Morris Individual Events Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, February 14, 2004 at 8:21 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Wheaton-Warrenville South 53 Donna Messina
2 Neuqua Valley 43 David Scheidecker
3 Homewood-Flossmoor 28 Alana Reiner
4 Naperville Central 25 Jennifer Vollbrecht
4 Thornwood 25 Darcelle Williams
6 Oswego 20 Pat Stinson
7 Thornton 13 Kevin Martin
8 Waubonsie Valley 11 Joe Bolz
9 Coal City 10 David Sinkular
10 Marian Catholic 9 Tom Sweeney
11 Thornridge 8 Bill Kirksey
12 Reed-Custer 6 Janet Johnston
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Jon Odom Sr. Drew Longo Jr. Birdy
2 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional N Lepolion Henderson Sr. Gregory Henderson Sr. A Lesson Before Dying
3 Harvey (Thornton) Quintella Rodriguez Sr. Alicia Thompson Jr. A Star Ain't Nothing But a Whole In Heaven
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Caetlin Mangan Sr. 2.5 Minute Ride
2 Naperville (Central) Clarissa Cruickshank So. Molly Sweeney
3 South Holland (Thornwood) Danelle Colvin Jr. Having Our Say - The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Coal City Grant Mosey So.
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Deepika Ravi Jr.
3 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Raja Perumal Sr.
3 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Jonathan Syu Sr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Nick Guido Jr. Riley Roberts Jr. Lend Me A Tenor
2 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Melissa Grahn Sr. Riannah Pouncy Jr. Black Like Whom?
3 Dolton (Thornridge) Robert Brown Sr. Reginald Simmons Sr. Private Wars
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Jon Odom Sr. A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
2 Harvey (Thornton) Quintella Rodriguez Sr. Live and In Color
3 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Brett Hedrick Jr. The Express Line
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Shannon Doyle Sr.
2 Coal City Grant Mosey So.
2 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Allison Frost Sr.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Susan Philos Sr. Dad, the Dodgers, and Me
2 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Caitlin Ho So. Mother Tongue
3 Chicago Heights (Marian) Laurence Hickey Sr. Don't Ever Give Up
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego Alison Maguire Jr. The Love Story of Ashley and Charlie
2 Naperville (Central) Caitlin Harrington Sr. Big Girls Do Cry
3 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Benazir Chhotani Jr. Unlocking the Potential of the Princess
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Tim Ottolin Jr. Meet the Muppets
2 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Stacy Osei-Kuffour Jr. Combs Of Diversity
3 Naperville (Central) Dimitri Papagiannopoulos Sr. The Chemist of Cool
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Caetlin Mangan Sr.
2 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Sam Hicks Sr.
3 Naperville (Central) Amy Starkweather Sr.
3 South Holland (Thornwood) Robyn Gates Sr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Kiran Sood Sr.
2 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Monika Narayen So.
3 South Holland (Thornwood) Brandon Nolan Jr.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego Tina Dardis Sr. Physical Miseducation
2 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Susan Philos Sr. Media, Media Everywhere and Please Don't Stop to Think
3 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Austin Smith So. Sarcasm: The Double-Edged Spork
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Stacy Osei-Kuffour Jr.
2 South Holland (Thornwood) Danelle Colvin Jr.
3 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Riannah Pouncy Jr.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Harvey (Thornton) Wait Wait Bo Bait
2 South Holland (Thornwood) Machinal
3 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Is There Life After High School?
|