Buffalo Grove Speech: Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 5, 2005 at 6:20 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail .
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Glenbrook South 64 Scott McDermott
2 Warren 60 Deb Woodard
3 Glenbrook North 57 Chuck Dribin
4 Buffalo Grove 26 Tracey Repa
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Colleen Skemp Jr. Ryan Fuss Jr. I Bring You Flowers
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Kevin Kurasch Sr. Yuriy Sardarov Jr. Dominick and Eugene
3 Gurnee (Warren) Lindsay Binkley Sr. Spencer Mule Sr. Tally's Folly
4 Buffalo Grove Michelle Witter Jr. Sergey Turzhanskiy Jr. "The Lovely Bones"
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Gurnee (Warren) Spencer Mule Sr. Widows and Children First
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Valerie Morley Sr. Blackout
3 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Colleen Skemp Jr. Inside Out-Upside Down
4 Zion (Z.-Benton) Elsbeth O'Brien So. Spoonface Stienberg
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Gurnee (Warren) Neel Chemburkar Jr.
2 Buffalo Grove Rachael Krulewich Sr.
3 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Natalia Narejko Sr.
4 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Gautam Shah Sr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Ryan Fuss Jr. David Primer Sr. Basic Training
2 Gurnee (Warren) Joey Griffiths Sr. John Murphy Sr. Wish Fulfillment
3 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Yuriy Sardarov Jr. Lauren Saks Jr. Single and Proud
4 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Sydney Maier Sr. Edo Frenkel Jr. The Universal Language
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Zion (Z.-Benton) Jasmine Houston-Burns Jr. Attack of the Moral Fuzzies
2 Gurnee (Warren) John Murphy Sr. God's Favorite
3 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Carol Regalbuto So. Four Little Words
4 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Lauren Saks Jr. The Emperor's New Clothes: An All-Star Illustrated Retelling...
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Natalia Narejko Sr.
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Jamie Bright Jr.
3 Gurnee (Warren) Jessica Tylkowski Jr.
4 North Chicago Joey Philipp Jr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Eddie Itkin Jr. 10 Ways to Avoid Mucking Up the World
2 Gurnee (Warren) Madeline Weiland Sr. How Good Do We Have To Be?
3 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Emily Machado Sr. 1993 Class day speech at Yale University
4 North Chicago Isaiah Stokes Sr. Barack Obama's Keynote Address at the Democratic National Convention
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Eddie Itkin Jr. 50 Cent's Guide to Etiquette
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Emily Machado Sr. Say What You Feel
3 Libertyville Joo Lee So. Illegal Immigration & Unethical Work Conditions
4 Buffalo Grove Michelle Witter Jr. "The Fear Process"
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Buffalo Grove Sergey Turzhanskiy Jr. "From Russia with Love"
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Leesa Haspel Jr. Little Ones
3 Glenview (Glenbrook South) David Primer Sr. Training Wheels, Glow Sticks, and the Wonderful World of Disney
4 Gurnee (Warren) Neel Chemburkar Jr. Loser
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Laura Manning Fr.
2 Gurnee (Warren) Lindsay Binkley Sr.
3 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Emily Doyle Sr.
4 Zion (Z.-Benton) Chelsea Thompson Sr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Valerie Morley Sr.
2 Gurnee (Warren) Matt Kaufmann Jr.
3 Deerfield Michelle Hawari So.
4 Buffalo Grove Paula Thornton Jr.
4 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Robert Olson Sr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Gurnee (Warren) A. J. Aguado Jr. Good Reception
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Jordan Teitelbaum Sr. Extra! Extra! Entertainment
3 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Mollly Bierman So. Me, Myself, and I
4 Zion (Z.-Benton) Chelsea Thompson Sr. Single, Sassy, & Searching
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Laura Manning Fr.
2 North Chicago Cassandra Wright Jr.
3 Gurnee (Warren) Matt Kaufmann Jr.
4 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Caitlin Collins Jr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Gurnee (Warren) Cut
2 Buffalo Grove "Skipper's Toy-Riffic Adventure"
3 Zion (Z.-Benton) Captian Underpants
|