Waterloo (H.S.) Speech: Individual Events Sectional Results
Posted Sunday, February 13, 2005 at 10:32 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail .
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Harrisburg 55 Tina McIlrath
2 Benton 52 Pam & Allan Kimball
3 Charleston 41 Tina Winings, Kelly Rice
4 Belleville East 25 Jenn Svehla, Jessica Templin
5 Carbondale 21 Erik Berrey
5 Belleville West 21 Adam Jenkins
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Benton Trevor Girten So. Doug Sneddon So. 6 Inch Adjustable
2 Harrisburg Samantha Johnson Jr. Angie Morris Jr. A Time for Dancing
3 Carbondale Emily Dennis Jr. Ben Ponce Jr. Oleanna
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Benton Dan Ford Sr. Grief Struck
2 Harrisburg Angie Morris Jr. If You Come Softly
3 Belleville (West) Andrew Kruep Sr. My Son Susie
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Harrisburg Jason Harbison Sr.
2 Waterloo (H.S.) Jason Gerontes Sr.
3 Chatham (Glenwood) Robert Bregant Sr.
3 Carbondale Katy Leider Sr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Granite City Jacob Long Sr. Kaleigh Peery Sr. The History of Television, Condensed
2 Belleville (East) Brenna Marshall Sr. Mike Juen Sr. The Big Bang
2 Benton Danielle Moore Sr. Jon McCoy Sr. Sure Thing
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Benton Justin Kimball Jr. Western Civilization: The Complete Musical (Abridged)
2 Chatham (Glenwood) Becca Coe Jr. Little Red Riding Hood
3 Champaign (Centennial) William Rose Sr. Sunday Sermon
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Belleville East Lindsay Wuller Jr.
2 Harrisburg Lydia Abdo Sr.
3 Charleston Kapil Boggavarapu Sr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Harrisburg Jennifer DeNeal Sr. Girls Will Be Girls
2 Charleston Catalina Hernandez Sr. Living With The Look
3 Waterloo (H.S.) Michael Melius Sr. Just Imagine Them Naked
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Harrisburg Adam West Jr. FANatics!
2 Benton Michelle Edwards Jr. Who Stole the Cookie? Not I
3 Charleston Corey Schultz Jr. Cha-Cha-Charming
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Charleston David Giffin Jr. This Is Your Brain
2 Benton Jon McCoy Sr. After Neverland: What Evil Lies in the Guise of Kids' Entertainment?
3 O'Fallon Jordan Shevarebi So. Polly's Run-In With Plagarism
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Harrisburg Tara Campbell Sr.
2 Benton Justin Kimball Jr.
2 Charleston Ben Leddy So.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Belleville (West) Molly Lynch Sr.
2 Carbondale Kit Ryan Sr.
3 Johnston City Kaitie Kee Jr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Harrisburg Jason Harbison Sr. Metrosexuals: It's a Guy Thing
2 Charleston Rachel Leddy Sr. Be Afraid, Be Very Afraid
3 Benton Danielle Moore Sr. Invasion of the Privacy Snatchers
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Charleston Catalina Hernandez Sr.
2 DuQuoin (H.S.) Dillon Heape So.
2 Benton Michelle Edwards Jr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Belleville (East) Why I Love To Read
2 Benton The Ice Wolf
3 Charleston The Complete History Of America, Abridged
|