Peoria (Richwoods) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Tuesday, February 10, 2004 at 8:46 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's NoteTGIO
Team ScoresPl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Peoria (Richwoods) 66 Jim Fogelmark
2 Peoria (Woodruff) 48 Pete Sanfilip
3 Geneseo (Darnall) 40 Harvey Green
4 Peoria (H.S.) 37 Molly Burroughs
5 Peoria (Notre Dame) 25 Mary Kay Crocker
5 Toulon (Stark County) 25 Sonrisa Welch
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Woodruff) Barry Moton Jr. Derek Templeton Jr. All My Sons
2 Peoria (Richwoods) Megan McKinney Jr. David Ferino Jr. The Man Who Couldn't Dance
3 Geneseo (Darnall) Beau Parrish Sr. Rachel Joyce Sr. Porch
4 Toulon (Stark County) Megan Kieser Jr. Chris King Sr. Little Footsteps
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (H.S.) Sharion Keeton Sr. Final Placement
2 Peoria (Richwoods) Megan McKinney Jr. That Midnight Rodeo
3 Peoria (Woodruff) Molly Joyce So. The Last Flapper
4 Peoria (Notre Dame) Allison Anstett So. Voices from Washington High
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Richwoods) Muhammad Safdari So.
2 Toulon (Stark County) Chris King Sr.
3 Geneseo (Darnall) Jaclyn Schmedt Sr.
4 Peoria (Woodruff) Wonjae Lee So.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Richwoods) Quinn Orear Jr. Micah Spayer Jr. All About Al
2 Toulon (Stark County) Seth Curry Jr. Ben Mercer Jr. Jock Talk
3 Peoria (Woodruff) Roy Williams Jr. Dan Wessler Sr. The Last Straw
4 Geneseo (Darnall) Joe Rudy Jr. Elizabeth Drewelow Jr. Sure Thing
4 Metamora Aaron Ruder Jr. Angie Wickman Jr. The Breakfast Special
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Woodruff) Roy Williams Jr. Pinocchio
2 Peoria (Richwoods) David Ferino Jr. Pink Panther Strikes Again
3 Peoria (H.S.) Jill Campter Sr. Rapunzel Uncut
4 Geneseo (Darnall) Caitlin Froemming Jr. The Divine Secrets of the Ya Ya Sisterhood
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Notre Dame) Hannah Giunta Sr.
2 Peoria (Richwoods) Erin Wood Jr.
3 Peoria (H.S.) Deanna Kennedy So.
4 Washington Angela Lee Fr.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Notre Dame) Stuart Schmadeke Sr. On Indifference
2 Washington Amanda Lee So. Superwoman is Dead and Superwoman may be taking Viagra
3 Peoria (Woodruff) Lauren Grant Sr. Humor Your Stress
4 Peoria (Richwoods) Erin Wood Jr. Mt. Holyoke Commencement Address
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Notre Dame) Hannah Giunta Sr. Saving the Music
2 Peoria (Richwoods) Erikka Johnson So. Media Ownership
3 Peoria (H.S.) Kristen Krofchik So. A Shot in the Arm for Healthcare
4 Geneseo (Darnall) Melanie Jones Sr. A Senoritis Panacea
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Richwoods) Heather Maughn Jr. Workin' Hard For the Money
2 Geneseo (Darnall) Cara De Marlie So. Bonding
3 Peoria (Woodruff) Dan Wessler Sr. It's Good to be Dan
4 Peoria (H.S.) Jill Campter Sr. Hollywoo?
4 Washington Justin Adams Sr. A Bush Grows in Nottingham
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (H.S.) Sharion Keeton Sr.
2 Peoria (Woodruff) Barry Moton Jr.
3 Peoria (Richwoods) Dianna He Jr.
4 Toulon (Stark County) Karla Wilkinson Sr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Geneseo (Darnall) Mark Stevens So.
2 Washington Justin Adams Sr.
3 Peoria (Richwoods) Beverly Chu Jr.
4 Peoria (H.S.) Holly Brune Sr.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Richwoods) Beverly Chu Jr. Good Enough
2 Peoria (Woodruff) Brittany Belt So. American "Idolization"
3 Peoria (H.S.) Mollie McGowan Sr. Women in Comedy
4 Geneseo (Darnall) Alison Curran Jr. Random Acts of Kindness
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Richwoods) Hema Srinivasan Sr.
2 Peoria (Woodruff) Derek Templeton Jr.
3 Toulon (Stark County) Karla Wilkinson Sr.
4 Geneseo (Darnall) Kristy Cuchra Jr.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Geneseo (Darnall) Dark Doings At The Crossroads
|