Bloomington (H.S.) Speech: Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 5, 2005 at 5:16 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail .
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's NoteGood Food, Good Friends, Good Fun! We are done!
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Heyworth 65 Connie Link; Tom Wells
2 Bloomington 54 Susan Cortesi
3 Normal Community West 45 Amy Johnson
4 Stanford (Olympia) 44 Bill DeLoriea
5 Bradley-Bourbonnais 21 Mary Coppenbarger
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Bloomington (H.S.) Ryan Marquardt So. Colleen Zwanzig Jr. In the Bedroom
2 Heyworth Amanda Zook Sr. Kate Massman Jr. A Perfect Light
3 Stanford (Olympia) Leah Bauersfeld So. Brad Williams Sr. The Death of a Miner
4 Normal (Community West) Sarah Duncan Sr. Rob Hagle Sr. Spike Heels
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Heyworth Amanda Zook Sr. The Fish Story
2 Bloomington (H.S.) Harry Watermeier Sr. Animal Crackers
3 Fairbury (Prairie Central) Erica Cotter Sr. The Lovely Bones
4 Normal (Community West) Genevieve Pilon Sr. Binnorie
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Stanford (Olympia) Mike West Sr.
2 Heyworth Chris German Jr.
3 Normal (Community West) Ryan Niepagen So.
4 Bloomington (H.S.) Peter Waldorf Jr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Bloomington (H.S.) Cory Williams So. Kristi Bradford Jr. Sylvia
2 Normal (Community West) Jeff Helenthal Sr. Zach Price Jr. The Producers
3 Heyworth Ryan Van Winkle Jr. Ida Haynes Sr. The Valentine Fairy
4 Stanford (Olympia) Alyssa Ludwig Sr. John Neisler Jr. The Boor
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Bloomington (H.S.) Laura Colee Sr. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
2 Normal (Community West) Misti Somers Sr. Junie B. Jones and Her Big Fat Mouth
3 Heyworth Ryan Van Winkle Jr. Sonny DeRee's Life Flashes Before His Eyes
4 Peotone Anne Shivers Sr. Excerpts from Monty Python's Flying Circus
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Normal (Community West) Melissa Clemmons Jr.
2 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Adam Joines Jr.
3 Heyworth Kate Massman Jr.
4 Bloomington (H.S.) Adam Kim Sr.
4 Fairbury (Prairie Central) Paul Schmitt Sr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Heyworth Chelsea Wallace Jr. The Drug that Pretends It Isn't
2 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Marilyn Nguyen Sr. Grey Area: Thinking with a Damaged Brain
3 Fairbury (Prairie Central) Amy Rieger Sr. Uplift: Secrets from the sisterhood of breast cancer survivors
4 Bloomington (H.S.) Anna Pavlou So. All I Know is What I Read in The Papers
4 Stanford (Olympia) Cara Johnson Sr. A Whisper of AIDS
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Heyworth Chelsea Wallace Jr. A Perfect Princess Chooses Paper
2 Stanford (Olympia) Sara Phillips Sr. Teen Illiteracy
3 Herscher Michelle Argento Sr. Silence
4 Normal (Community West) Laura Messenger So. Forever Young Isn't Young Enough
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Herscher Mason Born Fr. Making Friends
2 Normal (Community West) Sarah Duncan Sr. Time Management for Serial Killers 101
3 Heyworth Chris German Jr. The Dating Game
4 Stanford (Olympia) Jon Biever So. The Legend of Willy Madoon
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Bloomington (H.S.) Laura Colee Sr.
2 Normal (Community West) Rob Hagle Sr.
3 Heyworth Sarah Bartosik Sr.
4 Stanford (Olympia) Markie Jo Crismon So.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Bloomington (H.S.) John Twork Jr.
2 Heyworth Sarah Bartosik Sr.
3 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Adam Joines Jr.
4 Peotone Anne Shivers Sr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Heyworth Ida Haynes Sr. The Gaming Generation
2 Stanford (Olympia) John Neisler Jr. To Be the Best You Gotta Beat the Rest!
3 Bloomington (H.S.) Adam Kim Sr. Bridging the Continental Divide
4 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Marilyn Nguyen Sr. Laughter Makes the World Go Round
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Heyworth Colleen Hanten Jr.
2 Stanford (Olympia) Alyssa Ludwig Sr.
3 Bloomington (H.S.) Kinnethia Tolson So.
4 Normal (Community West) Jeff Helenthal Sr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Normal (Community West) Twice Upon A Time
2 Heyworth Oliver Button is a Sissy
3 Stanford (Olympia) The One About the Whale, the Rabbit, and the Teen Marriage
|