Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback

  Girls Softball State Final Qualifier 1998-99 

 Winnetka (New Trier) (31-4)

 School Information
Name: New Trier High School
City: Winnetka
City Population: 59,000
County: Cook
Enrollment: 3123
Nickname: Trevians
Colors: Blue/Green/Gray
Conference: Central Suburban South
Superintendent: Dr. Henry S. Bangser
Principal: Wesley Baumann
Athletic Director: Robert Naughton
Head Coach: Trish Loftus
Assistant Coaches: Susan Quigley, Scott Fricke, John Cadwell, Gary Grott
Captains: Lauren Bernier, Shannon Moore, Julia Wilhelm
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to St. Charles, 2-1, in the Sectional Semifinal

 Roster


No.  Name                     B  T  Pos.   Ht.    Age  Yr.

  1  Annie Snider             L  R  3B     5-4     16  Jr.

  2  Kate Varde               R  R  OF     5-8     17  Jr.

  3  Shannon Russell          R  R  P      5-6     18  Sr.

  4  Sadie Dobrozsi           R  R  3B     5-5     16  So.

  5  Mandy Kohl               R  R  P      5-10    16  So.

  6  Katie Traer              R  R  OF     5-9     17  Sr.

  7  Hillary Shulman          R  R  OF     5-6     16  So.

  8  Lauren Bernier           R  R  C      5-4     17  Sr.

  9  Julie Hamming            R  R  2B     5-3     18  Sr.

 10  Keri Lockett             R  R  2B     5-6     16  So.

 11  Candace Cooper           R  R  1B/C   5-6     16  So.

 12  Shannon Moore            R  R  SS     5-8     17  Sr.

 13  Julia Wilhelm            L  L  OF/1B  5-10    18  Sr.

 14  Kate Schriver            R  R  OF     5-8     18  Sr.

 15  Nicole Kovski            R  R  P      5-8     17  Jr.

 16  Katherine Connor         R  R  SS     5-8     15  So.

 17  Molly Schriver           L  R  C/OF   5-6     16  So.

 20  Brittany Larson          R  R  OF     6-0     18  Sr.



 Statistics
BATTING Name G AB R H RBI Avg. 2B 3B HR Lauren Bernier 31 89 15 22 12 .247 9 0 0 Katherine Connor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Candace Cooper 26 73 11 17 13 .233 4 1 0 Sadie Dobrozsi 28 79 8 19 10 .241 2 2 0 Julie Hamming 14 29 5 2 6 .069 0 0 0 Mandy Kohl 21 6 0 1 1 .167 0 0 0 Nicole Kovski 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Brittany Larson 24 58 5 17 12 .293 4 0 0 Keri Lockett 32 91 15 23 14 .253 4 1 0 Shannon Moore 36 123 29 48 36 .390 12 2 1 Shannon Russell 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Kate Schriver 21 46 9 13 5 .283 3 0 0 Molly Schriver 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Hillary Shulman 34 93 16 33 22 .355 12 0 0 Annie Snider 26 88 29 45 21 .511 3 1 0 Katie Traer 12 25 2 6 3 .240 0 0 0 Kate Varde 32 95 27 27 15 .284 4 3 0 Julia Wilhelm 36 122 44 53 24 .434 6 9 2 TEAM TOTALS 36 1017 215 326 194 .321 63 19 3 PITCHING Name G W-L IP H ER BB SO ERA Mandy Kohl 21 19-2 125.0 51 4 15 136 0.22 Nicole Kovski 2 1-1 14.0 11 4 0 13 2.00 Shannon Russell 9 10-1 57.0 40 6 10 41 0.74 Katie Traer 1 1-0 5.0 1 0 0 5
 Scores
Date Opponent W/L Own Opp 4/6 Des Plaines (Maine West) W 4 3 4/12 Waukegan W 2 0 4/14 Glenview (Glenbrook South) L 0 1 4/20 Skokie (Niles West) W 3 0 4/21 Park Ridge (Maine East) W 13 0 4/24 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) L 0 6 4/24 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) W 4 1 4/26 Evanston (Twp.) W 17 0 4/28 Waukegan W 5 0 4/30 Pontiac W 5 0 4/30 Washington W 3 2 5/1 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) W 6 5 5/1 Macomb L 0 1 5/3 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) W 5 1 5/4 Glenview (Glenbrook South) W 6 1 5/7 Skokie (Niles North) W 11 0 5/8 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) L 1 2 5/8 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) W 4 0 5/10 Gurnee (Warren) W 9 0 5/11 Park Ridge (Maine East) W 4 0 5/12 Evanston (Twp.) W 12 2 5/14 Wilmette (Loyola) W 9 0 5/15 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) W 3 1 5/15 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) W 4 0 5/17 Libertyville W 10 0 5/19 Highland Park W 4 1 5/20 Skokie (Niles West) W 1 0 5/22 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) W 7 3 5/22 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) W 3 0 5/24 Oak Park (Fenwick) W 8 0 Skokie (Niles West) Regional *5/27 Wilmette (Regina Dominican) W 10 0 *5/29 Skokie (Niles North) W 10 0 *5/31 Skokie (Niles West) W 11 1 Bensenville (Fenton) Sectional *6/5 Roselle (Lake Park) W 9 0 *6/7 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) W 2 0
 Head Coach Trish Loftus
Year W-L Winnetka (New Trier) 1996 19-10 1997 24-8 1998 28-11 1999 31-4 4 yrs. 102-33
 Tournament History
As WINNETKA (NEW TRIER EAST) 1977 2 4 0-1 (15-2) DNP Darlene Kluka L 2 4 Quincy (Sr.) 1978 14 16 2-1 (18-4) 2nd Jack Benson W 5 4 Joliet (West) (8 inn.) W 3 2 Genoa (G.-Kingston) L 6 10 Quincy (Sr.) As WINNETKA (NEW TRIER) 1986AA 3 4 0-1 (26-4) DNP Jack Benson L 3 4 Moline 1987AA 7 4 2-1 (29-1) 3rd Jack Benson W 1 0 Park Ridge (Maine South) L 0 2 Moline W 6 2 Chicago Heights (Marian) (15 inn.) 1988AA 3 4 0-1 (26-4) DNP Jack Benson L 3 4 Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) (9 inn.) 1992AA 3 7 0-1 (28-6) DNP John Cadwell L 3 7 Springfield (H.S.) 1995AA 0 2 0-1 (30-7) DNP Teri Rodgers L 0 2 Belleville (East)


Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback