Downers Grove (North) Speech: Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 5, 2005 at 7:47 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail .
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Downers Grove South 66 Jan Heiteen
2 Downers Grove North 57 Missy Carlson & Bill Fleming
3 Hinsdale Central 41 Alexis Colianni
4 Hinsdale South 39 Judy Rossignuolo-Rice
5 York 37 Mark Golebiowski
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (South) Ashley Lathrop Sr. Tara Smith So. The Apple Doesn't Fall...
2 Elmhurst (York) Courtney Knysch Sr. Sam Moore Jr. Railing It Uptown
3 Hinsdale (Central) Lex Reed Sr. Ariana Dziedzic Jr. Split
4 Downers Grove (North) Erin Box Sr. Joe Gandolfi Sr. Wrong for Each Other
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (South) Kelly Hires Sr. Just Checking
2 Darien (Hinsdale South) Vicky Johnson Sr. Steel Magnolias
3 Downers Grove (North) Eric Weiher Sr. I Might Be Edgar Allen Poe
4 Elmhurst (York) Courtney Knysch Sr. The Jewish Wife
4 Hinsdale (Central) Lex Reed Sr. Last Letters Home
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (North) Anand Oroskar Sr.
2 Downers Grove (South) Shobana Shanmugum Jr.
3 Darien (Hinsdale South) Shaun Hundle Jr.
4 Hinsdale (Central) Kate Davey Sr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (South) Kelly Hires Sr. Meghan Deady Jr. Parallel Lives
2 Darien (Hinsdale South) Manju Gupta Sr. Oliver Sava Sr. He's a Good Kid
3 Downers Grove (North) Elliot Karl Fr. Audrey Wayne Fr. Jerry Finnegan's Sister
4 Villa Park (Willowbrook) Nicole Spizzirri Jr. Anna Tenuta Jr. The Boy Book
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Darien (Hinsdale South) Abbas Salem Sr. A...My Name is Alice
2 Downers Grove (South) Justin Matkovich Fr. Sideways Stories From Wayside School
3 Elmhurst (York) Mike Aguirre Sr. A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
4 Downers Grove (North) Alex Salansky Sr. Squids Will Be Squids
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (North) Anand Oroskar Sr.
2 Elmhurst (York) Maggie Sotos Sr.
3 Hinsdale (Central) Sagar Bhatt Jr.
4 Downers Grove (South) Eileen Schroeder So.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (South) Ashley Lathrop Sr. The Voice of Your Heart
2 Hinsdale (Central) Cara Stevens Jr. Bring on the Cheesecake!
3 Downers Grove (North) David Knapik Sr. Winning the Cultural War
4 Maywood (Proviso East) Justin Williams So. Barack Obama: Democratic National Convention Speech
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Elmhurst (York) Sarah Wilber Sr. Extracurricular Activities: Not Worth Getting Suspended Over
2 Downers Grove (South) Jaclyn Bernard Jr. A Sheep in Wolf's Clothing
3 Downers Grove (North) Natalie Self Sr. Crossing the Line
4 Villa Park (Willowbrook) Claire Niemet Jr. The Blame Game
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Elmhurst (York) Maggie Sotos Sr. Literary University
2 Downers Grove (North) Eric Weiher Sr. Four More Grades!
3 Downers Grove (South) Eileen Schroeder So. Take me out, Coach!
4 Darien (Hinsdale South) Oliver Sava Sr. Confessions of a Teenage Diet-Terrorist
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (South) Genevieve Garcia Sr.
2 Hinsdale (Central) Cara Stevens Jr.
3 Downers Grove (North) David Knapik Sr.
4 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Kelly Baker Jr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Darien (Hinsdale South) Rupa Ramadurai Sr.
2 Downers Grove (North) Joe Gandolfi Sr.
3 Downers Grove (South) Julie O'Brien Sr.
4 Elmhurst (York) Candice Brain So.
4 Hinsdale (Central) Jen Schwarzkopf Sr.
4 LaGrange (Lyons) Casey Larkin So.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Darien (Hinsdale South) Rupa Ramadurai Sr. Deranged Marriages
2 Downers Grove (South) Jackie Patterson Sr. The High School Chainsaw Massacre!
3 Hinsdale (Central) Natalie Chan Fr. Cut the Conformity!
4 Downers Grove (North) Joanna Wagner Jr. Extreme Makeover: Homely Edition
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (North) Natalie Self Sr.
2 Downers Grove (South) Julie O'Brien Sr.
3 Hinsdale (Central) Melanie Lamoreux Sr.
4 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Thanvi Kanuru Jr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Downers Grove South Oedi
2 Downers Grove North Removing the Glove
3 Hinsdale Central A Piece of my Heart
4 Proviso West Variations on the Death of Trotsky
|