Charleston Speech: Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 5, 2005 at 7:22 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail .
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Charleston 73 Tina Winings, Kelly Rice
2 Glenwood 57 Ken Carter
3 Centenial 56.5 Stan Yanchus
4 Rochester 18 Suzanne Pettyjohn
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Glenwood Joel Austin Sr. Emily Ramey Jr. I BRING YOU FLOWERS
2 Charleston Corey Schultz Jr. Emily Riccio Sr. TWO
3 Centennial Lindsey Bone Sr. John Norcross So. OUT OF GAS AT LOVERS' LEAP
4 Macon Meridian Kyle McKittrick Fr. Sarah Tolladay Fr. FIRE DAMAGE
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Charleston Brendan Hughes Sr. MY SON, SUSIE
2 Glenwood Rachel Hoffman Jr. WAITING FOR LEFTY
3 Centennial David Pica Sr. TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
4 Champaign Central Yanfren Li So. ANTIGONE
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Centennial Salina Bhattacharya Sr.
2 Charleston Kapil Boggavarapu Sr.
3 Glenwood Robert Bregant Sr.
4 Champaign Central Stephanie Yousef Fr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Charleston Rachel Leddy Sr. David Giffin Jr. ENGLISH MADE SIMPLE
2 Glenwood Joel Austin Sr. Caryn Lopez Jr. WORLD WIDE FANS
3 Centennial Lindsey Bone Sr. William Rose II Sr. BEYOND THERAPY
4 Rantoul Amanda Sebok Jr. Marcella Doucet Jr. DMV TYRANT
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Charleston Ben Leddy So. RINSE THE BLOOD OFF MY TOGA
2 Glenwood Becca Coe Jr. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
3 Centennial William Rose II Sr. SUNDAY SERMON
4 Macon Meridian Pat McShea Jr. DIRK THE ANGRY SCOTSMAN
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Charleston Kapil Boggavarapu Sr.
2 Glenwood Robert Bregant Sr.
3 Centennial Schoenoff Jr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Charleston Catalina Hernandez Sr. LIVING WITH THE LOOK
2 Centennial Shalu Pandey Sr. SURVIVING A YEAR OF SLEEPLESS NIGHTS
3 Glenwood Becca Coe Jr. THE MEANING OF LIFE
4 Rantoul Becky Polmanteer Sr. COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenwood Abbey Steinway Jr. "Family Matters"
2 Charleston Corey Schultz Jr. "Cha-Cha-Charming"
3 Centennial Shalu Pandey Sr. "Illiteracy: America's Need for a Hook on Phonics"
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Charleston David Giffin Jr. "This Is Your Brain"
2 Centennial Doug Torbeck Sr. "Science Class: A Human Experiment"
3 Robinson Bide Akande So. "Distant Relatives"
4 Glenwood Rita Bucklin Fr. "Real Fiction"
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Charleston Ben Leddy So.
2 Glenwood Meghan Deffenbaugh Sr.
3 Rochester Shea Sims Jr.
4 Centennial Renee Jackson Jr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Centennnial Seth Kelter Jr.
2 Rochester Ed VanBogaert So.
3 Charleston Brian Bower Sr.
4 Danville Jonville Jackson Fr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Charleston Rachel Leddy Sr. "Be Afraid, Be Very Afraid"
2 Centennial Snigda Alur Jr. PDAs: A Small Way to Make a Big Difference in Education"
3 Glenwood Ashton Hogan Fr. "Penny Lover"
4 Danville Gabe Jarboe "Tools of the Trade"
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Charleston Catalina Hernandez Sr.
2 Rochester Sarah Arnish Jr.
3 Glenwood Rachel Hoffman Jr.
4 Centennial Bryan Mendes Jr.
4 Rantoul Reggie Milner Jr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Charleston THE COMPLETE HISTORY OF AMERICA, ABRIDGED
2 Glenwood ANTIGONE
3 Mt. Zion RINSE THE BLOOD OFF MY TOGA
4 Georgetown Wizard of Oz...Readers Digest Version
|