Freeport (H.S.) Speech: Individual Events Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, February 12, 2005 at 8:09 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail .
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 DeKalb 56 Greg Solomon, TJ Fontana
2 Peoria Richwoods 49 Jim Foglemark
3 Freeport H.S. 30 Tim Connors, Paul Everding, Kelly Everdi
4 Peoria Woodruff 25 Pete Sanfilip
5 Byron 15 Angie McHale
5 Rockton Hononegah 15 Matt Mazur
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Monmouth H.S. Honey Bennett Jr. Kyle Welch Sr. Oleanna
2 DeKalb Emily Myre Sr. Brian Barrow Jr. Bunny Bunny
3 Geneseo (Darnall) Kevin Maynard Jr. Miranda Lipes Jr. Too Late For Sorry
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Richwoods) David Ferino Sr. I Might Be Edgar Allen Poe
2 Freeport H.S. Jared Boyer Jr. The Exonerated
3 Peoria (Woodruff) Barry Moton Sr. Am I Blue?
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Rockton (Hononegah) Sean Dickson Sr.
2 Crystal Lake (South) Michael Golden Sr.
3 Freeport H.S. Nick Hoeft Jr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Freeport H.S. Jared Boyer Jr. Jacob Raupp So. The Complete History of America: Abridged
2 Peoria Richwoods Quinn Orear Sr. Michah Spayer Sr. Matt and Ben
3 DeKalb Stephanie Irving So. Mark Walters Jr. The Marriage Counselor
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria Richwoods David Ferino Sr. Bat Boy
2 Peoria Woodruff Roy Williams Sr. The Wizard of Oz
3 Freeport H.S. Jacob Raupp So. Removing the Glove
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 DeKalb Chelsea Maney Sr.
2 Crystal Lake South Michael Golden Sr.
3 Rockton (Hononegah) Sean Dickson Sr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 DeKalb Laura Bayle Sr. No Athlete, But a Dad to Remember
2 Freeport H.S. Kayla Kluck Jr. Break the Silence
3 Peoria Richwoods Erin Wood Sr. Patti Davis' Prescription
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 DeKalb Chelsea Maney Sr. All's Well that Ends...
2 Pearl City Kerri Simons Sr. The Right to Choose
3 Rochelle Dan Huntley Sr. A Valuable Lesson You Won't Learn in College
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 DeKalb Josh Hepler Sr. The Spy Who Tagged Me
2 Peoria Richwoods Heather Maughan Sr. The Unwritten Laws of High School
3 Freeport H.S. Joe Schemel Jr. Love at the County Fair
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria Richwoods Megan McKinney Sr.
2 Peoria Woodruff Barry Moton Sr.
3 Byron Sandra Summers Sr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria Richwoods Beverly Chu Sr.
2 DeKalb Samantha Blickhan Sr.
3 Rockton Hononegah Chelsea Layng Sr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 DeKalb Samantha Blickhan Sr. Ok, I'm Here, Where's My Medal?
2 Peoria H.S. Haley Lickiss Jr. Angsty Teenagers
3 Peoria Richwoods Beverly Chu Sr. The Ear Drum Conundrum
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Rock Island H.S. Jovanda Warren Sr.
2 Byron Ryan Bartscher Jr.
3 Peoria Richwoods Quinn Orear Sr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Pearl City British Literature Revisited: Beowulf to Byron and Slightly
2 DeKalb History of America - Abridged
3 Lena (L. Winslow) Fairy Tales from Once Upon a More Enlightened Time
|