Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback

  Girls Softball State Final Qualifier 1997-98 

 Rock Island (Alleman) (31-4)

 School Information
Name: Alleman High School
City: Rock Island
City Population: 46,000
County: Rock Island
Enrollment: 589
Nickname: Pioneers
Colors: Green/White
Conference: Western Big 6
Principal: Colin Letendre
Athletic Director: Larry Schulte
Head Coach: Jay Hatch
Assistant Coaches: Mike Ebner, Fernando Pena, Tom Crowder, Missy Miller
Captains: Stacey Burgmeier, Kristin Coene, Sarah Ebner
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Lebanon, 1-0, in State Quarterfinal

 Roster


No.  Name                     B  T  Pos.   Ht.    Age  Yr.

     Tom Crowder              Asst. Coach 

     Mike Ebner               Asst. Coach 

     Jay Hatch                Head Coach  

     Missy Miller             Asst. Coach 

     Fernando Pena            Asst. Coach 

     Team Totals                                          

     Opponents Totals                                     

  2  Amanda VandeKerckhove    R  R  C      5-7         Jr.

  5  Gretchen Gorgal          R  R  SS     5-7         Jr.

  7  Mary Kate Lavery         R  R  OF     5-4         So.

  8  Sarah Ebner              R  R  2B     5-8         Sr.

  9  Stacey Burgmeier         R  R  3B     5-5         Sr.

 12  Kristin Coene            R  R  OF     5-6         Sr.

 15  Jennifer Ochs            R  R  P      5-4         So.

 17  Sarah DeLoose            L  R  OF     5-2         Jr.

 18  KarenMarie Pena          R  R  P      5-10        So.

 19  Alecia Logan             R  R  1B     5-10        Jr.

 20  Krissy Anderson          R  R  OF     5-6         Jr.

 22  Jenn Duyvejonck          R  R  C      5-6         Sr.

 23  Lindsay Burkhead         R  R  P/1B   5-10        So.

 24  Jenny Gieseman           R  R  OF     5-4         Jr.

 26  Karlie Bert              R  R  IF     5-2         So.

 27  Jana Hutchinson          R  R  OF     5-4         So.

 28  Allison Haug             L  R  OF     5-4         Jr.

 38  Mindy Smith              L  R  OF     5-8         So.

 40  Brianne DeDoncker        R  R  OF     5-9         Jr.

 Statistics
BATTING Name G AB R H RBI Avg. 2B 3B HR Krissy Anderson 26 54 20 23 11 .426 4 2 0 Karlie Bert 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Stacey Burgmeier 35 108 25 43 26 .398 6 6 1 Lindsay Burkhead 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Kristin Coene 34 99 23 37 20 .374 7 2 0 Brianne DeDoncker 22 28 8 13 8 .464 3 2 0 Sarah DeLoose 29 90 21 29 9 .322 3 1 0 Jenn Duyvejonck 24 54 12 16 11 .296 4 1 0 Sarah Ebner 34 96 23 28 18 .292 5 0 0 Jenny Gieseman 35 68 17 23 17 .338 2 0 0 Gretchen Gorgal 34 98 25 39 21 .398 13 3 0 Allison Haug 22 12 6 2 1 .167 0 0 0 Jana Hutchinson 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 Mary Kate Lavery 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 Alecia Logan 32 89 24 33 23 .371 11 0 1 Jennifer Ochs 18 20 3 4 4 .200 3 0 0 KarenMarie Pena 22 11 5 6 1 .545 0 0 0 Mindy Smith 30 72 11 23 12 .319 0 0 0 Amanda VandeKerckhove 17 44 8 23 14 .523 4 0 1 Opponents Totals 35 762 36 106 26 .139 13 4 0 Team Totals 35 943 234 342 196 .363 65 17 3 PITCHING Name W-L G IP H ER BB SO ERA Sarah DeLoose 3-0 3 19.0 24 11 5 19 4.05 Jennifer Ochs 12-3 16 94.0 45 5 25 111 0.37 KarenMarie Pena 16-1 19 111.0 37 5 23 193 0.32 Team Totals 31-4 38 224.0 106 21 53 323 0.66
 Scores
Date Opponent W/LRuns Opp 4/2 Aledo W 11 0 4/2 Aledo W 16 0 4/4 Orion W 10 0 4/15 Port Byron (Riverdale) W 10 0 4/16 Washington W 3 1 4/16 Washington L 3 5 4/18 Quincy (Sr.) W 5 0 4/18 Quincy (Sr.) W 13 1 4/22 Woodhull (AlWood) W 4 0 4/23 Thompson (Coop) W 10 0 4/24 Geneseo (Darnall) W 12 2 4/25 Moline W 2 1 4/25 Moline W 9 1 4/27 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) W 2 1 4/27 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) W 8 1 4/28 East Moline (United) W 6 5 4/29 Sterling (H.S.) W 11 0 4/30 Rock Island (H.S.) W 9 0 4/30 Rock Island (H.S.) W 7 1 5/1 Moline L 0 1 5/2 Rock Island (H.S.) W 8 6 5/4 Kewanee (H.S.) W 9 1 5/5 Sherrard W 4 0 5/5 Sherrard W 9 0 5/9 East Moline (United) L 1 4 5/9 East Moline (United) L 0 2 5/12 East Moline (United) W 2 1 5/13 Macomb W 7 0 5/16 Galesburg W 6 1 5/16 Galesburg W 11 0 Orion Regional *5/21 Toulon (Stark County) W 10 0 *5/23 Orion W 5 0 *5/26 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) W 6 0 Rock Island (Alleman) Sectional *5/30 Byron W 2 1 *6/1 Lanark (Eastland) W 3 0
 Head Coach Jay Hatch
Year W-L 1992 26-7 (1st) 1994 32-4 (1st) 1995 23-9-1 1996 23-10 1997 28-10 1998 31-4 School Years No. W-L At Rock Island (Alleman) 1992 1 26-7 At Rock Island (Alleman) 1994-98 5 137-37-1 Total 6 163-44-1
For Rock Island (Alleman)'s previous state tournament history, please see the Record Book.


Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback