Marty Balle W 15 0 Chicago (Bogan) L 0 2 Downers Grove (South) W 4 1 Barrington 1994AA 7 12 1-2 (28-10) 4th Marty Balle W 4 2 Belleville (East) L 1 2 Moline L 2 8 Mundelein (H.S.)


Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback