Pearl City Speech: Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 5, 2005 at 7:41 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail .
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Freeport 60 Tim Connors
2 Pearl City-Eastland 52 Randy Welp
3 Geneseo 46 Harvey Green
4 Fulton H.S. 29.3 Sue Daniels
5 Port Byron (Riverdale) 29.3 Sharon Riewerts
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Fulton (H.S.) Ali Cole Sr. Stephanie Lindley Sr. The Flounder Complex
2 Geneseo (Darnall) Kevin Maynard Jr. Miranda Lipes Jr. Too Late For Sorry
3 Pearl City Kerri Simons Sr. Emilie Litow Sr. The Body of a Woman
4 Freeport (H.S.) Brooke Jamerson So. Brian Garvens So. The Unseen
4 Port Byron (Riverdale) Josh Johnson Fr. Nicholas Waldbusser Jr. The Accident
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Freeport (H.S.) Jared Boyer Jr. The Exonerated
2 Geneseo (Darnall) Rich Savage Jr. The Laramie Project
3 Pearl City Emilie Litow Sr. Soap Opera
4 Port Byron (Riverdale) Zach Neels Jr. Keeping Tom Nice
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Freeport (H.S.) Nick Hoeft Jr.
2 Pearl City Jodi Kempel Sr.
3 Port Byron (Riverdale) Zach Neels Jr.
4 Geneseo (Darnall) Justin Garcia Sr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Freeport (H.S.) Jared Boyer Jr. Jacob Raupp So. The Complete History of America: Abridged
2 Fulton (H.S.) Ali Cole Sr. Matt Appuhn Jr. Plaza Suite
3 Port Byron (Riverdale) Merry Coder Sr. Monica Hebel Sr. Our Hearts Were Young and Gay
4 Pearl City Brandon Lott Sr. Will Freidhoff Jr. Dat's Amore!
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Pearl City Heather Zuck Sr. Relative Strangers
2 Freeport (H.S.) Jacob Raupp So. Removing The Glove
3 Geneseo (Darnall) Kady Patterson Fr. Angus,Thongs,and Full Frontal Snogging
4 Fulton (H.S.) Matt Appuhn Jr. Hamlet II
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Rock Island (Alleman) James Schmidt Jr.
2 Woodhull (AlWood) Kelly Holt Fr.
3 Freeport (H.S.) Kayleigh Pfohl Sr.
4 Pearl City Jodi Kempel Sr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Freeport (H.S.) Kayla Kluck Jr. Break The Silence
2 Hanover (River Ridge) Amanda Bingham So. Light Your Fire
3 Pearl City Brandon Falk Jr. A Sermon
4 Port Byron (Riverdale) Monica Hebel Sr. Commencement Speech to Mount Holyoke College
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Freeport (H.S.) Ellen Cassidy Sr. Old Children?
2 Geneseo (Darnall) Alison Curran Sr. Passion
3 Pearl City Kerri Simons Sr. The Right to Choose
4 Hanover (River Ridge) Amanda Bingham So. Dangerous Beauty
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Freeport (H.S.) Joe Schemel Jr. Love at The County Fair
2 Geneseo (Darnall) Cara DeMarlie Jr. Garage Sale Disaster
3 Rock Island (Alleman) Nic Anderson Sr. "24"
4 Pearl City Brandon Lott Sr. Ozzie's Outing
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Geneseo (Darnall) Keri Cousins Sr.
2 Pearl City Jessica Merchant Sr.
3 Freeport (H.S.) Leslie Eiler Fr.
4 Galena (H.S.) Sara Belger Jr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Rock Island (H.S.) Jovanda Warren Sr.
2 Geneseo (Darnall) Alison Curran Sr.
3 Pearl City Katie Quittschreiber Jr.
4 Woodhull (AlWood) Amy Spivey Jr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Fulton (H.S.) Stephanie Lindley Sr. Mooning, Madness, and Guerilla Marketing
2 Freeport (H.S.) Kristen Shaw Sr. Sick of Homesickness?
3 Geneseo (Darnall) Rebekah Lillis Jr. The Importance of Smell
4 Moline (H.S.) Craig McFarland Sr. To Be- or Not to Be?
4 Pearl City Katie Quittschreiber Jr. "Drop and Give Me Ten!"
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Rock Island (H.S.) Jovanda Warren Sr.
2 Pearl City Jessica Merchant Sr.
3 Fulton (H.S.) Jessika Jamir Sr.
4 Freeport (H.S.) Libby Brubaker Fr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Lena (L.-Winslow) Fairy Tales from Once Upon a More Enlightened Time
2 Pearl City British Literature Revisited: Beowulf to Byron and Slightly
3 Geneseo (Darnall) Peggy the Pint Sized Pirate
4 Fulton (H.S.) Rapunzel Uncut by Mariah Everman
|