Harvey (Thornton) Speech: Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Sunday, February 6, 2005 at 3:19 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail .
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1st Thornwood 61 Darcelle Williams
2nd Thornton 49 Kevin C. Martin
3rd Marian 47 Tom Sweeney
4th Homewood-Flossmoor 41 Alana Reiner
5th Thornridge 32 Yvonne Nesbitt
6th T-F South 16 Nikki Burk
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st Marian Alex Kuehr Sr. Nick Wilson Jr. Olive Juice
2nd Thornton Kathryn Cole Sr. Jalisa McCottry Jr. The Old Settler
3rd Thornwood Andrew Malone Sr. Justin Twymon Jr. Dumpster Dan
4th Thornridge Donna Carroll Jr. Dion Rice Sr. King Headley II
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Homewood-Flossmoor Stacy Osei-Kuffour Sr. Eh Joe?
2nd Thornwood Danelle Colvin Sr. In The Blood
3rd Thornton Jalisa McCottry Jr. Yellowman
4th Rich Central Edilah Jordan Sr. Push
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Thornwood Derrick Tillman-Kelly Sr.
2nd Homewood-Flossmoor Lauren Johnson Sr.
3rd Rich East Eseosa Idemudia Sr.
4th T-F South Jamie Havlin Jr.
4th Marian Elaine Wilson Sr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st Thornwood Andrew Malone Sr. Katherine Harris Sr. Fairy Tale
2nd Thornridge Christopher Littleton Sr. Kenea Eskridge Sr. The Marriage Counselor
3rd Marian Alex Stoterau So. Craig Dettman So. Some Things You Need to Know Before The World Ends
4th Crete-Monee Amanda Kampner Sr. Adrian Garcia Jr. The Diaries of Adam & Eve
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Thornton LaRoyce Hawkins Jr. The Bible: Complete Word of God (Abridged)
2nd Thornwood Katherine Harris Sr. Emotional Baggage
3rd Marian Matthew Nix So. Baby Talk
4th T-F South Branden Heiberger Sr. Throwing Smoke
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Thornwood Amara Thomas Sr.
2nd Marian Andrew Schramm So.
3rd Thornton Betty Allen Jr.
4th Rich East Eseosa Idemudia Sr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Thornton Elecka Brandon Jr. The Obligation to Search for the Truth
2nd Marian Jean Phillip Brignol Jr. Silent Secrets
3rd Homewood-Flossmoor Kristin Henry So. Kid Song
4th Thornwood Constance Stanley So. It's Time We Rejected the Racial Litmus Test
4th Thornridge Christopher Littleton So. Grandma's Hands
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Homewood-Flossmoor Caitlin Ho Jr. You Can't Handle The Truth
2nd Thornridge Maritza Kellum Sr. Coming Into Existence
3rd Thornwood Kelly Danielson Sr. The Never Ending Flight
4th Thornton Elecka Brandon Jr. A Tale of Cities
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Thornton LaRoyce Hawkins Jr. Poetry In A Can
2nd Thornwood Antonio Carter Sr. Family Ties
3rd` Thornridge Camille Smith So. Family Sessions
4th Crete-Monee Adrian Garcia Jr. "Damned" if you do. . . .
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Homewood-Flossmoor Caitlin Ho Jr.
2nd Thornton Alicia Thompson Sr.
3rd Marian Jean Phillip-Brignol Jr.
4th Thornwood Constance Stanley So.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Thornton Leshawn Warren Sr.
1st Marian Michelle Pritchett So.
3rd Thornwood Brandon Nolan Sr.
4th Homewood-Flossmoor Daniella Carrillo Jr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Marian Elaine Wilson Sr. I Love To Go A'Wandering
1st Thornwood Amara Thomas Sr. Miss Individuality or How I Learned to Love Applesauce
3rd Thornton Cameron Drake Jr. If I Were President. . . .
3rd Homewood-Flossmoor Austin Smith Jr. How Did You Arrive At Your Answer? Show Your Work
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Thornwood Danielle Colvin Sr.
2nd Rich Central Melanie Jones Sr.
2nd Thornridge James Miller Sr.
4th Homewood-Flossmoor Kristina Echols Sr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1st Marian Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years
2nd Thornwood The Color Purple
3rd Thornton A Midsummer's Night Dream
4th Thornridge The Last Flower
|