Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Speech: Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 5, 2005 at 7:40 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail .
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Oswego 61 Donna Barnes
2 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 54 Janet Johnston
3 Coal City 42 David Sinkular
4 Plainfield (South) 22 Susan Nemanich
5 Joliet (Twp) 21 Michael Zigrossi
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Oswego (H.S.) Tricia McConnell Sr. Lianna Brauweiler Jr. Misreadings
2 Plainfield (Central) Lindsey Block Sr. Joel Booster Jr. Black and Blue
3 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Bevin Cowie Jr. John Conrad Sr. Ashes
4 Morris Lilly Terry So. Cara Ader Jr. Surviving Grace
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego (H.S.) Tricia McConnell Sr. Speak
2 Sandwich Christine Botts So. Haiku
3 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Kathryn Votta Jr. Wit
4 Coal City Stephanie Monroe Jr. The Insanity of Mary Girard
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Coal City Grant Mosey Jr.
2 Oswego (H.S.) Vlad Kucherov Sr.
3 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Shannon Fitzpatrick Sr.
4 Plainfield (Central) Andrew Macejak Sr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Plainfield (South) Kevin Shain Sr. Kathryn Perkins Sr. English Made Simple
2 Oswego (H.S.) Mike Hochstetler Sr. Jessi Veverka Sr. Sweet Charity
3 Yorkville Lindsey Burt Sr. Robert Cool Sr. "Little Footsteps"
4 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Megan Cowie So. Brett Hedrick Sr. Wired From the Beginning
4 Coal City Corey Mikula Sr. Kelley Wills Sr. The Elevator
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego (East) Erin Greene So. For Whom THe Southern Belle Tolls
2 Oswego (H.S.) Jess Orr Sr. 1-900-Desperate
3 Joliet (Twp.) Miles Ford Sr. The Hardy Boys and the Mystery of Where Babies Come From
4 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Brett Hedrick Sr. The Devil's Parole
4 Morris Lilly Terry So. Junie B. Jones & Some Sneaky Peaky Spying
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Joliet (Twp.) Stephen Snider Sr.
2 Coal City Grant Mosey Jr.
3 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Ilona Ksiazak Sr.
4 Oswego (H.S.) Vlad Kucherov Sr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego (H.S.) Josh Huppert Sr. We Are Here for Andrea
2 Plainfield (South) Kelley Aleman Jr. Weighing In
3 Morris Cecily Martin Jr. Musical Chairs
4 Coal City Donna Hennessy Jr. Taking the Stage
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego (H.S.) Alison Maguire Sr. Eat This
2 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Ilona Ksiazak Sr. Problems with Parenting
3 Coal City Donna Hennessy Jr. School Sports vs. everything else
4 Sandwich Audrey Pescitelli So. The Right to Be
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Lauren Quigley Jr. Back to Oz
2 Yorkville Hilary Shaw Sr. "Antidisestablishmentarianism and the College Experience"
3 Joliet (Twp.) Andrew Nygard So. Horatio
4 Coal City Beth Alderson Sr. A walk to the post office
4 Oswego (H.S.) Jess Orr Jr. 1985
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego (H.S.) Sarah Watts Jr.
2 Coal City Stephanie Monroe Jr.
3 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Bevin Cowie Jr.
4 Plainfield (South) Kevin Shain Sr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Katie DeSalvo Jr.
2 Morris David Tabler Jr.
3 Plainfield (South) Steve Pearce Sr.
4 Coal City David Skaggs Jr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Jake Anderson Jr. The Search for Beauty
2 Joliet (Twp.) Chrissie Cassem Sr. The Demise of the English Language
3 Oswego (H.S.) Mallory Jones Jr. Do I Get Extra Credit?
4 Coal City Beth Alderson Sr. F---- it
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego (H.S.) Alison Maguire Sr.
2 Coal City Megan Miller Jr.
3 Plainfield (Central) Courtney Tinoco Sr.
4 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Rachel Vanderhyden Sr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Oswego (H.S.) The Write Stuff
2 Oswego (East) Politically Correct Bedtime Stories
3 Morris Signs of the Times
|